About this title: This text makes available Stanislavsky's "The System and Methods of Creative Art" in an authoritative translation by his biographer, David Magarshack. Also included are "Five Rehearsals of 'Werther'", and appendices which offer discussion of Stanislavsky's views on stage ethics and melodrama.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. B000JBYJD4 Good Condition **Softcover**-same content exactly faber and faber edition-cover has some shelf wear, corner curl, some minor Spine Creasing, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Still Tight and well bound. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Edition: 2nd Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber & Faber, London
Date Published: No pub date
ISBN-13:9780571081721ISBN:057108172X
Description: Very Good. 8vo. 311pp. Stanislavsky's classic acting text; contains the text of the posthumous 'The System and Methods of Creative Art'; translated, and with an introduction on Stanislavsky's 'system', by David Magarshack. read more
Edition: First US Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hill & Wang, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Includes eight full page black and white plates. Red cloth with black spine cloth, red spine lettering, 511 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear including gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with chipped spine ends, light overall ... read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hill & Wang, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. CY3-A first American edition hardcover in very good condition in good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has wrinkling, chipping, and some tiny tears on the edges and corners, some stains, tanning and light shelf wear. Book has light tanning and shelf wear. Translated with an Introductory Essay on Stanislavsky's 'System by David Magarshack. 7.5"x5", 311 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Edition: 1st Edition in this form. Series: A Dramabook.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Hill and Wang
Date Published: 1961
Description: Description: 311 p., [4] leaves of plates: ill.; 19 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Method (Acting). A fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 311. read more
Edition: 1st Edition in this form. Series: A Dramabook.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Hill and Wang
Date Published: 1961
Description: Description: 311 p., [4] leaves of plates: ill.; 19 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Method (Acting). A fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, good. Cover has substantial edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. Sticker on cover. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Date Published: 01/11/2002
ISBN-13:9780571081721ISBN:057108172X
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Date Published: 01/11/2002
ISBN-13:9780571081721ISBN:057108172X
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.