New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Search 
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Star Spangled Men: America's Ten Worst Presidents

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Star Spangled Men: America's Ten Worst Presidents

by Nathan Miller

About this title: A sidelong glance at the 10 American presidents whom the author considers the most incompetent and dangerous in American history. Miller, a professional historian whose "Theodore Roosevelt" has become recognized as an authoritative text, provides compact biographies of Harrison, Taylor, Garfield, Grant, Andrew Johnson, Buchanan, Pierce, Harding, Carter, and Bush.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Star Spangled Men: Americas Ten Worst Presidents used book

Star Spangled Men: Americas Ten Worst Presidents

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684836102 ISBN: 0684836106

Description: Good. Text is clean, Have library marks or Stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Star Spangled Men: Americas Ten Worst Presidents used book

Star Spangled Men: Americas Ten Worst Presidents

by Nathan Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684836102 ISBN: 0684836106

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Star Spangled Men: Americas Ten Worst Presidents used book

Star Spangled Men: Americas Ten Worst Presidents

by Nathan Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684836102 ISBN: 0684836106

Description: 1998. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Star Spangled Men: Americas Ten Worst Presidents used book

Star Spangled Men: Americas Ten Worst Presidents

by Nathan Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1998-02-16 ISBN-13: 9780684836102 ISBN: 0684836106

Description: Good. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Star Spangled Men: Americas Ten Worst Pr used book

Star Spangled Men: Americas Ten Worst Pr

by Nathan Miller

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684836102 ISBN: 0684836106

Description: Very good Minor shelfwear, no defects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Star-Spangled Men: America's Ten Worst Presidents used book

Star-Spangled Men: America's Ten Worst Presidents

by Nathan Miller

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684852065 ISBN: 0684852063

Description: 1999. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Star Spangled Men: Americas Ten Worst Presidents used book

Star Spangled Men: Americas Ten Worst Presidents

by Nathan Miller

price: $2.50

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684836102 ISBN: 0684836106

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Star-Spangled Men: America's Ten Worst Presidents used book

Star-Spangled Men: America's Ten Worst Presidents

by Miller, Nathan

price: $2.95

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: c. 1998, 1st printing. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone/Simon & Schuster, New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684852065 ISBN: 0684852063

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 272 p., with index. Tight binding; slight shelf wear, especially along the outer edges; minor crease at bottom edge of back; slight soiling read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books A2Z, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Star-Spangled Men used book

Star-Spangled Men

by Miller, Nathan

price: $3.49

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684852065 ISBN: 0684852063

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Star-Spangled Men used book

Star-Spangled Men

by Miller, Nathan

price: $3.49

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684852065 ISBN: 0684852063

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Star-Spangled Men: America's Ten Worst Presidents used book

Star-Spangled Men: America's Ten Worst Presidents

by Nathan Miller

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1999-02-25 ISBN-13: 9780684852065 ISBN: 0684852063

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear; Corners mildly bumped; Tanning to page edges; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Star-Spangled Men: America's Ten Worst Presidents used book

Star-Spangled Men: America's Ten Worst Presidents

by Miller, Nathan

price: $5.00

Ships from SC, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Scribner, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684836102 ISBN: 0684836106

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. The dust jacket and boards show shelf wear, especially noticeable on the top corners of the jacket. The vestige of a price in pencil is evident on the top of the front free end paper. The binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J & S Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Star-Spangled Men America's Ten Worst Presidents used book

Star-Spangled Men America's Ten Worst Presidents

by Miller, Nathan

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1998; c1998 ISBN-13: 9780684836102 ISBN: 0684836106

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 272 p., [8] p. of plates ports. 25 cm. Bookplate. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Star-Spangled Men: America's Ten Worst Presidents used book

Star-Spangled Men: America's Ten Worst Presidents

by Miller, Nathan

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684836102 ISBN: 0684836106

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Star-Spangled Men: America's Ten Worst Presidents used book

Star-Spangled Men: America's Ten Worst Presidents

by Miller, Nathan

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684836102 ISBN: 0684836106

Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 0-684-83610-6. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Star-Spangled Men: America's Ten Worst Presidents used book

Star-Spangled Men: America's Ten Worst Presidents

by Nathan Miller

price: $7.96

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684852065 ISBN: 0684852063

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Star-Spangled Men: America's Ten Worst Presidents used book

Star-Spangled Men: America's Ten Worst Presidents

by Miller, Nathan

price: $8.49

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684836102 ISBN: 0684836106

Description: Fine-/Fine-. 1st ed (No.1). Two are recent, Carter and Nixon, says author, and tells why. Tight, straight, bright copy, name X'ed, price-clipped. Scribner hardbound, 1998 ISBN 0-684-83610-6 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Star-Spangled Men: America's Ten Worst Presidents used book

Star-Spangled Men: America's Ten Worst Presidents

by Miller, Nathan

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 02/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684852065 ISBN: 0684852063

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. remainder mark on bottom edge, part of ISBN crossed off on back cover. First printing. 272 p. ; 0. 66" x 8. 34" x 5. 42". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Star Spangled Men-Americas Ten Worst Presidents used book

Star Spangled Men-Americas Ten Worst Presidents

by Miller, Nathan

price: $10.49

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780684836102 ISBN: 0684836106

Description: Simon and Schuster 1998. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Star-Spangled Men: America's Ten Worst Presidents used book

Star-Spangled Men: America's Ten Worst Presidents

by Miller, Nathan

price: $14.75

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First Touchstone Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Touchstone/Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684852065 ISBN: 0684852063

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Book is very good with former owner's name on front endpaper...Bookworld (Washington Post) review from 1998 laid in...272 pages with sharp edges and corners....From the cover, "In star-Spangled Men, respected presidential biographer Nathan Miller puts on display those leaders who were abject failures as chief executive. With pointed humor and a deft hand, her presents a rogues' gallery of the men who dropped the presidential ball, and sometimes their ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Growth Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Star-Spangled Men: America's Ten Worst Presidents used book

Star-Spangled Men: America's Ten Worst Presidents

by Miller, Nathan

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners,, New York: Date Published: 1998. ISBN-13: 9780684836102 ISBN: 0684836106

Description: AS NEW IN DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Post Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Star-Spangled Men: America's Ten Worst Presidents used book

Star-Spangled Men: America's Ten Worst Presidents

by Miller, Nathan

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 1st Ed, 1st Printing, So Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684836102 ISBN: 0684836106

Description: As New/Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0684836106 A very handsome copy bound in brown cloth covers. 272 pages. Book is new. Dj has a hint of edge rubbing. Very nice first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Star-Spangled Men: America's Ten Worst Presidents new book

Star-Spangled Men: America's Ten Worst Presidents

by Miller, Nathan

price: $16.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684836102 ISBN: 0684836106

Description: New/New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0684836106 NEW, NOT USED. OFFERED BY HIGHLY RATED BOOKSELLER. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Star-Spangled Men: America's Ten Worst Presidents used book

Star-Spangled Men: America's Ten Worst Presidents

by Miller, Nathan

price: $18.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780684852065 ISBN: 0684852063

Description: Fine; Collectible. 1st Touchstone Edition (1999)/1st Printing. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Star-Spangled Men: America's Ten Worst Presidents new book

Star-Spangled Men: America's Ten Worst Presidents

by Miller, Nathan, and Wiley, John

price: $18.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684852065 ISBN: 0684852063

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3