» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stanwyck

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Stanwyck

by Axel Madsen

About this title: Madsen delivers the first portrait of film legend Barbara Stanwyck--the extraordinary story of a life that began on the streets of Brooklyn and rose to Hollywood in the Golden Age. Behind the glamorous facade of this notoriously private star are tales of two tragic marriages, backstage dramas during filming, and more. 16-page photo insert.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Stanwyck

by Axel Madsen

price: $2.80

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060179977 ISBN: 006017997X

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. 316-U Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stanwyck: a Biography used book

Stanwyck: a Biography

by Axel Madsen

price: $3.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780061090677 ISBN: 0061090670

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stanwyck: a Biography used book

Stanwyck: a Biography

by Axel Madsen

price: $4.81

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061090677 ISBN: 0061090670

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stanwyck used book

Stanwyck

by Madsen, Axel

price: $7.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperPrism Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780061090677 ISBN: 0061090670

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stanwyck

by Axel Madsen

price: $17.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060179977 ISBN: 006017997X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Stanwyck used book

Stanwyck

by Madsen, Axel

price: $17.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: IUniverse ISBN-13: 9780595193981 ISBN: 0595193986

Description: Very Good. 0595193986 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Stanwyck used book

Stanwyck

by Axel Madsen

price: $18.36

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: IUniverse Date Published: 2001-07-25 ISBN-13: 9780595193981 ISBN: 0595193986

Description: Very Good. Very slight shelf wear to cover, one page dogeared, otherwise excellent! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stanwyck new book

Stanwyck

by Madsen, Axel

price: $22.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: iUniverse Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780595193981 ISBN: 0595193986

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 434 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Stanwyck

by Madsen, Axel

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060179977 ISBN: 006017997X

Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black and brown lettering on the gold dust jacket spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. In this penetrating, sensitive portrait, Madsen traces the orphaned Stanwyck from her childhood in a succession of foster homes and her gritty days as a Ziegfield chorus girl, to triumph in Hollywood at its zenith, through her lonely final years. 434 pages. Stated 1st Edition. With black and white photograhs. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stanwyck

by Madsen, Axel

price: $31.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: First Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York Date Published: c1994 ISBN-13: 9780060179977 ISBN: 006017997X

Description: very good, good. 25 cm, 434, illus., references, filmography, index, DJ lightly taped to boards. The life of Barbara Stanwyck (born Ruby Stevens in Brooklyn, 1907). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stanwyck

by Madsen, Axel

price: $33.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hb w/dj Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060179977 ISBN: 006017997X

Description: F/F. 434p very slightly cocked, clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stanwyck (1st Edition)

by Madsen, Axel

price: $95.19

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060179977 ISBN: 006017997X

Description: Collectible; Like New in Fine jacket. FINE/NR FINE 1994 1ST IMPRESSION HARPERCOLLINS HARDBACK US 1ST EDITION WITH ORIGINAL UNCLIPPED PHOTOGRAPHIC DJ & GLOSSY PHOTO SECTIONS, PAGE EDGES SERRATED AS THIS IS THE US EDITION. COMPELLINGLY TOLD & RESEARCHED BY AWARD-WINNING BIOGRAPHER MADSEN. SLIGHT NATURAL AGING ONLY, OTHERWISE FINE COPY OF AN IMPRESSIVE 1ST EDITION FOR HOLLYWOOD GOLDEN AGE CONNOISSEURS. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK-BASED FILM COLLECTION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Stanwyck: a Biography used book

Stanwyck: a Biography

by Axel Madsen

price: $95.69

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins (Mm) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780061090677 ISBN: 0061090670

Description: Fine. FINE/NR FINE 1994 1ST IMPRESSION HARPERCOLLINS HARDBACK US 1ST EDITION WITH ORIGINAL UNCLIPPED PHOTOGRAPHIC DJ & GLOSSY PHOTO SECTIONS, PAGE EDGES SERRATED AS THIS IS THE US EDITION. COMPELLINGLY TOLD & RESEARCHED BY AWARD-WINNING BIOGRAPHER MADSEN. SLIGHT NATURAL AGING ONLY, OTHERWISE FINE COPY OF AN IMPRESSIVE 1ST EDITION FOR HOLLYWOOD GOLDEN AGE CONNOISSEURS. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK-BASED FILM COLLECTION ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related i. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Stanwyck

by Axel Madsen

price: $129.64

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060179977 ISBN: 006017997X

Description: Fine. FINE/NR FINE 1994 1ST IMPRESSION HARPERCOLLINS HARDBACK US 1ST EDITION WITH ORIGINAL UNCLIPPED PHOTOGRAPHIC DJ & GLOSSY PHOTO SECTIONS, PAGE EDGES SERRATED AS THIS IS THE US EDITION. COMPELLINGLY TOLD & RESEARCHED BY AWARD-WINNING BIOGRAPHER MADSEN. SLIGHT NATURAL AGING ONLY, OTHERWISE FINE COPY OF AN IMPRESSIVE 1ST EDITION FOR HOLLYWOOD GOLDEN AGE CONNOISSEURS. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK-BASED FILM COLLECTION ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related i. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Stanwyck

by Axel Madsen

price: $2.78

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060179977 ISBN: 006017997X

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stanwyck

by Axel Madsen

price: $2.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060179977 ISBN: 006017997X

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stanwyck

by Axel Madsen

price: $2.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060179977 ISBN: 006017997X

Description: Good. HarperCollins. hc w/ dj. minro shelfwear on jacket. name on first page. pages clean and unmarked. gently used. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Stanwyck: a Biography used book

Stanwyck: a Biography

by Axel Madsen

price: $3.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061090677 ISBN: 0061090670

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Reprint Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Stanwyck: a Biography used book

Stanwyck: a Biography

by Axel Madsen

price: $3.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780061090677 ISBN: 0061090670

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stanwyck

by Axel Madsen

price: $3.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060179977 ISBN: 006017997X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stanwyck

by Madsen, Axel

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060179977 ISBN: 006017997X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Photo illustrated dust jacket, gold spine. Nice clean copy. Octavo. 434 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Stanwyck used book

Stanwyck

by Madsen, Axel

price: $17.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780595193981 ISBN: 0595193986

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Stanwyck: a Biography used book

Stanwyck: a Biography

by Axel Madsen

price: $19.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins (Mm) Date Published: 1995-10 ISBN-13: 9780061090677 ISBN: 0061090670

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stanwyck

by Madsen, Axel

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Harper, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060179977 ISBN: 006017997X

Description: First edition. Near fine. Former owner's name inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Stanwyck new book

Stanwyck

by Madsen, Axel

price: $21.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: IUNIVERSE INC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780595193981 ISBN: 0595193986

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 1, 2007
By Mark, Minneapolis, MN

"I was pretty bored with this one, which can't possibly be because Barbara Stanwyck herself was boring. Dull and thorough (and "objective" -- nothing worse than "objective") biographers are a dime a dozen.

I was fascinated to learn, though, that Barbara's sexual orientation was successfully kept under wraps for so many years because her lover was also her publicist!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
9 of 13 (69%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.