» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Standing Tall: The Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Standing Tall: The Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans

by Argentina Palacios

About this title: Profiles of ten Hispanic-Americans, including Navy Admiral David Farragut, baseball player Robert Clemente, and music sensation Gloria Estefan.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Standing Tall: the Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans used book

Standing Tall: the Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans

by Palacios, Argentina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590471404 ISBN: 0590471406

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 233 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Standing Tall: the Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans used book

Standing Tall: the Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans

by Palacios, Argentina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590471404 ISBN: 0590471406

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 233 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Standing Tall: the Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans used book

Standing Tall: the Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans

by Palacios, Argentina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590471404 ISBN: 0590471406

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 233 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Standing Tall: the Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans used book

Standing Tall: the Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans

by Palacios, Argentina

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade PB Publisher: Scholastic Book Services Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590471404 ISBN: 0590471406

Description: Good. Text clean, binding sound, wear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Standing Tall: the Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans (Scholastic Biography) used book

Standing Tall: the Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans (Scholastic Biography)

by Argentina Palacios

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590471404 ISBN: 0590471406

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Standing Tall: the Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans (Scholastic Biography) used book

Standing Tall: the Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans (Scholastic Biography)

by Argentina Palacios

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590471404 ISBN: 0590471406

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Standing Tall: the Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans (Scholastic Biography) used book

Standing Tall: the Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans (Scholastic Biography)

by Argentina Palacios

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590471404 ISBN: 0590471406

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Standing Tall: the Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans (Scholastic Biography) used book

Standing Tall: the Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans (Scholastic Biography)

by Argentina Palacios

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590471404 ISBN: 0590471406

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Standing Tall: The Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans used book

Standing Tall: The Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans

by Palacios, Argentina

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590471404 ISBN: 0590471406

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 233 p. Scholastic Biography. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 2VBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Standing Tall: the Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans (Scholastic Biography) new book

Standing Tall: the Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans (Scholastic Biography)

by Palacios, Argentina

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590471404 ISBN: 0590471406

Description: New. 0590471406 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Standing Tall: the Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans (Scholastic Biography) used book

Standing Tall: the Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans (Scholastic Biography)

by Argentina Palacios

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590471404 ISBN: 0590471406

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Standing Tall: the Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans (Scholastic Biography) used book

Standing Tall: the Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans (Scholastic Biography)

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590471404 ISBN: 0590471406

Description: Very good. Youth paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Standing Tall: The Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans used book

Standing Tall: The Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans

by Palacios, Argentina

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590471404 ISBN: 0590471406

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 233 p. Scholastic Biography. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Standing Tall: The Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans used book

Standing Tall: The Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans

by Palacios, Argentina

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590471404 ISBN: 0590471406

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 233 p. Scholastic Biography. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Standing Tall: The Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans used book

Standing Tall: The Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans

by Palacios, Argentina

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590471404 ISBN: 0590471406

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 233 p. Scholastic Biography. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Standing Tall: The Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans used book

Standing Tall: The Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans

by Palacios, Argentina

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590471404 ISBN: 0590471406

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 233 p. Scholastic Biography. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Standing Tall: The Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans used book

Standing Tall: The Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans

by Palacios, Argentina

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590471404 ISBN: 0590471406

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 233 p. Scholastic Biography. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Standing Tall-the Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans

by Palacios, Argentina

price: $2.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Binding: Paper Publisher: Scholastic, Many Date Published: 1994

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The cover has very light shelf wear... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Standing Tall: the Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans (Scholastic Biography) used book

Standing Tall: the Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans (Scholastic Biography)

by Argentina Palacios

price: $2.49

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Scholastic Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1994-12 ISBN-13: 9780590471404 ISBN: 0590471406

Description: Good. Some wear on extremities to include slight corner bumping, otherwise, clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Standing Tall: the Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans used book

Standing Tall: the Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans

by Palacios, Argentina

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590471404 ISBN: 0590471406

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Copy With NO Checkout Dates, Sticker Removed Back Cover, Corners Lightly Bumped, Edges Sharp, Text Is Unmarked, Very Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Standing Tall: the Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans (Scholastic Biography) used book

Standing Tall: the Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans (Scholastic Biography)

by Palacios, Argentina

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 12/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780590471404 ISBN: 0590471406

Description: Very Good. 0590471406 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z14H. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Standing Tall: the Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans (Scholastic Biography) used book

Standing Tall: the Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans (Scholastic Biography)

by Palacios, Argentina

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 12/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780590471404 ISBN: 0590471406

Description: Very Good. 0590471406 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y51M. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Standing Tall: the Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans used book

Standing Tall: the Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans

by Palacios, Argentina

price: $3.95

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590471404 ISBN: 0590471406

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0590471406 1994...Very Good Condition...Trade paperback....4th printing.....Keywords: HISPANIC AMERICANS LATIN UNITED STATES----No creases or marks....No reading creases to spine.....Very light discoloration to pages of text.....------Not a Remainder----Not ex-library---From Private collection-. No added writing or underlining of text...Not a book club edition--------233 pages with index #293. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wise Owl Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Standing Tall: the Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans (Scholastic Biography Ser. ) used book

Standing Tall: the Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans (Scholastic Biography Ser. )

by Palacios, Argentina

price: $4.78

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590471404 ISBN: 0590471406

Description: Good. Book is in good condition, with light edge wear. Second edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penny's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Standing Tall: the Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans (Scholastic Biography Ser. ) used book

Standing Tall: the Stories of Ten Hispanic Americans (Scholastic Biography Ser. )

by Palacios, Argentina

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Scholastic Incorporated, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590471404 ISBN: 0590471406

Description: Trade paperback, 1st edition, Fine/pictorial wraps; an unread, new book, 8vo., 233 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.