» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Standing in the Light: The Captive Diary of Catherine Carey Logan, Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Standing in the Light: The Captive Diary of Catherine Carey Logan, Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763

by Mary Pope Osborne

About this title: A Quaker girl's diary reflects her experiences growing up in the Delaware River Valley of Pennsylvania and her capture by Lenape Indians in 1763.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Standing in the Light: the Captive Diary of Catherine Carey Logan, Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763 used book

Standing in the Light: the Captive Diary of Catherine Carey Logan, Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763

by Osborne, Mary Pope

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780590134620 ISBN: 0590134620

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Standing in the Light: the Captive Diary of Catherine Carey Logan, Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763 used book

Standing in the Light: the Captive Diary of Catherine Carey Logan, Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763

by Osborne, Mary Pope

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780590134620 ISBN: 0590134620

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Standing in the Light: the Captive Diary of Catherine Carey Logan, Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763 used book

Standing in the Light: the Captive Diary of Catherine Carey Logan, Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763

by Osborne, Mary Pope

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780590134620 ISBN: 0590134620

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Standing in the Light the Captive Diary of Catharine Carey Logan (Dear America)

by Pope Osborne Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, Inc Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439445542 ISBN: 043944554X

Description: Very Good. Book has no creases in the spine. FO name on and inside front cover-minimal shelf wear. Binding is still tight. Great shape! Crease on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Rosenlof, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Standing in the Light: the Captive Diary of Catherine Carey Logan Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763 used book

Standing in the Light: the Captive Diary of Catherine Carey Logan Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763

by Osborne, Pope Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590134620 ISBN: 0590134620

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Standing in the Light: the Captive Diary of Catharine Carey Logan (Dear America) used book

Standing in the Light: the Captive Diary of Catharine Carey Logan (Dear America)

by Osborne, Mary Pope

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc. Date Published: 9/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780590134620 ISBN: 0590134620

Description: Very Good. 0590134620 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 18R. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Standing in the Light: the Captive Diary of Catherine Carey Logan Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763 used book

Standing in the Light: the Captive Diary of Catherine Carey Logan Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763

by Osborne, Pope Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Scholastic, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590134620 ISBN: 0590134620

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Standing in the Light: the Captive Diary of Catharine Carey Logan, Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763 used book

Standing in the Light: the Captive Diary of Catharine Carey Logan, Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763

by Osborne, Mary Pope

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc. ISBN-13: 9780590134620 ISBN: 0590134620

Description: Fine. 0590134620 Book shows light wear. Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Standing in the Light: The Captive Diary of Catherine Carey Logan, Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763 used book

Standing in the Light: The Captive Diary of Catherine Carey Logan, Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763

by Osborne, Mary Pope

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590134620 ISBN: 0590134620

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Standing in the Light: The Captive Diary of Catherine Carey Logan, Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763 used book

Standing in the Light: The Captive Diary of Catherine Carey Logan, Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763

by Osborne, Mary Pope

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590134620 ISBN: 0590134620

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Standing in the Light: The Captive Diary of Catherine Carey Logan, Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763 used book

Standing in the Light: The Captive Diary of Catherine Carey Logan, Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763

by Osborne, Mary Pope

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590134620 ISBN: 0590134620

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Standing in the Light: The Captive Diary of Catherine Carey Logan, Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763 used book

Standing in the Light: The Captive Diary of Catherine Carey Logan, Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763

by Osborne, Mary Pope

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590134620 ISBN: 0590134620

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Standing in the Light: The Captive Diary of Catherine Carey Logan, Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763 used book

Standing in the Light: The Captive Diary of Catherine Carey Logan, Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763

by Osborne, Mary Pope

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590134620 ISBN: 0590134620

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Standing in the Light: The Captive Diary of Catherine Carey Logan, Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763 used book

Standing in the Light: The Captive Diary of Catherine Carey Logan, Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763

by Osborne, Mary Pope

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590134620 ISBN: 0590134620

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Standing in the Light: The Captive Diary of Catherine Carey Logan, Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763 used book

Standing in the Light: The Captive Diary of Catherine Carey Logan, Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763

by Osborne, Mary Pope

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590134620 ISBN: 0590134620

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Standing in the Light: The Captive Diary of Catherine Carey Logan, Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763 used book

Standing in the Light: The Captive Diary of Catherine Carey Logan, Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763

by Osborne, Mary Pope

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590134620 ISBN: 0590134620

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Standing in the Light: the Captive Diary of Catharine Carey Logan (Dear America) used book

Standing in the Light: the Captive Diary of Catharine Carey Logan (Dear America)

by Osborne, Mary Pope

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc. ISBN-13: 9780590134620 ISBN: 0590134620

Description: Very Good. 0590134620 signed by previous owner first page/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Standing in the Light: the Captive Diary of Catharine Carey Logan (Dear America) used book

Standing in the Light: the Captive Diary of Catharine Carey Logan (Dear America)

by Osborne, Mary Pope

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc. ISBN-13: 9780590134620 ISBN: 0590134620

Description: Very Good. 0590134620 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Standing in the Light: the Captive Diary of Catharine Carey Logan (Dear America) used book

Standing in the Light: the Captive Diary of Catharine Carey Logan (Dear America)

by Osborne, Mary Pope

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc. ISBN-13: 9780590134620 ISBN: 0590134620

Description: Very Good. 0590134620 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Standing in the Light: The Captive Diary of Catherine Carey Logan, Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763 used book

Standing in the Light: The Captive Diary of Catherine Carey Logan, Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763

by Osborne, Mary Pope

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590134620 ISBN: 0590134620

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Standing in the Light: The Captive Diary of Catherine Carey Logan, Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763 used book

Standing in the Light: The Captive Diary of Catherine Carey Logan, Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763

by Osborne, Mary Pope

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590134620 ISBN: 0590134620

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Standing in the Light: The Captive Diary of Catherine Carey Logan, Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763 used book

Standing in the Light: The Captive Diary of Catherine Carey Logan, Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763

by Osborne, Mary Pope

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590134620 ISBN: 0590134620

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Standing in the Light: The Captive Diary of Catherine Carey Logan, Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763 used book

Standing in the Light: The Captive Diary of Catherine Carey Logan, Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763

by Osborne, Mary Pope

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590134620 ISBN: 0590134620

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Standing in the Light: The Captive Diary of Catherine Carey Logan, Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763 used book

Standing in the Light: The Captive Diary of Catherine Carey Logan, Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763

by Osborne, Mary Pope

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590134620 ISBN: 0590134620

Description: Very good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Standing in the Light: The Captive Diary of Catherine Carey Logan, Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763 used book

Standing in the Light: The Captive Diary of Catherine Carey Logan, Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763

by Osborne, Mary Pope

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590134620 ISBN: 0590134620

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 6, 2009
By Cambria, New London, WI

"A great captive journal about Caty, a young girl who then falls in love with an Indian boy who is killed by her white rescuers"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 5, 2009
By Elle, Telluride, CO

"Catherine and her younger brother Thomas are walking to school when they were taken by indians.The sreamed but it did no good.The indians kept walking away from the town.


I recomend this book to older kids and adults.I think it was good but some parts I found disturbing.It kept me wondering what would happen to Catherine and Thomas.I thought that the indians would harm them. I really think that you should get this book if you like historical fiction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 20, 2009
By Kakari, Northampton, MA

"This was the book that sparked my interest in romance while I was in middle school!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By fatima, Dearborn Heights, MI

"i dont remember that much of this book but, i do remember that i like it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Standing in the Light: The Captive Diary of Catherine Carey Logan, Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763 by Mary Pope Osborne

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.