» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beneath the Tree of Heaven

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Beneath the Tree of Heaven

by David Wingrove

About this title: In 2211, the Seven T'ang, the ruling dictatorship of the solar system, is weakened by a special child's birth. For generations the T'ang have controlled with mind-manipulation and black-clad assassins, but the inborn urges of humanity cannot be stilled by murder or seduction. Revolution may finally free the long-shackled masses on Mars--or it may spread unimaginable destruction to level a world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Beneath the Tree of Heaven (Chung Kuo)

by Wingrove, David

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1/2/1995 ISBN-13: 9780440506263 ISBN: 0440506263

Description: Very Good. 0440506263 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 20D. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beneath the Tree of Heaven (Chung Kuo)

by David Wingrove

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440506263 ISBN: 0440506263

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beneath the Tree of Heaven (Chung Kuo)

by David Wingrove

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1/2/1995 ISBN-13: 9780440506263 ISBN: 0440506263

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beneath the Tree of Heaven (Chung Kuo)

by David Wingrove

price: $2.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440506263 ISBN: 0440506263

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Chung Kuo # 5: Beneath the Tree of Heaven used book

Chung Kuo # 5: Beneath the Tree of Heaven

by Wingrove, David

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1996-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780440221531 ISBN: 0440221536

Description: Has light reading creases, sever. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Art Vaughan's Used Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beneath the Tree of Heaven

by Wingrove, David

price: $3.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440506263 ISBN: 0440506263

Description: Very Good/Wraps. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. … read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beneath the Tree of Heaven (Chung Kuo Novel, No 5) used book

Beneath the Tree of Heaven (Chung Kuo Novel, No 5)

by David Wingrove

price: $5.59

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780440221531 ISBN: 0440221536

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beneath the Tree of Heaven

by Wingrove, David

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group, Inc.; A Dell Trade Book, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440506263 ISBN: 0440506263

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Paperback, spine edges rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Beneath the Tree of Heaven (Chung Kuo Novel, No 5) used book

Beneath the Tree of Heaven (Chung Kuo Novel, No 5)

by Wingrove, David

price: $9.37

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440221531 ISBN: 0440221536

Description: Very Good. 0440221536 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beneath the Tree of Heaven (Chung Kuo)

by Wingrove, David

price: $10.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440506263 ISBN: 0440506263

Description: Good. 0440506263 Book in good condition with some overall wear. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Beneath the Tree of Heaven (Chung Kuo Novel, No 5) used book

Beneath the Tree of Heaven (Chung Kuo Novel, No 5)

by Wingrove, David

price: $11.25

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440221531 ISBN: 0440221536

Description: Very Good. 0440221536 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Beneath the Tree of Heaven (Chung Kuo Novel, No 5) used book

Beneath the Tree of Heaven (Chung Kuo Novel, No 5)

by Wingrove, David

price: $13.38

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440221531 ISBN: 0440221536

Description: Very Good. 0440221536 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Beneath the Tree of Heaven (Chung Kuo Novel, No 5) used book

Beneath the Tree of Heaven (Chung Kuo Novel, No 5)

by David Wingrove

price: $19.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1996-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780440221531 ISBN: 0440221536

Description: Like New. Very minor storage wear to cover; book is unread; pages are lightly tanned around edges, but clean/unmarked; binding is solid, tight, unbroken. We ship all items from CA via USPS media mail with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beneath the Tree of Heaven

by Wingrove, David

price: $24.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. edition. 1st Printing. Binding: TP in pictorial wrappers. Publisher: Dell, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440506263 ISBN: 0440506263

Description: Chunk Kuo, book 5. Light wear to the extremeties. A very good copy in wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kathmandu Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beneath the Tree of Heaven: Chung Kuo Book Five

by Wingrove, David

price: $76.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New English Library, UK Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Clean green bds with gilt title to spine. Interior VG+. Unclipped bright dustjacket with 4 mm tear to bottom jacket spine end and 8 mm tear to back bottom jacket edge near spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Beneath the Tree of Heaven (Chung Kuo Novel, No 5) used book

Beneath the Tree of Heaven (Chung Kuo Novel, No 5)

by David Wingrove

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440221531 ISBN: 0440221536

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beneath the Tree of Heaven (Chung Kuo)

by David Wingrove

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440506263 ISBN: 0440506263

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beneath the Tree of Heaven (Chung Kuo)

by David Wingrove

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440506263 ISBN: 0440506263

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Beneath the Tree of Heaven (Chung Kuo Novel, No 5) used book

Beneath the Tree of Heaven (Chung Kuo Novel, No 5)

by David Wingrove

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780440221531 ISBN: 0440221536

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beneath the Tree of Heaven (Chung Kuo)

by David Wingrove

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440506263 ISBN: 0440506263

Description: Good. COVER IS WORN, Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beneath the Tree of Heaven (Chung Kuo)

by David Wingrove

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440506263 ISBN: 0440506263

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beneath the Tree of Heaven (Chung Kuo)

by David Wingrove

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440506263 ISBN: 0440506263

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1995. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beneath the Tree of Heaven (Chung Kuo)

by Wingrove, David

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440506263 ISBN: 0440506263

Description: Reader copy. Single spine crease; both covers have creases and dings. Covers and spine edges have chips. Store sticker on front cover. Pages clean and tight. Nice reading copy. It is our pleasure to ship to APO/FPO addresses. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine McFarland, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Chung Kuo: Beneath the Tree of Heaven used book

Chung Kuo: Beneath the Tree of Heaven

by Wingrove, David

price: $6.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Pub Co, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780440221531 ISBN: 0440221536

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beneath the Tree of Heaven

by Wingrove, David

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440506263 ISBN: 0440506263

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.