About this title: The life, ideas, and genius of Galileo Galilei are portrayed in this picture book that includes maps, events, and a world view of Galileo's time period. A "School Library Journal" Best Book of the Year, ALA Notable Book, and Caldecott Honor Book. Full-color illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR)
ISBN-13:9780374371913ISBN:0374371911
Description: Good. 0374371911 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR)
ISBN-13:9780374470272ISBN:0374470278
Description: Very Good. 0374470278 Clean Softcover ~ minor shelf-wear, several creases to front cover, otherwise Neat & Tight Binding ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR)
Date Published: 2000-09-01
ISBN-13:9780374470272ISBN:0374470278
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition 3rd Printing 1997
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780374371913ISBN:0374371911
Description: Sis. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HARD COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780374371913ISBN:0374371911
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light shelf wear hardly worth mentioning. Inside is clean and excellent. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. From Publishers Weekly: Extraordinary pictures light up this tribute to Galileo, telling the story of his discoveries, rise to prominence and excoriation by the Church. Sis (Follow the Dream), an experienced and sophisticated chronicler of history's visionaries, outdoes himself with his illustrations. Detailed and delicate, ingeniously conceived, his ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR)
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780374470272ISBN:0374470278
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 1997 Trumpet Club/Scholastic, NY
Description: Special book club edition, large format hardcover, dust jacket; both the book and jacket are in fine condition. A beautifully illustrated book in color by Peter Sis. A juvenile biography of Galileo. The dust jacket has a silver Caldecott Honor Book sticker on the front cover. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Sunburst
Date Published: 2000-09-01
ISBN-13:9780374470272ISBN:0374470278
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780374470272. read more
Description: Near Fine/Very Good. Folio 0374371911 near fine copy in very good dust jacket, Sewn binding. paper over boards. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations., TOPICS Astronomers; Astronomy; Biography & Autobiography; Galileo; General; Italy; Juvenile literature; Juvenile Nonfiction; Non-Fiction; Science & Nature; Science & Technology; Scientists. read more
Edition: Fourth Edition
Binding: Excellent
Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group, Inc, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780374371913ISBN:0374371911
Description: Peter Sis. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcopy Both book and DJ are in excellent "like new" condition. "A book depicting the life of a famous scientist, mathematician, astronomer, philosopher, physicist, Galileo Galilei. " read more
Description: Sis, Peter. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Starry Messenger: A Book Depicting the Life of a Famous Scientist, Mathematician, Astronomer, Philosopher, Physicist, Galileo Galilei. Hardback story/picture book is quite clean and in very good+ condition. Dust jacket has a silver Caldecott Honor Book sticker on front, is very good and in a Brodart protector-nice looking book. NOT AN EX-LIB! read more
"Sis tells a matter of fact, accurate story about an amazing historical figure, but the art work and hard-to-read cursive of the "in his own words" sections are off-putting. This is not a story I would be eager to share with a young reader."
"Unlike most children's book illustrators, Sis favors subtle pastels and complex, detailed drawings over bold colors and images. There's always a lot going on in every image, if kids slow down enough to look at them. The level of illustrative detail makes this book best for one-on-one reading. The book can be read on two levels; short, simple biographical statements target younger children while small, cursive passages highlight book excerpts and quotes from Galileo. This handwritten text adds a lot to the narrative, but, unfortunately, it can be difficult to read, especially when printed sideways or in circles. The book is also marred by a lack of cited sources or author's note, despite the use of Galileo's quotes."
"We love quite a few Peter Sis books (I dare you to find a better little boy's book than FIRE TRUCK!), but Starry Messenger was not one of them. I had to do quite a bit of live-editing while reading this one to Toby (my fault -- I should have previewed it first). Weird cursive writing is abundant and hard to read. But perhaps making the script sigmoid and sideways made "The streets were open sewers. Diesease was common, and thousands died from typhus and from the bubonic plague," seem jaunty somehow, I don't know.
On the page with this text "Galileo was afraid. he knew that people had suffered terrible torture and punishment for not following tradition. I could happen to him." there's a large (about a page and a quarter) illustration of a hellish torture chamber with Galileo standing small in the middle looking forlorn surrounded by an impossibly long snake. The room has a gigantic armless, shackled man, blindfolded and hung from a wall, evil-looking gryphons and dragon-things scowling at him, ghastly faces coming from flames, a skull and various disembodied heads on the walls, a bound and screaming man on a rack, seemingly with spikes going through him. Yadda yadda yadda. On the next page, Gaileo is on trial, standing on an island in a moat of the grim reaper, multiple devils a scorpion? and other crazy stuff surrounding him.
Well, thank goodness it has a happy ending... "Finally, more than three hundred years later, the leaders of the very Church that had punished Galileo Galilei pardoned him, and they admitted that he was probably -- in fact, surely and absolutely -- right." Unfortunately, that won't keep your kid from having nightmares.
The problem I have with this book is that it is presented as though it's for an 8 year old, but the text style and content and the illustrations were just not appropriate for that age group. If you want to expose your child to some significant historical science, try The Librarian Who Measured the Earth by Kathryn Lasky, and illustrated by Kevin Hawkes. It's a longer book, but it is still heavy on the pictures and appropriate for ages 7-12."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.