» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stanley Kubrick: A Biography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Stanley Kubrick: A Biography

by John Baxter

About this title: The most complete account yet of one of the most original and stimulating film-makers of the post-war years: Paths of Glory, Dr Strangelove, Lolita, 2001: A Space Odyssey, A Clockwork Orange, The Shining, Barry Lindon, Full Metal Jacket ! A biography of this pre-eminent cultural figure is long overdue. Few film-makers have managed to maintain their mystique over forty years; Kubrick succeeded by preparing his films for years, so that each distilled the essence of the zeitgeist. To the generation of the 1950s, he was one of the few directors to achieve, with Paths of Glory, the dignity and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Stanley Kubrick: a Biography used book

Stanley Kubrick: a Biography

by Baxter, John

price: $3.95

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westview Press Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786704859 ISBN: 0786704853

Description: Good. 0786704853 Clean covers with moderate edgewear and corner crease. Unmarked interior. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Stanley Kubrick: a Biography used book

Stanley Kubrick: a Biography

by John Baxter

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Book Paperback Publisher: Westview Press Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786704859 ISBN: 0786704853

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Stanley Kubrick: a Biography used book

Stanley Kubrick: a Biography

by John Baxter

price: $8.01

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westview Press Date published: 1997-08-05 ISBN-13: 9780786704859 ISBN: 0786704853

Description: Like New. Like new softcover in excellent condition, no writing, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Stanley Kubrick used book

Stanley Kubrick

by John Baxter

price: $14.69

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780006384458 ISBN: 0006384455

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Stanley Kubrick: a Biography used book

Stanley Kubrick: a Biography

by John Baxter

price: $15.53

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780006384458 ISBN: 0006384455

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Stanley Kubrick: A Biography new book

Stanley Kubrick: A Biography

by Baxter, John

list price: $17.95

our price: $15.55

you save: $2.40 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786704859 ISBN: 0786704853

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Stanley Kubrick: a Biography used book

Stanley Kubrick: a Biography

by John Baxter

price: $16.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780006384458 ISBN: 0006384455

Description: Good. Overall rather worn but still a useful readable copy. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Stanley Kubrick: A Biography used book

Stanley Kubrick: A Biography

by Baxter, John

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786704859 ISBN: 0786704853

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A bit of sticker residue on back cover. Otherwise square, clean, and tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Used Book Monkey, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Stanley Kubrick: a Biography used book

Stanley Kubrick: a Biography

by Baxter, John

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: trade PB Publisher: Carroll & Graf, NY Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786704859 ISBN: 0786704853

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0786704853. In softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Stanley Kubrick: a Biography used book

Stanley Kubrick: a Biography

by John Baxter

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westview Press Date published: 1997-08-05 ISBN-13: 9780786704859 ISBN: 0786704853

Description: Very Good. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Stanley Kubrick: a Biography used book

Stanley Kubrick: a Biography

by Baxter, John

price: $8.42

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date published: 01/06/1998 ISBN-13: 9780006384458 ISBN: 0006384455

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from US or UK warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Stanley Kubrick: a Biography used book

Stanley Kubrick: a Biography

by Baxter, John

price: $8.45

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date published: 01/06/1998 ISBN-13: 9780006384458 ISBN: 0006384455

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from US or UK warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Stanley Kubrick: a Biography By Baxter, John used book

Stanley Kubrick: a Biography By Baxter, John

by John Baxter

price: $12.50

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780006384458 ISBN: 0006384455

Description: Good. Gd & Clean 1998 HarperCollins Pbk-Cvr / Spine Creased & Rubbed Corners & Ltly Tanned Pgs due to Use / Shelfwear-NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Stanley Kubrick: a Biography used book

Stanley Kubrick: a Biography

by Baxter, John

price: $16.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Binding: PB Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780006384458 ISBN: 0006384455

Description: Very Good. 8vo. black illust cover w gilt titles. no inscrip. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Stanley Kubrick: a Biography new book

Stanley Kubrick: a Biography

by John Baxter

price: $16.29

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786704859 ISBN: 0786704853

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Stanley Kubrick: a Biography used book

Stanley Kubrick: a Biography

by John Baxter

price: $19.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780006384458 ISBN: 0006384455

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. pp., 450grams, ISBN: 0006384455. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Stanley Kubrick a Biography new book

Stanley Kubrick a Biography

by John Baxter

price: $36.46

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, UK Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780006384458 ISBN: 0006384455

Description: New. Little is known about the man behind such films as Dr Strangelove, The Shining and A Clockwork Orange. Born in the Bronx in 1928, since 1961 he has lived in seclusion in rural England. John Baxter offers an account of Kubrick's life and work. ISBN10: 0006384455. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Stanley Kubrick: a Biography used book

Stanley Kubrick: a Biography

by Baxter, John

price: $37.57

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780002555883 ISBN: 0002555883

Description: 1997. HarperCollins. Hard cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 9.5x6.5. 399pp. 37 b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Stanley Kubrick: a Biography used book

Stanley Kubrick: a Biography

by John. Baxter

price: $45.00

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: HarperCollins Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780002555883 ISBN: 0002555883

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Stanley Kubrick a Biography new book

Stanley Kubrick a Biography

by John Baxter

price: $45.82

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, UK Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780006384458 ISBN: 0006384455

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Little is known about the man behind such films as Dr Strangelove, The Shining and A Clockwork Orange. Born in the Bronx in 1928, since 1961 he has lived in seclusion in rural England. John Baxter offers an account of Kubrick's life and work. ISBN10: 0006384455. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Stanley Kubrick: a Biography used book

Stanley Kubrick: a Biography

by Baxter, John

price: $53.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780002555883 ISBN: 0002555883

Description: Hardback with D/J in good condition, pages yellowing. 1997 HarperCollins Publishers Ltd appears to be a first edition. Little is known about the man behind such films as "Dr Strangelove", "The Shining" and "A Clockwork Orange". Born in the Bronx in 1928, since 1961 he has lived in seclusion in rural England. John Baxter offers an account of Kubrick's life and work. ladylisabooks-used books, secondhand books, out of print books, hard to find books, for sale, second-hand books, college books, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ladylisabooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Stanley Kubrick

by Baxter, John

price: $79.30

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Seuil Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9782020381277 ISBN: 2020381273

Description: New. 2020381273 SEUIL (08/21/1999) Weight: 660g. / 1.45lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Store (America), BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

new book

Stanley Kubrick

by Baxter, John

price: $80.64

Ships from , FRANCE

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Seuil Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9782020381277 ISBN: 2020381273

Description: New. 2020381273 SEUIL (08/21/1999) Weight: 660g. / 1.45lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Store Europe, , FRANCE

Reliability: High

Stanley Kubrick: a Biography used book

Stanley Kubrick: a Biography

by Baxter, John

price: $8.76

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786704859 ISBN: 0786704853

Description: Fine. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

Stanley Kubrick: a Biography, Baxter, John new book

Stanley Kubrick: a Biography, Baxter, John

price: $16.87

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786704859 ISBN: 0786704853

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.