» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star by Star

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star by Star

by Robin Kerrod

About this title: More than 150 full-color photographs and illustrations capture the spectacular wonder and drama of space More than 60 easy-to-read color star charts guide you star by star and month by month through the winter, spring, summer, and fall skies Reference pages and feature boxes provide further background information A practical, high-quality ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star By Star used book

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star By Star

by Robin Kerrod

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 10/15/1993 ISBN-13: 9780671874674 ISBN: 0671874675

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star By Star used book

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star By Star

by Robin Kerrod

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 10/15/1993 ISBN-13: 9780671874674 ISBN: 0671874675

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star By Star used book

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star By Star

by Robin Kerrod

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780671874674 ISBN: 0671874675

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star By Star used book

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star By Star

by Robin Kerrod

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780671874674 ISBN: 0671874675

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star By Star used book

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star By Star

by Robin Kerrod

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1993-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780671874674 ISBN: 0671874675

Description: Good. 0671874675 No dust cover. Minimal cover and edge wear. No writing or folded pages. Great pictures. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star By Star used book

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star By Star

by Kerrod, Robin

price: $3.12

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780671874674 ISBN: 0671874675

Description: Good. 0671874675 Good large hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover. Some edge rubs and fraying to dust jacket edges, good book for reading. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star By Star used book

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star By Star

by Kerrod, Robin

price: $3.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780671874674 ISBN: 0671874675

Description: Fine. 0671874675 Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SDDALL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star By Star used book

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star By Star

by Kerrod, Robin

price: $4.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2/22/2005 ISBN-13: 9780471706175 ISBN: 0471706175

Description: Very Good. 0471706175 missing DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star By Star used book

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star By Star

by Robin Kerrod

price: $4.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2005-02-22 ISBN-13: 9780471706175 ISBN: 0471706175

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star By Star used book

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star By Star

by Kerrod, Robin

price: $4.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471706175 ISBN: 0471706175

Description: Fair. 0471706175 thanks for looking at bookhaven 1. these have no remainder mark these may have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star By Star used book

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star By Star

by Kerrod, Robin

price: $4.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780671874674 ISBN: 0671874675

Description: Fine. 0671874675 Planisphere is included/Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star By Star new book

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star By Star

by Kerrod, Robin

price: $5.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471706175 ISBN: 0471706175

Description: New. 0471706175 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star By Star used book

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star By Star

by Kerrod, Robin

price: $5.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780671874674 ISBN: 0671874675

Description: Fine. 0671874675 Like new, minor wear, in good dust jacket with minor shelf wear. Includes Planisphere. No major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star By Star new book

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star By Star

by Robin Kerrod

price: $5.87

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471706175 ISBN: 0471706175

Description: TextbooksRus #9451722. Brand New Book Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star By Star used book

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star By Star

by Kerrod, Robin

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1993-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780671874674 ISBN: 0671874675

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star By Star new book

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star By Star

by Robin Kerrod

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780471706175 ISBN: 0471706175

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star By Star used book

Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star By Star

by Kerrod, Robin

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671874674 ISBN: 0671874675

Description: like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star By Star

by Kerrod, Robin

price: $12.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, N.Y., (1993).

Description: Color & b/w illustrations, photos, and star maps, 160pp., includes Planisphere in pocket at back of book, d.j. is tape repaired; VG+/G+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rogue Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star By Star used book

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star By Star

by Kerrod, Robin

price: $15.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671874674 ISBN: 0671874675

Description: As New in Near Fine jacket. Planisphere Included 160pp including index Over 150 full color photos Over 60 easy-to-read color star charts Small repaired tear on edge of dust jacket on back cover Protective mylar cover over dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star new book

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star

by Star

price: $16.88

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2005-02-22 ISBN-13: 9780471706175 ISBN: 0471706175

Description: New. Brand new hardcover with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Discount Books 4U, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star By Star (Includes Planisphere) used book

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star By Star (Includes Planisphere)

by Kerrod, Robin

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671874674 ISBN: 0671874675

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Very clean dark blue cloth boards with silver lettering on spine. No bumping, fading or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 160 pgs. illustrated with full color photographs, diagrams. Includes Planisphere in original envelope at rear fixed endpaper (dial guide to the night sky by time of year). User friendly and thoroughly up-to-date, this book demystifies astronomy and gives you all the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star new book

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star

by Star: Includes A...

price: $20.13

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671874674 ISBN: 0671874675

Description: New. Excellent Condition-may have slight shelf wear to DJ (contact seller to confirm) read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Star Guide-Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star By Star used book

The Star Guide-Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star By Star

by Robin Kerrod

price: $23.97

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RD Press / Reader's Digest, Australia Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780864385697 ISBN: 0864385692

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering. 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star By Star used book

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star By Star

by Kerrod, Robin

price: $25.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671874674 ISBN: 0671874675

Description: 0671874675. Very good+, a very small white spot, minor rubbing, bottom corner rubs. Tight, bright and clean. Fine internally. Includes the Planisphere in the back pocket. Good dust jacket except a top spine end tear, shelf rubbing. Large, square book, size about 10 by10 inches. Dust jacket is in a protective cover.; Color Photographs and sky charts.; 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star by Star new book

The Star Guide: Learn How to Read the Night Sky Star by Star

by Kerrod, Robin

list price: $29.95

our price: $26.96

you save: $2.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780471706175 ISBN: 0471706175

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.