About this title: Stanley Kubrick, director of the acclaimed filmsPath of Glory, Spartacus, Lolita, Dr. Strangelove, 2001: Space Odyssey. A Clockwork Orange, The Shining, and Full Metal Jacket, is arguably one of the greatest American filmmakers. Yet, despite being hailed as a giant by Orson Welles, little is known about the reclusive director. Stanley Kubrickthe first full-length study of his lifeis based on assiduous archival research as well as new interviews with friends, family, and colleagues. Film scholar Vincent LoBRutto provides a comprehensive portrait of the director, from his high school days, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First edition. First Da Capo Press Edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780306809064ISBN:0306809060
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 606 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Book is in excellent condition. Cover and pages are clean, binding is tight. We ship daily, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780571193936ISBN:0571193935
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780571193936ISBN:0571193935
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Donald I. Fine
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781556114922ISBN:1556114923
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1556114923. First American edition, first printing. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. Just light overall rubbing. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 1999-04
ISBN-13:9780306809064ISBN:0306809060
Description: As New. Stanley Kubrick: A Biography-Thick, 579 page oversize paperback. As new. No flaws. Rock solid binding. Square spine. Book is bright, crisp, clean and sharp. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9781556114922ISBN:1556114923
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Dutton Adult, 1997. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. Few scratches & small edge tears to DJ. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Adult
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781556114922ISBN:1556114923
Description: Good. Good condition. no dust cover. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.