About this title: A Quaker girl's diary reflects her experiences growing up in the Delaware River Valley of Pennsylvania and her capture by Lenape Indians in 1763.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic, Inc
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780439445542ISBN:043944554X
Description: Very Good. Book has no creases in the spine. FO name on and inside front cover-minimal shelf wear. Binding is still tight. Great shape! Crease on back cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780590134620ISBN:0590134620
Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780590134620ISBN:0590134620
Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780590134620ISBN:0590134620
Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780590134620ISBN:0590134620
Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780590134620ISBN:0590134620
Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780590134620ISBN:0590134620
Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780590134620ISBN:0590134620
Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780590134620ISBN:0590134620
Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Description: Very Good. 0590134620 signed by previous owner first page/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Description: Very Good. 0590134620 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Description: Very Good. 0590134620 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780590134620ISBN:0590134620
Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780590134620ISBN:0590134620
Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780590134620ISBN:0590134620
Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780590134620ISBN:0590134620
Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780590134620ISBN:0590134620
Description: Very good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. Very good read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780590134620ISBN:0590134620
Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
"Catherine and her younger brother Thomas are walking to school when they were taken by indians.The sreamed but it did no good.The indians kept walking away from the town.
I recomend this book to older kids and adults.I think it was good but some parts I found disturbing.It kept me wondering what would happen to Catherine and Thomas.I thought that the indians would harm them. I really think that you should get this book if you like historical fiction."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.