» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Star Tales

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Star Tales

by Ian Ridpath

About this title: The myths and legends associated with the stars and constellations, as told by a leading science author. Illustrated with engravings from two leading star atlases, this is a perfect reference book for anyone interested in classical mythology or astronomy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Star Tales used book

Star Tales

by Ridpath, Ian

price: $3.74

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lutterworth Press ISBN-13: 9780718826956 ISBN: 0718826957

Description: Good. 0718826957 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Tales used book

Star Tales

by Ian Ridpath

price: $4.80

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780718826956 ISBN: 0718826957

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Tales used book

Star Tales

by Ian Ridpath

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lutterworth Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780718826956 ISBN: 0718826957

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels, otherwise a good copy with light wear. Dust jacket in mylar. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Tales used book

Star Tales

by Ian Ridpath

price: $14.80

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780718826956 ISBN: 0718826957

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Missing Front Flyleaf Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Star Tales used book

Star Tales

by Ridpath, Ian

price: $38.75

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lutterworth Press, Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780718826956 ISBN: 0718826957

Description: [0-7188-2695-7] [1988]. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 161pp. Maps, illustrations, glossary, bibliography, index. (Mythology, Constellations, Stars) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Star Tales new book

Star Tales

by Ian Ridpath

price: $55.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lutterworth Press Date Published: 1989-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780718826956 ISBN: 0718826957

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Tales used book

Star Tales

by Ridpath, Ian

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lutterworth Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780718826956 ISBN: 0718826957

Description: Good in good jacket. Lutterworth Pr, Hardcover. Good/good. 160 pp., Good Hardcover with jacket, binding is tight, text has a few pages with underlining and highlighting, jacket has small chip out of top edge, bottom of spine is bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Star Tales

by Ridpath, Ian

price: $13.20

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing(NY) ISBN-13: 9780876636947 ISBN: 0876636946

Description: Second Hand in As New jacket. Hardcover, bound in original cloth with dustjacket. In excellent condition. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Star Tales

by Ian Ridpath

price: $28.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Books Date Published: December, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780876636947 ISBN: 0876636946

Description: Very Good. 0876636946. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Star Tales used book

Star Tales

by Ridpath, Ian

price: $28.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lutterworth Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780718826956 ISBN: 0718826957

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Just like a new book-, *.... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Horton, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Star Tales used book

Star Tales

by Ridpath, Ian

price: $30.93

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Lutterworth Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780718826956 ISBN: 0718826957

Description: Very good/Very Good. 8vo 0718826957. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Star Tales new book

Star Tales

by Ridpath, Ian

price: $34.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: James Clarke & Co Ltd Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780718826956 ISBN: 0718826957

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Star Tales new book

Star Tales

by Ian Ridpath

price: $39.46

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780718826956 ISBN: 0718826957

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Star Tales new book

Star Tales

by Ian Ridpath

price: $43.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lutterworth Press ISBN-13: 9780718826956 ISBN: 0718826957

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). The myths and legends associated with the stars and constellations, as told by a leading science author. Illustrated with engravings from two leading star atlases, this is a perfect reference book for anyone ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Star Tales used book

Star Tales

by Ridpath, Ian

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780718826956 ISBN: 0718826957

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Star Tales new book

Star Tales

by Ian Ridpath

price: $52.07

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Lutterworth Press, UK ISBN-13: 9780718826956 ISBN: 0718826957

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. The myths and legends associated with the stars and constellations, as told by a leading science author. Illustrated with engravings from two leading star atlases, this is a perfect reference book for anyone interested in classical mythology or astronomy. ISBN10: 0718826957. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Star Tales used book

Star Tales

by Ian Ridpath

price: $53.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780718826956 ISBN: 0718826957

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Star Tales used book

Star Tales

by Ian Ridpath

price: $57.84

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lutterworth Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780718826956 ISBN: 0718826957

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Star Tales new book

Star Tales

by Ian Ridpath

price: $76.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lutterworth Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780718826956 ISBN: 0718826957

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Star Tales

by Ridpath, Ian

price: $9.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780876636947 ISBN: 0876636946

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0876636946 Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Garden, VT, USA

Reliability: Average

Star Tales new book

Star Tales

by Ian Ridpath

price: $48.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lutterworth Press ISBN-13: 9780718826956 ISBN: 0718826957

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). The myths and legends associated with the stars and constellations, as told by a leading science author. Illustrated with engravings from two leading star atlases, this is a perfect reference book for anyone ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.