» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stargazers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: There are billions and billions of stars. Some are brighter than others; some twinkle; some are different colors; and some are in groups called constellations. The information here provides answers to basic questions about stars and explains how telescopes work. Some important dates in the history of stargazing are also included. Full-color ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Stargazers

by Gibbons, Gail

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Canada, Limited, Markham, ON, Canada ISBN-13: 9780590474863 ISBN: 0590474863

Description: Very Good. Soft cover book in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stargazers By Gibbons, Gail

by Gail Gibbons

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590474863 ISBN: 0590474863

Description: Good. Softcover; Scholastic; 1994; Good with no DJ; Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Stargazers new book

Stargazers

by Gail Gibbons

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holiday House Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780823409839 ISBN: 082340983X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stargazers

by Gail Gibbons

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590474863 ISBN: 0590474863

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stargazers

by Gail Gibbons

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590474863 ISBN: 0590474863

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Stargazers new book

Stargazers

by Gail Gibbons

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holiday House Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780823415076 ISBN: 0823415074

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stargazers

by Gail Gibbons

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590474863 ISBN: 0590474863

Description: Very Good. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stargazers

by Gail Gibbons

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590474863 ISBN: 0590474863

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Stargazers used book

Stargazers

by Gail Gibbons

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holiday House ISBN-13: 9780823409839 ISBN: 082340983X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stargazers used book

Stargazers

by Gail Gibbons

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holiday House ISBN-13: 9780823409839 ISBN: 082340983X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stargazers By Gibbons, Gail

by Gail Gibbons

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590474863 ISBN: 0590474863

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK, CLEAN PAGES, SOME COVER AND EDGE WEAR, FUN PICTURES, ***YOUR PURCHASE HELPS A MISSIONARY FAMILY REACH TEENS., THANK YOU! Very Nice Condition. Tight Binding, clean pages. Some shelf and mild cover and edge wear. Thank you for your purchase, which helps the inner city youth. Satisfaction Guaranteed or Your Money Back! Thousands of satisfied customers. Selling books for 20 years. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inner City Book Store, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stargazers

by Gail Gibbons

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590474863 ISBN: 0590474863

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stargazers

by Gail Gibbons

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590474863 ISBN: 0590474863

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Stargazers used book

Stargazers

by Gail Gibbons

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holiday House Date Published: 4/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780823415076 ISBN: 0823415074

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Stargazers used book

Stargazers

by Gail Gibbons

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holiday House Date Published: 4/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780823415076 ISBN: 0823415074

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Stargazers used book

Stargazers

by Gail Gibbons

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780823409839 ISBN: 082340983X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stargazers used book

Stargazers

by Gail Gibbons

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780823409839 ISBN: 082340983X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stargazers

by Gail Gibbons

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590474863 ISBN: 0590474863

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stargazers used book

Stargazers

by Gail Gibbons

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823415076 ISBN: 0823415074

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stargazers used book

Stargazers

by Gail Gibbons

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holiday House Date Published: 1992-09 ISBN-13: 9780823409839 ISBN: 082340983X

Description: Acceptable. Some damage to the cover but integrity still intact, binding slightly damaged but integrity still intact, possible writing in margins, possible underlining and highlighting of text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Stargazers used book

Stargazers

by Gail Gibbons

price: $2.37

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holiday House Date Published: 1999-04 ISBN-13: 9780823415076 ISBN: 0823415074

Description: Very Good. Appears unread, minor shelf wear, gift sticker inside. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Stargazers new book

Stargazers

by Gail Gibbons

price: $2.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holiday House Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780823415076 ISBN: 0823415074

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Stargazers new book

Stargazers

by Gail Gibbons

price: $2.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holiday House Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780823415076 ISBN: 0823415074

Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stargazers

by Gibbons, Gail

price: $2.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590474863 ISBN: 0590474863

Description: Near Fine. 8" x 10" Fine interior; very light cover use and a very short rear cover corner crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stargazers

by Gibbons, Gail

price: $2.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590474863 ISBN: 0590474863

Description: Near Fine. 8" x 10" Fine interior; very light cover use. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 18, 2009
By Christian-Daniel, The United States

"Light travels 186,000 miles per second!!

The nearest star is 6 trillion miles away! The NEAREST!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 18, 2009
By Leia-Catherine, The United States

"The earth travels around the sun, so during each season we see different group of stars."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
6 of 7 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Moon Book

Moon Book

by Gail Gibbons (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Planets

Planets

by Gail Gibbons

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

From Seed to Plant

From Seed to Plant

by Gail Gibbons

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.23!

Weather Words and What They Mean

Weather Words and What They Mean

by Gail Gibbons

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Monarch Butterfly

Monarch Butterfly

by Gail Gibbons

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Sun up, sun down

Sun up, sun down

by Gail Gibbons

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.34!