Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, NY
Date Published: 1979
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First U.S. Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, blue cloth with silver gilt titles, DJ, 57 pp, touch of shelfwear, else a clean and crisp copy. Protected in a Brodart cover. read more
Edition: First edition, first printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus
Date Published: 1979
Description: Fine and bright in like illustrated dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Highly attractive. Tipped in, an acticle on the poet's sexual harrassment charge (Boston University) from the New York Times, June 1, 1982. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, NY
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780374269746ISBN:0374269742
Description: First US edition, first prnt. Slight toning on board bottom edges; just noticeable wear at dustjacket spine top. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. The image is of the book described; not a stock photo. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York City, NY
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780374269746ISBN:0374269742
Description: Signed by Author. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 58 pages. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. One small closed tear on DJ front. Slight chipping on DJ's edges. The author's fifth collection of poems. The first appearance of the title in the United States. Precedes and hsould not be confused with all other subsequent editions. The themes of exile, travel, journey, and exploration as necessary to a human life, especially that of an artist's, are explored with unsurpassed insight and mastery of ... read more
Edition: 1st Eng. ed. [issued in the series 'Cape Poetry Paperbacks'--not
Binding: Signed by Derek Walcott on the title page.
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1980
Description: A fine copy, with the covers very bright and crisp. WALCOTT, Derek. THE STAR-APPLE KINGDOM [Poems]. Octavo, glossy pictorial wrappers, pp. [vi], 58. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Farrar Straus, New York
Date Published: 1979
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author First edition of this poetry collection. A spectacularly fine copy in navy blue cloth in fine price intact dustwrapper. SIGNED by the Nobel Prize winner. Cloth slipcase. read more
Description: Like New. As New, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean and shiny. Not a remainder, no shelf wear, No surprises. Same day Shipping. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux
ISBN-13:9780374269746ISBN:0374269742
Description: Good. 0374269742 1st; signed; dust jacket has approximate 1.5" tear at top right-hand corner of cover; mild edge wear to dust jacket; minor foxing to page edges; strong binding; signed "Derek Walcott, St. Crux, '79" read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: (1979).
Description: Fine in a fine jacket. First US Edition. An excellent association copy, INSCRIBED by Derek Walcott to poet Mark Strand: "Derek / with love / and thanks. " With Strand's ownership signature. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.