» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stardust

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Stardust

by Neil Gaiman

About this title: A young man, Tristan, sets off on a quest to retrieve a fallen star and win the hand of his love in marriage. The problem is that the star seems to have landed in the realm of faeries, and Tristan must venture into those uncharted territories, far outside the walled city in which he and his love reside.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
Stardust Movie Tie-in Teen Edition used book

Stardust Movie Tie-in Teen Edition

by Neil Gaiman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperEntertainment ISBN-13: 9780061240485 ISBN: 0061240486

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stardust used book

Stardust

by Neil Gaiman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 9/1/2006 ISBN-13: 9780061142024 ISBN: 0061142026

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Stardust used book

Stardust

by Neil Gaiman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061142024 ISBN: 0061142026

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Stardust Movie Tie-in Teen Edition used book

Stardust Movie Tie-in Teen Edition

by Neil Gaiman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061240485 ISBN: 0061240486

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Stardust used book

Stardust

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061142024 ISBN: 0061142026

Description: Good. 0061142026 Good Condition, Some Shelfwear, Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Stardust used book

Stardust

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperEntertainment Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061240485 ISBN: 0061240486

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stardust used book

Stardust

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380804559 ISBN: 0380804557

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stardust used book

Stardust

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380804559 ISBN: 0380804557

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stardust used book

Stardust

by Neil Gaiman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060934712 ISBN: 0060934719

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stardust used book

Stardust

by Neil Gaiman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061142024 ISBN: 0061142026

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stardust used book

Stardust

by Neil Gaiman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper ISBN-13: 9780380804559 ISBN: 0380804557

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stardust used book

Stardust

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $2.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: movie tie-in edition Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780380804559 ISBN: 0380804557

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean; binding is tight; cover is clean; spine is creased from reading. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 333 p. Audience: General/trade. Tristran Thorn sets out from his village of Wall to fetch a star that has fallen in the land of Faerie. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen Knipling, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Stardust Movie Tie-in Teen Edition used book

Stardust Movie Tie-in Teen Edition

by Neil Gaiman

price: $2.36

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperFestival Date Published: 2007-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780061240485 ISBN: 0061240486

Description: Like New. Trade paperback in very good+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stardust used book

Stardust

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $2.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperEntertainment Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061240485 ISBN: 0061240486

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A157_5/9)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Stardust used book

Stardust

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $2.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spike Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380804559 ISBN: 0380804557

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Stardust used book

Stardust

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $2.71

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper ISBN-13: 9780380804559 ISBN: 0380804557

Description: Very Good. 0380804557 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Stardust used book

Stardust

by Neil Gaiman

price: $2.95

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780380804559 ISBN: 0380804557

Description: Very good. Mass Market Paperback with light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Stardust used book

Stardust

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780061142024 ISBN: 0061142026

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Stardust used book

Stardust

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380804559 ISBN: 0380804557

Description: Good. Good copy, mild creasing at the corner tips. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowe's Mysteries, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stardust Movie Tie-in Teen Edition used book

Stardust Movie Tie-in Teen Edition

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $3.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780061240485 ISBN: 0061240486

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Stardust (P.S. ) used book

Stardust (P.S. )

by Neil Gaiman

price: $3.62

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061142024 ISBN: 0061142026

Description: TextbooksRus #8975189. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Stardust used book

Stardust

by Neil Gaiman, Charles Vess (Illustrator)

price: $3.82

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781563894701 ISBN: 156389470X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stardust used book

Stardust

by Neil Gaiman

price: $3.98

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780380804559 ISBN: 0380804557

Description: Good. Clean and tight pages and binding. Spine shows creasing as well as on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Stardust new book

Stardust

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 8/29/2006 ISBN-13: 9780061142024 ISBN: 0061142026

Description: New. 0061142026 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stardust Movie Tie-in Teen Edition new book

Stardust Movie Tie-in Teen Edition

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperFestival Date Published: 6/26/2007 ISBN-13: 9780061240485 ISBN: 0061240486

Description: New. 0061240486 New/Unread Copy w/Remainder Mark. In-Stock NOW For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 7, 2009
By Ally, The United States

"Ok, so maybe I'm a little too willing to give out 5 stars - I've always hated trying to give things a numerical rating (I hate surveys and self evaluations at work, and anything else that makes you rate on a scale)

BUT - I was pleasantly surprised (though I shouldn't have been considering this is Neil Gaiman's work) with how the novel is both the best of what the movie was (and the movie is close enough to it - for a movie) and even better.

(I read one review a while back that thought the book was a bit explicit - but the section that was refered to was only a page long and only happened once or twice towards the beginning of the book... certainly nothing worse than I've ever accidentally stumbled across in a book or whatever (in reality - it was probably quite tame to most people) - and certainly made up for by the rest of the book... I should go back and read that review and counter it as well - because I think the person felt the story too violent or something (I can't attest to what was said now) and I didn't see that at ALL! That review probably would have scared me off if a good librarian friend of mine (whom I ought to convince to join goodreads) hadn't already listed it as her favorite of Gaiman's books.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Ben, Lakeland, FL

"I can only do fantasy novels every so often; I much prefer literature. Still, I find it important to read these things on occasion, because they provide such an excellent escape: that leap into worlds that are nothing like ours; the way they enable our going beyond ourselves and render us capable of expanding our consciousness; the way they can temporarily alter us in ways non-fantasy novels are incapable. We could all use that kind of escape once in a while.

And Stardust was great for just that. It was an easy read, never a strain; very imaginative, even at times, captivating. This was my first exposure to Gaiman and I'm left impressed: his writing was acute and flowing, his imagination, vivid; most of all, the man can tell a story with the best of them. Or, at least, that's what I take from Stardust: A love story in the fantasy realm, done so well it could only have been written by a master of the craft, which is what Neil Gaiman seems to be."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Jenn, Salem, OR

"It's hard to believe that the same guy who wrote half of Good Omens wrote this book. The writing style seems to be completely different, with chuckle-enticing parts few and far between.

The story is basically about a young man who's obsessed over a girl in his village. She promises "whatever he desires" if he will fetch her a star they saw fall from the sky. The rest of the book is about his journey to find the star and then bring it back.

First off, I just have to mention how much I hate the movie-version cover. I HATE when they decide to do this, and I usually refuse to buy a book if it has the movie cover. I understand that it's to promote the book, and to tie the two together, but still. And I especially hate it in this case. Not only is the book COMPLETELY different from the movie version, but they've included some movie "scenes" right in the middle of the book. Ugh.

I enjoyed the story well enough though. It was as if I'd never even seen the movie because I honestly didn't know what was going to happen next. And, truth be told, I didn't expect the book ending at all. It's sad that movie studios can change a story SO much and still say it's based off the novel.

I especially enjoyed the parts with Yvaine, as I can see much of myself in her. The ending was disappointing, as everything kind of just 'worked out'. I won't spoil too much though. Also, the love story was basically non-existant until the last two chapters. Kind of weird.

Not sure if I'll re-read, but it was okay while it lasted."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 21, 2008
By Haley, Low Moor, IA

"It is my experience that the movie versions of books are usually not as good as the book itself. So after watching the movie, I thought I was in for a real treat.
but I was wrong.

In Gaiman's defence, this book was written in the style of an old adventure story or Grimm brother's tale- not so much description or character development. But while that sort of writing may work for a short story, It gets old in a full-length book. (though I'm glad it was a book- otherwise we wouldn't have the movie!)

Then there's the plot. I like books to be sort of well-thought out, but this one wasn't at all. Tristran and Yvaine are stuck in the clouds- obviously a sky pirate is going to come save them? huh? It would have been better of there had been mention of sky-pirates earlier in the novel, so then it wouldn't seem like Gaiman was having some kind of sporadic writer's block.

and there is no confrontation at the end, it's totally anti-climactic. just, "oh, my heart is now Tristrans," and "damn, I guess I can't cut it out of you." -This could actually have been a good ending, maybe if there had been a mentioning of the possibiliy, or even if the witch had caught Yvaine, but was unable to cut her heart out.

Also, I was looking forward to reading about the prancing, dancing pirate-captain from the movie, but those few months are condensed into only a few paragraphs. This was an oportunity to have some character development, and to show the romance between Tristran and Yvaine blossoming, because it kind of pops up out of thin air. Yes, we all knew it was going to happen, but that just proves this story is predictable in spite of its fantaclismic twists.

All in all, the only reason I finished this book was because I loved the movie."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Stardust by Neil Gaiman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
12 of 17 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.