» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei

by Peter Sis (Illustrator)

About this title: The life, ideas, and genius of Galileo Galilei are portrayed in this picture book that includes maps, events, and a world view of Galileo's time period. A "School Library Journal" Best Book of the Year, ALA Notable Book, and Caldecott Honor Book. Full-color illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei used book

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei

by Sis, Peter (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 10/1996 ISBN-13: 9780374371913 ISBN: 0374371911

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Starry Messenger (1997 Caldecott Honor Book) used book

Starry Messenger (1997 Caldecott Honor Book)

by Peter Sis

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374371913 ISBN: 0374371911

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Starry Messenger (1997 Caldecott Honor Book) used book

Starry Messenger (1997 Caldecott Honor Book)

by Sis, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780374371913 ISBN: 0374371911

Description: Good. 0374371911 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Starry Messenger (1997 Caldecott Honor Book) used book

Starry Messenger (1997 Caldecott Honor Book)

by Sis, Peter

price: $2.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780374371913 ISBN: 0374371911

Description: Fine. 0374371911 Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei used book

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei

by Peter Sis

price: $2.76

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374470272 ISBN: 0374470278

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei used book

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei

price: $2.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 9/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780374470272 ISBN: 0374470278

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei used book

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei

by Sis, Peter

price: $3.56

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780374470272 ISBN: 0374470278

Description: Very Good. 0374470278 Clean Softcover ~ minor shelf-wear, several creases to front cover, otherwise Neat & Tight Binding ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei used book

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei

by Peter Sis

price: $3.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780374470272 ISBN: 0374470278

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei new book

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei

price: $3.87

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374470272 ISBN: 0374470278

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Starry Messenger (1997 Caldecott Honor Book) used book

Starry Messenger (1997 Caldecott Honor Book)

by Sis, Peter

price: $5.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780374371913 ISBN: 0374371911

Description: Fine. 0374371911 all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei used book

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei

by Illustrator-Peter Sis

price: $5.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780374470272 ISBN: 0374470278

Description: Very Good. Unmarked interior, solid binding. Corners lightly bumped, light cover wear. Sticker remnant on front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butler Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Starry Messenger used book

Starry Messenger

by Galilei

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition 3rd Printing 1997 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374371913 ISBN: 0374371911

Description: Sis. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HARD COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei new book

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei

by Peter Sis

price: $6.32

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374470272 ISBN: 0374470278

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei [Paperback] By Sis, Peter new book

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei [Paperback] By Sis, Peter

by Illustrator-Peter Sis

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780374470272 ISBN: 0374470278

Description: New. BRAND NEW Shipped with Free Delivery Confirmation IN STOCK, IMMEDIATE SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Sundiver, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Starry Messenger used book

Starry Messenger

by Sis, Peter (Illustrator)

price: $6.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374371913 ISBN: 0374371911

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light shelf wear hardly worth mentioning. Inside is clean and excellent. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. From Publishers Weekly: Extraordinary pictures light up this tribute to Galileo, telling the story of his discoveries, rise to prominence and excoriation by the Church. Sis (Follow the Dream), an experienced and sophisticated chronicler of history's visionaries, outdoes himself with his illustrations. Detailed and delicate, ingeniously conceived, his ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei new book

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei

by Peter Sis

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374470272 ISBN: 0374470278

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei new book

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sunburst Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374470272 ISBN: 0374470278

Description: Sis, Peter. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Starry Messenger used book

Starry Messenger

by Sis, Peter

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374470272 ISBN: 0374470278

Description: Author. Near Fine. No Jacket. First Sunburst edition; BK has only slightly turned corner edges, o/w clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Starry Messenger

by Sis, Peter

price: $8.70

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1997 Trumpet Club/Scholastic, NY

Description: Special book club edition, large format hardcover, dust jacket; both the book and jacket are in fine condition. A beautifully illustrated book in color by Peter Sis. A juvenile biography of Galileo. The dust jacket has a silver Caldecott Honor Book sticker on the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Starry Messenger: a Book Depicting the Life of a Famous Scientist, Mathematician, Astronomer, Philosopher, Physicist Galileo Galilei new book

Starry Messenger: a Book Depicting the Life of a Famous Scientist, Mathematician, Astronomer, Philosopher, Physicist Galileo Galilei

by Sis, Peter

price: $9.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sunburst Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780374470272 ISBN: 0374470278

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780374470272. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Starry Messenger: a Book Depicting the Life of a Famous Scientist, Mathematician, Astronomer, Philosopher, Physicist, Galileo Galilei used book

Starry Messenger: a Book Depicting the Life of a Famous Scientist, Mathematician, Astronomer, Philosopher, Physicist, Galileo Galilei

by Sis, Peter

price: $9.70

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374371913 ISBN: 0374371911

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. Folio 0374371911 near fine copy in very good dust jacket, Sewn binding. paper over boards. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations., TOPICS Astronomers; Astronomy; Biography & Autobiography; Galileo; General; Italy; Juvenile literature; Juvenile Nonfiction; Non-Fiction; Science & Nature; Science & Technology; Scientists. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Starry Messenger-a Book Depicting the Life of a Famous Scientist-Mathematician-Astronomer-Philosopher-Physicist Galileo Galilei used book

Starry Messenger-a Book Depicting the Life of a Famous Scientist-Mathematician-Astronomer-Philosopher-Physicist Galileo Galilei

by Peter Sis

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Excellent Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group, Inc, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374371913 ISBN: 0374371911

Description: Peter Sis. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcopy Both book and DJ are in excellent "like new" condition. "A book depicting the life of a famous scientist, mathematician, astronomer, philosopher, physicist, Galileo Galilei. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books of Littlestown, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Starry Messenger used book

Starry Messenger

by Sis, Peter

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd prtg Binding: HB Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374371913 ISBN: 0374371911

Description: Drawings. Ex-library; lib markings; VG/VG; dj in mylar cover. Oversize dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Starry Messenger: a Book Depicting the Life of a Famous Scientist, Mathematician, Astronomer, Philosopher, Physicist, Galileo Galilei used book

Starry Messenger: a Book Depicting the Life of a Famous Scientist, Mathematician, Astronomer, Philosopher, Physicist, Galileo Galilei

by Sis, Peter

price: $11.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374371913 ISBN: 0374371911

Description: Sis, Peter. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Starry Messenger: A Book Depicting the Life of a Famous Scientist, Mathematician, Astronomer, Philosopher, Physicist, Galileo Galilei. Hardback story/picture book is quite clean and in very good+ condition. Dust jacket has a silver Caldecott Honor Book sticker on front, is very good and in a Brodart protector-nice looking book. NOT AN EX-LIB! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Starry Messenger used book

Starry Messenger

by Sis, Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374371913 ISBN: 0374371911

Description: Very Good +, Fine- 1st pr., unpaged. Spine cocked, front cover flaring. Dj minimal edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McNeilly Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 6, 2009
By Emmy, Seattle, WA

"Sis tells a matter of fact, accurate story about an amazing historical figure, but the art work and hard-to-read cursive of the "in his own words" sections are off-putting. This is not a story I would be eager to share with a young reader."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 20, 2009
By Stephanie, Lynnwood, WA

"Unlike most children's book illustrators, Sis favors subtle pastels and complex, detailed drawings over bold colors and images. There's always a lot going on in every image, if kids slow down enough to look at them. The level of illustrative detail makes this book best for one-on-one reading. The book can be read on two levels; short, simple biographical statements target younger children while small, cursive passages highlight book excerpts and quotes from Galileo. This handwritten text adds a lot to the narrative, but, unfortunately, it can be difficult to read, especially when printed sideways or in circles. The book is also marred by a lack of cited sources or author's note, despite the use of Galileo's quotes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 16, 2009
By Jessica, Ivins, UT

"Very informative and great for children and adults."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Apr 6, 2009
By Chak, New York, NY

"We love quite a few Peter Sis books (I dare you to find a better little boy's book than FIRE TRUCK!), but Starry Messenger was not one of them. I had to do quite a bit of live-editing while reading this one to Toby (my fault -- I should have previewed it first). Weird cursive writing is abundant and hard to read. But perhaps making the script sigmoid and sideways made "The streets were open sewers. Diesease was common, and thousands died from typhus and from the bubonic plague," seem jaunty somehow, I don't know.

On the page with this text "Galileo was afraid. he knew that people had suffered terrible torture and punishment for not following tradition. I could happen to him." there's a large (about a page and a quarter) illustration of a hellish torture chamber with Galileo standing small in the middle looking forlorn surrounded by an impossibly long snake. The room has a gigantic armless, shackled man, blindfolded and hung from a wall, evil-looking gryphons and dragon-things scowling at him, ghastly faces coming from flames, a skull and various disembodied heads on the walls, a bound and screaming man on a rack, seemingly with spikes going through him. Yadda yadda yadda. On the next page, Gaileo is on trial, standing on an island in a moat of the grim reaper, multiple devils a scorpion? and other crazy stuff surrounding him.

Well, thank goodness it has a happy ending... "Finally, more than three hundred years later, the leaders of the very Church that had punished Galileo Galilei pardoned him, and they admitted that he was probably -- in fact, surely and absolutely -- right." Unfortunately, that won't keep your kid from having nightmares.

The problem I have with this book is that it is presented as though it's for an 8 year old, but the text style and content and the illustrations were just not appropriate for that age group. If you want to expose your child to some significant historical science, try The Librarian Who Measured the Earth by Kathryn Lasky, and illustrated by Kevin Hawkes. It's a longer book, but it is still heavy on the pictures and appropriate for ages 7-12."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei by Peter Sis (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
11 of 17 (65%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.