» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass: 1860-1930 Identification & Values

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass: 1860-1930 Identification & Values

by Bill Edwards, Mike Carwile

About this title: American pressed glass, which was at its zenith in the 1870s, entails hundreds of patterns and dozens of shapes with elaborate geometric, animal, fruit, and floral designs. Available in crystal and sparkling colors, this collectible glassware flourished until the end of the 1920s when a national depression surfaced and a new glass became the norm. This value guide showcases the exquisite patterns and beautiful colors of the quality pressed glass that was produced for 60 years in America. With over 1,000 color photographs, current values, and detailed descriptions, this book is not only ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass 1860-1930: Identification & Values used book

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass 1860-1930: Identification & Values

by Bill Edwards, Mike Carwile

price: $4.34

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781574321791 ISBN: 157432179X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass 1860-1930: Identification & Values (Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass 1860-1930) used book

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass 1860-1930: Identification & Values (Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass 1860-1930)

by Bill Edwards, Mike Carwile

price: $4.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Publisher: Collector Books Date Published: 2/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9781574321791 ISBN: 157432179X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass: 1860-1930 Identification & Values (Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass 1860-1930) used book

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass: 1860-1930 Identification & Values (Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass 1860-1930)

by Bill Edwards~Mike Carwile

price: $6.53

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collector Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781574324525 ISBN: 1574324527

Description: -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass: 1860-1930 Identification & Values (Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass 1860-1930) used book

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass: 1860-1930 Identification & Values (Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass 1860-1930)

by Bill Edwards, Mike Carwile

price: $12.79

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collector Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781574323306 ISBN: 157432330X

Description: Fine. Unread publisher overstock copy! ! Pages are crisp and clean! Remainder mark on one end. Very light shelf wear to cover. Orders shipped next business day. Tracking number provided. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hanna Liquidators, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass: 1860-1930 Identification & Values used book

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass: 1860-1930 Identification & Values

by Edwards, Bill, and Carwile, Mike

price: $12.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collector Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781574324525 ISBN: 1574324527

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass 1860-1930: Identification and Values used book

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass 1860-1930: Identification and Values

by Edwards, Bill, and Carwile, Mike

price: $13.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collector Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781574321791 ISBN: 157432179X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. REAL NICE. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 336 p. Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass. Audience: General/trade. SHIPS FROM BEAUTIFUL DOWNTOWN PRYOR OKLAHOMA BOOKSTORE read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK EXCHANGE/BIBLE BOOKSTORE, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass: 1860-1930 Identification & Values (Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass 1860-1930) used book

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass: 1860-1930 Identification & Values (Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass 1860-1930)

by Bill Edwards~Mike Carwile

price: $13.62

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collector Books Date Published: 2003-03 ISBN-13: 9781574323306 ISBN: 157432330X

Description: -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass: 1860-1930 Identification & Values (Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass 1860-1930) used book

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass: 1860-1930 Identification & Values (Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass 1860-1930)

by Bill Edwards; Mike Carwile

price: $13.88

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collector Books Date Published: 2003-03 ISBN-13: 9781574323306 ISBN: 157432330X

Description: Like New. Book looks new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Delicious Books, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass 1860-1930 Identification & Values; Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass used book

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass 1860-1930 Identification & Values; Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass

by Edwards, Bill & Mike Carwile

price: $13.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collector Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781574320909 ISBN: 1574320904

Description: 1574320904. As New; x; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wayne's World of Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass: 1860-1930 Identification & Values (Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass 1860-1930) used book

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass: 1860-1930 Identification & Values (Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass 1860-1930)

by Edwards, Bill; Carwile, Mike

price: $19.79

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collector Books ISBN-13: 9781574323306 ISBN: 157432330X

Description: Fine. 157432330X Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass: 1860-1930 Identification & Values (Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass 1860-1930) used book

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass: 1860-1930 Identification & Values (Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass 1860-1930)

by Edwards, Bill; Carwile, Mike

price: $21.49

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collector Books ISBN-13: 9781574324525 ISBN: 1574324527

Description: Fine. 1574324527 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass: 1860-1930 new book

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass: 1860-1930

by Edwards, Bill, and Carwile, Mike

price: $21.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collector Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781574323306 ISBN: 157432330X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 384 p. Color illustrations, identification and values. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: San Fernando Book Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass: 1860-1930 Identification & Values (Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass 1860-1930) new book

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass: 1860-1930 Identification & Values (Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass 1860-1930)

by Bill Edwards; Mike Carwile

price: $22.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collector Books Date Published: 2005-04-10 ISBN-13: 9781574324525 ISBN: 1574324527

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass: 1860-1930 Identification & Values used book

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass: 1860-1930 Identification & Values

by Edwards, Bill; Carwile, Mike

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collector Books, Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781574323306 ISBN: 157432330X

Description: Good in Laminated Covers jacket. 8.75 x 11. Minor cover wear and soil, corners lightly bumped, remainder mark, interior tight and clean, 384 pp, information on shapes and glass companies, pieces organized alphabetically by pattern, discussion of the patterns, makers and variations, dimensions and other known information, list of values. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass: 1860-1930 Identification & Values (Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass 1860-1930) used book

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass: 1860-1930 Identification & Values (Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass 1860-1930)

by Bill Edwards, Mike Carwile

price: $12.32

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781574323306 ISBN: 157432330X

Description: Good. No dust jacket Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Pressed Glass used book

Pressed Glass

by Bill Edwards & Mike Carwile

price: $12.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collector Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781574320909 ISBN: 1574320904

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 1574320904. Some shelfwear, 270 pages. Badley dinged bottom corner. Lots of color photos and estimated prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jans Collectables, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass: 1860-1930 Identification & Values (Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass 1860-1930) new book

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass: 1860-1930 Identification & Values (Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass 1860-1930)

by Edwards, Bill; Carwile, Mike

price: $13.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collector Books ISBN-13: 9781574323306 ISBN: 157432330X

Description: New. 157432330X BRAND NEW-WE SHIP THE SAME DAY. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledge N' More, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass (Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass 1860-1930, 3rd Ed) used book

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass (Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass 1860-1930, 3rd Ed)

by Bill Edwards, Mike Carwile

price: $13.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781574323306 ISBN: 157432330X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass (Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass 1860-1930) used book

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass (Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass 1860-1930)

by Edwards Bill

price: $14.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781574324525 ISBN: 1574324527

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass (Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass 1860-1930) used book

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass (Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass 1860-1930)

by Edwards Bill

price: $16.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781574324525 ISBN: 1574324527

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass 1860-1930: Identification & Values used book

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass 1860-1930: Identification & Values

by Edwards, Bill; Carwile, Mike

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Laminated Pictorial Boards Publisher: Collector Books, Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781574320909 ISBN: 1574320904

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PBO Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Pressed Glass, 1860-1930: Identification and Values used book

Pressed Glass, 1860-1930: Identification and Values

by Edwards, Bill; Carwile, Mike

price: $18.42

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collector Books, Paducah, KY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781574320909 ISBN: 1574320904

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. no d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass 3rd Edition 1860 used book

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass 3rd Edition 1860

by Edwards, Bill

price: $21.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3RD Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Collector Books ISBN-13: 9781574323306 ISBN: 157432330X

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass: 1860-1930 Identification & Values (Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass 1860-1930) new book

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass: 1860-1930 Identification & Values (Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass 1860-1930)

price: $53.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781574323306 ISBN: 157432330X

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass: 1860-1930 Identification & Values (Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass 1860-1930) used book

Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass: 1860-1930 Identification & Values (Standard Encyclopedia of Pressed Glass 1860-1930)

by Bill Edwards

price: $56.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collector Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781574324525 ISBN: 1574324527

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great for Research, Apr 17, 2008
By JJBC, Fredericksburg, TX

"I found this book to be very helpful in identifying some pieces of glass I've had for some time. I would recommend this to anyone interested in determining patterns and makers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.