About this title: This title is for product designers, project engineers, design engineers, and manufacturing engineers covering aspects of machine construction and operation. It discusses standards, codes and regulations; wear; solid materials; seals; flywheels; power screws; threaded fasteners; springs; lubrication; gaskets; linkages; and corrosion.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill (Tx)
Date Published: 1986-03
ISBN-13:9780070568921ISBN:0070568928
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. *** Hardcover in Very Good/Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. *** read more
Edition: First Edition {Fourth Printing}
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780070568921ISBN:0070568928
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "This long-needed handbook provides the first single-volume coverage of the entire field of machine design. Emphasizing solutions to the practical problems that are always arising on the job, this monumental reference includes computer-aided design methods and other machine computational techniques wherever they are now being used in designing today's sophisticated machines. " This book has 47 paginated chapters and is profusely illustrated. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional
Date Published: 1996-06-01
ISBN-13:9780070569584ISBN:0070569584
Description: New. New and in good condition (black grease stains on side page edges, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover, light fading to exterior, otherwise in very good condition with clean text, firm binding. Dust jacket, light scuffing, light shelf wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Inc., US
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780070568921ISBN:0070568928
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 2250grams, ISBN: 0070568928. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York
Description: NF. Octavo. Near fine, previous owner's name. No bumping to corners, gilt is bright. Copyright 1986, 47 chapters, written by 42 contributors, organized to form a unified approach to machine design. Not solely for professional design engineers, it includes the general knowledge required by every machine designer. A tome. Without dust jacket, book is mylar-protected. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill (Tx)
Date Published: 1986-03
ISBN-13:9780070568921ISBN:0070568928
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill (Tx)
Date Published: 1986-03
ISBN-13:9780070568921ISBN:0070568928
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.