» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Star Names-Their Lore and Meaning

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Star Names-Their Lore and Meaning

by Richard H Allen

About this title: This title presents star names, the zodiac, constellations and folklore and literature associated with the heavens.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Star Names: Their Lore and Meaning used book

Star Names: Their Lore and Meaning

by Allen, Richard

price: $5.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486210797 ISBN: 0486210790

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 563 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Star Names: Their Lore and Meaning (Dover Books on Astronomy) used book

Star Names: Their Lore and Meaning (Dover Books on Astronomy)

by Richard H. Allen

price: $7.74

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1963-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486210797 ISBN: 0486210790

Description: Good. Some wear on extremities to include front cover corner chip and slight curl, slight watermarking on page block, otherwise, clean and tight copy. Previous owner's signature Plate on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Names: Their Lore and Meaning (Dover Books on Astronomy) used book

Star Names: Their Lore and Meaning (Dover Books on Astronomy)

by Richard H. Allen

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1963-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486210797 ISBN: 0486210790

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Some wear to edges and corners. Price sticker remnants on back cover. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Names: Their Lore and Meaning used book

Star Names: Their Lore and Meaning

by Allen, Richard Hinckley

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486210797 ISBN: 0486210790

Description: NF. Large paperback, just a bit of edge-rubbing is the only flaw to this clean, attractive copy, a slightly revised republication of the original edition which was published in 1899 and titled "Star-Names and Their Meanings" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Star Names: Their Lore and Meaning

by Allen, Richard Hinckley

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780877954583 ISBN: 0877954585

Description: Near Fine. Just a touch of rubbing, else fine with no marks or notes. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Born 2 Read Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Names: Their Lore and Meaning used book

Star Names: Their Lore and Meaning

by Allen, Richard Hinckley

price: $9.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1963 Reprint of 1899 Edition Binding: Illustrated Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486210797 ISBN: 0486210790

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "The book is the only complete coverage of its kind in English. It is completely non-technical, hence accessible to etymologists, anthropologists, and amateur star-gazers. But it contains so much unique reading material on early astronomical theory, so many delightful accounts drawn from these papges of books almost impossible to find today, that even the practicing astronomer will find it refreshingly new and instructive. " This book has 563 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Star Names, : Their Lore and Meaning

by Richard Hinckley Allen

price: $12.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1/1/1963

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Names: Their Lore and Meaning new book

Star Names: Their Lore and Meaning

by Allen, Richard Hinckley

price: $15.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486210797 ISBN: 0486210790

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Names: Their Lore and Meaning new book

Star Names: Their Lore and Meaning

by Allen, Richard

price: $15.68

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486210797 ISBN: 0486210790

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 563 p. Dover Books on Astronomy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Star Names: Their Lore and Meaning

by Richard Hinckley Allen

price: $23.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Names: Their Lore and Meaning (Dover Books on Astronomy) used book

Star Names: Their Lore and Meaning (Dover Books on Astronomy)

by Richard H. Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486210797 ISBN: 0486210790

Description: Acceptable. Shows wear Used-Acceptable Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Star Names: Their Lore and Meaning (Dover Books on Astronomy) (Paperback) used book

Star Names: Their Lore and Meaning (Dover Books on Astronomy) (Paperback)

by Allen

price: $6.61

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486210797 ISBN: 0486210790

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Star Names Their Lore and Their Meaning used book

Star Names Their Lore and Their Meaning

by Allen, Richard Hinckley

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, New York, New York Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486210797 ISBN: 0486210790

Description: Good. No Jacket. Originally published in 1899. Cover has slight shelf wear and small tear in top side. Front page has stain and also the page edges, otherwise pages are clean and binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book'em, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Star Names Their Lore and Their Meaning used book

Star Names Their Lore and Their Meaning

by Allen, Richard Hinckley

price: $8.17

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486210797 ISBN: 0486210790

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall A Near Fine copy. Very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Star Names: Their Lore and Meaning new book

Star Names: Their Lore and Meaning

by Allen, Richard H.

price: $9.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486210797 ISBN: 0486210790

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Star Names Their Lore and Meaning

by Allen, Richard Hinckley

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good + in No Dustajcket jacket. 8vo. White pictorial soft covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Dust Jacket, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: High

Star Names: Their Lore and Meaning used book

Star Names: Their Lore and Meaning

by Allen, Richard H.

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Incorporated, Mineola, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486210797 ISBN: 0486210790

Description: Very Good. 564pp., index, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Star Names: Their Lore and Meaning (Dover Books on Astronomy) used book

Star Names: Their Lore and Meaning (Dover Books on Astronomy)

by Allen, Richard Hinck

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486210797 ISBN: 0486210790

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Star Names: Their Lore and Meaning new book

Star Names: Their Lore and Meaning

by Allen, Richard H.

price: $13.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486210797 ISBN: 0486210790

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Star Names Their Lore and Their Meaning new book

Star Names Their Lore and Their Meaning

by Allen, Richard Hinckley

price: $14.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: DOVER PUBLICATIONS, INC. ISBN-13: 9780486210797 ISBN: 0486210790

Description: NEW CONDITION. NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Star Names: Their Lore and Meaning

by Allen, Richard Hinckley

price: $15.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Ed.. Originally published under the title: Star-Names Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Softcover. Good condition. There is a slight crease on the back cover. Here is an unusual book for anyone who appreciates the beauty and wonder of the stars. Solidly based upon years of thorough research into astronomical writings and observations of the ancient Chinese, Arabic, Euphrates, Hellenic and Roman civilizations, it is an informative, non-technical excursion into the vast heritage of folklore and history associated wsith the heavenly bodies. From his studies of the writings of scores ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Star Names: Their Lore and Meaning used book

Star Names: Their Lore and Meaning

by Allen, Richard H.

price: $17.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486210797 ISBN: 0486210790

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Star Names: Their Lore and Meaning

by Allen, Richard Hinckley

price: $7.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good with very light rubbing to extremities.; Paperback; 8vo; Date of Publication: '1963 (1899)'; City of Publication: 'New York'; Subject: 'Astrology' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Star Names Their Lore and Meaning

by Allen, Richard Hinckley

price: $18.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbound Publisher: DOVER PUBLICATIONS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in N/A jacket. Paperbound with no dust jacket in good condition. Page edging has slight soiling with very slight smoke staining from a house fire. Cover has slight soiling and slight smoke staining. Few outer leaves have very slight smoke staining at the outer margins. Some leaves have very minor smoke staining at the top edge. Solid binding. 563 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 10, 2008
By Lafcadio, Portland, OR

"Too dense to be a pleasurable read... too prosey to be efficient to use as a reference. Oh well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
5 of 6 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.