About this title: Beginning in 1966 as something a little out of the ordinary for prime-time TV, and suffering from shaky ratings throughout its entire run, "Star Trek" went on to spend the better part of the next three decades exploding into a worldwide, billion-dollar industry. How did this happen? What made the show so unique that it spawned a devoted global following? A living pop culture legend and one of American film and television's most enduring stars, William Shatner will forever be associated with the role of James T. Kirk, captain of the starship Enterprise."Star Trek Memories" is Shatner's own ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780060177348ISBN:0060177349
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. 306p. Includes Illustrations. Behind the scenes memoir of the original Star Trek TV series by Captain Kirk. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780060177348ISBN:0060177349
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. it has normal wear, it a first editions, has a price sticker on back. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 306 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1993-10
ISBN-13:9780060177348ISBN:0060177349
Description: Good. Dust Jacket: Good. Gift inscription to previous owner otherwise unmarked pages, small indentation on page eedges, dust jacket has tear on back. read more
Description: Very Good. 0061092355 Great condition paperback book, Clean pages, no writing in book, mild creases to spine, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780060177348ISBN:0060177349
Description: Very Good in very good jacket. 0060177349 light edge wear to dust jacket; Boldly going where no book has gone before, Star Trek Memories is William Shatner's own behind-the-scenes look at the legendary '60s television series that continues to spawn movies, books and series spin-offs 26 years after the last episode aired. Avid Trekkers are sure to be delighted with this first-hand account from Captain Kirk himself. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: HarperTorch
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780061092350ISBN:0061092355
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Never Read. No Creasing. No Writing. No Highlighting. Like New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Harper, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780061092350ISBN:0061092355
Description: Fine. 0061092355 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. _ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Harper, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780061092350ISBN:0061092355
Description: Good. 0061092355 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more
Description: Very Good. 0060177349 First edition. Binding in excellent condition. Dustjacket in very good condition. Pages are slightly tanned. Thanks for your business! read more
"This is the third Star Trek-related auto/biography/memoir that I've read this year. Gene Roddenberry's authorized bio and Leonard Nimoy's ST memoir/auto are the other two-- and I think this is my favorite of the three. Gene's needed an editor with a ruthless red pen, Leonard's needed to be less myopic, and the Shat's was the best of the three. I really appreciated that he sat down with cast and crew members from TOS and let them speak for themselves in his pages. It was refreshing and kept his puns and cliches to a minimum. 98% of what he personally "wrote" was hot air, but the interviews kept me engaged.
"2009.0807-2009.0809 A short read for anyone who enjoys star trek, or should enjoy it! I am not a big OS Star Trek fan, but Shatner makes for a great read. Clever, funny and honest these memories give an interesting historical view. from Asimov to Marton Luther King JR, there are some really great stories here. Now i want to read his second book... and maybe even wath some OS..."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.