» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stanislavsky on the art of the stage

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Stanislavsky on the art of the stage

by Konstantin Stanislavsky

About this title: This text makes available Stanislavsky's "The System and Methods of Creative Art" in an authoritative translation by his biographer, David Magarshack. Also included are "Five Rehearsals of 'Werther'", and appendices which offer discussion of Stanislavsky's views on stage ethics and melodrama.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Stanislavsky on the Art of the Stage

by Konstantin Stanislavsky

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition Underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stanislavsky on the Art of the Stage (Dramabook)

by Konstantin Stanislavsky

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 1975-01 ISBN-13: 9780809005321 ISBN: 0809005328

Description: Very Good. Cover shows wear and creases. No highlighting or underlining. Unforgettable and true! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stanislavsky on the Art of the Stage

by Stanislavsky, Konstantin

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 311 p. illus. 20 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zenith Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stanislavsky: on the Art of the Stage

by Magarshack, David-Introduced And Translated By

price: $5.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hill and Wang

Description: Good. B000JBYJD4 Good Condition **Softcover**-same content exactly faber and faber edition-cover has some shelf wear, corner curl, some minor Spine Creasing, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Still Tight and well bound. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stanislavsky on the Art of the Stage used book

Stanislavsky on the Art of the Stage

by Stanislavsky, Konstantin

price: $9.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780571081721 ISBN: 057108172X

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback--Very Good--Clean and tight with only light wear. 311 pages with index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stanislavsky on the Art of the Stage used book

Stanislavsky on the Art of the Stage

by Stanislavsky, Konstantin

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London, UK Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780571081721 ISBN: 057108172X

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD softcover, no marks in text, square uncreased spine; inscription inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Art of the Stage used book

On the Art of the Stage

by Konstantin Stanislavsky

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780571081721 ISBN: 057108172X

Description: Acceptable. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Stanislavsky on the Art of the Stage used book

Stanislavsky on the Art of the Stage

by Stanislavsky, Konstantin

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780571081721 ISBN: 057108172X

Description: Good/No Jacket. 057108172X Tight, unmarked, slightly aged pages. Cover aged, shelfwear, else good copy for its age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stanislavsky on the Art of the Stage used book

Stanislavsky on the Art of the Stage

by Stanislavsky, Konstantin

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, Gordonsville, Virginia Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780571081721 ISBN: 057108172X

Description: Used Good. Text is clean. Cover has minor wear, Pages are yellowing slightly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Stanislavsky on the Art of the Stage used book

Stanislavsky on the Art of the Stage

by Stanislavsky, Konstantin

price: $15.80

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: No pub date ISBN-13: 9780571081721 ISBN: 057108172X

Description: Very Good. 8vo. 311pp. Stanislavsky's classic acting text; contains the text of the posthumous 'The System and Methods of Creative Art'; translated, and with an introduction on Stanislavsky's 'system', by David Magarshack. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Stanislavsky on the Art of the Stage new book

Stanislavsky on the Art of the Stage

by Stanislavsky, Konstantin

price: $17.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, Gordonsville, Virginia Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780571081721 ISBN: 057108172X

Description: Brand New. Brand New, Has a crease on lower back corner. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stanislavsky on the Art of the Stage

by Stanislavsky

price: $18.70

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill & Wang, New York Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780809088201 ISBN: 0809088207

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. RED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stanislavsky on the Art of the Stage. Translated David Magarshack

by Stanislavsky, K.

price: $19.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber, London Date Published: 1980

Description: 8vo Paperback Rpt. 311 pp. Browning. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Stanislavsky on the Art of the Stage new book

Stanislavsky on the Art of the Stage

by Stanislavsky, Konstantin, and Magarshack, David (Introduction by)

price: $21.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780571081721 ISBN: 057108172X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hollywood Canteen, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stanislavsky on the Art of the Stage

by Stanislavsky, K.S. Translated By David Magarshack

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill & Wang, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Includes eight full page black and white plates. Red cloth with black spine cloth, red spine lettering, 511 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear including gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with chipped spine ends, light overall ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stanislavsky on the Art of the Stage

by Stanislavsky, Konstantin

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill & Wang, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. CY3-A first American edition hardcover in very good condition in good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has wrinkling, chipping, and some tiny tears on the edges and corners, some stains, tanning and light shelf wear. Book has light tanning and shelf wear. Translated with an Introductory Essay on Stanislavsky's 'System by David Magarshack. 7.5"x5", 311 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stanislavsky on the Art of the Stage / Konstantin Stanislavsky; Translated With an Introductory Essay on Stanislavsky's System By David Magarshack

by Stanislavsky, Konstantin (1863-1938). David Magarshack (Transl. )

price: $34.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition in this form. Series: A Dramabook. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Hill and Wang Date Published: 1961

Description: Description: 311 p., [4] leaves of plates: ill.; 19 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Method (Acting). A fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 311. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Stanislavsky on the Art of the Stage / Konstantin Stanislavsky; Translated With an Introductory Essay on Stanislavsky's System By David Magarshack

by Stanislavsky, Konstantin (1863-1938). David Magarshack (Transl. )

price: $48.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition in this form. Series: A Dramabook. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Hill and Wang Date Published: 1961

Description: Description: 311 p., [4] leaves of plates: ill.; 19 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Method (Acting). A fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Stanislavsky on the Art of the Stage used book

Stanislavsky on the Art of the Stage

by Konstantin Stanislavsky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571081721 ISBN: 057108172X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stanislavsky on the Art of the Stage (Dramabook)

by Konstantin Stanislavsky

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 1975-01 ISBN-13: 9780809005321 ISBN: 0809005328

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Spine creased. Slight marking in pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Stanislavsky on the Art of the Stage used book

Stanislavsky on the Art of the Stage

by Konstantin Stanislavsky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780571081721 ISBN: 057108172X

Description: Good. USED-Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Stanislavsky on the Art of the Stage used book

Stanislavsky on the Art of the Stage

by Konstantin Stanislavsky

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571081721 ISBN: 057108172X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, good. Cover has substantial edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. Sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

On the Art of the Stage used book

On the Art of the Stage

by Stanislavsky, Konstantin

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 01/11/2002 ISBN-13: 9780571081721 ISBN: 057108172X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

On the Art of the Stage used book

On the Art of the Stage

by Stanislavsky, Konstantin

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 01/11/2002 ISBN-13: 9780571081721 ISBN: 057108172X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Stanislavsky on the Art of the Stage used book

Stanislavsky on the Art of the Stage

by Konstantin Stanislavsky (Author), David Magarshack (Translator)

price: $3.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780571081721 ISBN: 057108172X

Description: Mass Market Paperback. Older 1962 edition. Different isbn, Different Publisher. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Academy Street Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.