» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Stand

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Stand

by Stephen King

About this title: This popular post-apocalyptic novel by master of horror Stephen King inspired a 1994 TV miniseries. A devastating flu escapes from its containment in a military biowarfare lab, killing most of the population of the United States, and by implication, the world. Those who remain, immune to the disease, receive dreams that lead them to align themselves either with the forces of good, led by a saintly, ancient woman named Mother Abigail; or the forces of evil, led by the enigmatic, demonic Randall/Richard Flagg, the Dark Man whose debut in this book was followed by appearances in several of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Stand

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780451160959 ISBN: 0451160959

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has some wear, pages are unmarked. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stand

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: N A L, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780451127891 ISBN: 0451127897

Description: Poor. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The cover has moderate shelf wear & heavy edge wear with a 1.5" X 1.25" piece missing at the lower back corner, feathered pages at the upper corners and small tears at the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stand

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451121592 ISBN: 0451121597

Description: Good. 0451121597 SS--This mass market paperback book is in good condition! Some creasing of the spine. This is a solid used book that looks to have been read and enjoyed a time or two...standard signs of wear from reading. Has store stamp on top border. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stand

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451090133 ISBN: 0451090136

Description: Good. 0451090136 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stand (Signet)

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780451150677 ISBN: 0451150678

Description: Good. 0451150678 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stand (Signet)

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780451160959 ISBN: 0451160959

Description: Good. 0451160959 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stand

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1980

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stand

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1991

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stand

by Stephen King

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780451090133 ISBN: 0451090136

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stand

by Stephen King

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1980-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780451127891 ISBN: 0451127897

Description: Fair. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stand: 2

by Stephen King

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780451139719 ISBN: 0451139712

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stand

by Stephen King

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780451127891 ISBN: 0451127897

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stand

by Stephen King

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780451160959 ISBN: 0451160959

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stand (Signet)

by Stephen King

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780451150677 ISBN: 0451150678

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stand

by Stephen King

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780451160959 ISBN: 0451160959

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stand

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780451160959 ISBN: 0451160959

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Edgewear, soft corners, cover creases, spine creases, cover crease along spine, light yellowing of pages, 80 read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: DMQ, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stand

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780451160959 ISBN: 0451160959

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scott Lance Smith, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The stand

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780451139719 ISBN: 0451139712

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. 823 p.; 18 cm. Signet; AE3971. A Signet book.. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stand

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451090133 ISBN: 0451090136

Description: Good. 0451090136 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stand

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451090133 ISBN: 0451090136

Description: Fair. 0451090136. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stand (Signet)

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451150677 ISBN: 0451150678

Description: Fair. 0451150678. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stand

by Stephen King

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780451160959 ISBN: 0451160959

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stand

by Stephen King

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780451160959 ISBN: 0451160959

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stand

by Stephen King

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780451160959 ISBN: 0451160959

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stand used book

The Stand

by Stephen King

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385199575 ISBN: 0385199570

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
stand, Apr 16, 2009
By nathaniel, Dunedin, Fla

"another great book....also series on tv....will add to collection for birthday gift."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 27, 2009
By Holly, Egg Harbor Township, NJ

"One of my all time favorite books. It made a HUGE impact on me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 31, 2009
By Christina Stind, Kolding, Denmark

"This is Stephen King's take on a post-apocalyptic novel. A particularly nasty flu-like disease get out from a government laboratory and kills almost all the people in the United States in a matter of weeks. And when men in power decide that it would be bad if other countries discovered that the States have experimented with chemical warfare, they release it in Europe and the rest of the world...
So this is a world where entire towns are suddenly empty of inhabitants - or with just one or two. And if that wasn't hard enough to comprehend, the survivors start dreaming. And they dream the same dreams, very powerful dreams about an old black woman or a scary scary dark man. Slowly, people gravitate towards the east and the old woman - or to the west and the dark man.
These two symbols of good and evil - Mother Abigail and Randall Flagg - gathers followers around them and two very different types of states are created. A democratic one and a dictatorship. And neither of the states are content to just live the other one alone so a conflict is sure to happen some way or another.

This is a book about good v. evil, it's a book about faith. It's very clear that the two new societies represent the good and the bad in people and that people are drawn to one of the two. But to accept this, they have to accept that the old way of living based on rational thinking doesn't cut it anymore - now people have visions and are acting based on what they dream. Mother Abigail claim to be in contact with the Lord and as a spiritual leader of the settlement in the West, she tries to teach them to believe in things they can't see - and that sometimes you have to do something that doesn't feel right or wise because it's the will of the Lord.
This is a book about Christianity. King often refers to The Book of Job and it is the kind of Christianity where you are tested, beaten down and hurt a lot but just have to endure it and keep on going because God wants it. It's the God who told Abraham to sacrifice his son, we're dealing with. And if the good people in the east wants to deal with the evil in the west, they have to be willing to make sacrifices along the way.

It is also a book about a modern life focusing too much on the material things. When there's no one around to keep it going, electricity and other modern conveniences we take for granted, disappear. No more cold drinks - except if you can find a cool stream to cool them in. And it's a world laid bare because of human mistakes - because we distrust each other and want to make sure to be one step ahead of each other so if they use something bad against us, we have something worse - even though we've signed treaties that we would never do that. And when the bad thing happened to us, well, of course we shared it. It's about basic human nature - and it's not always pretty. But some characters rise above it and faces the wrong they did earlier and try to fix it and becomes better people for it.

The only thing that really bothered me was the amount of characters - or more exactly that they sometimes are hard to keep track of. Sometimes a character appears and is presented like you already know them - and I found myself flipping backwards through pages to find out who exactly that character was - only to discover they were introduced in the next couple of pages... But the amount of characters are also a good thing because he kills of quite a few of them - even ones who survived the flu in the first place but then die because there's no one around to help them when they fall into a well or get a burst appendix!

With so many characters, it's hard to pick a favourite - except for Kojak of course, one of the very few surviving dogs and a beautiful and very intelligent one at that. Tragic that the flu killed man's best friend as well. But besides Kojak, I really liked the deaf-mute Nick Andros and the unwilling leader Stuart Redman. And Tom Cullen the retard - what's not to love about Tom? (Maybe his display of stuffed animals?). But the book wouldn't be the same without the Trashcan Man - or without the Kid who is one of the added characters in this complete edition.

This book is epic in it's scope and for a long time I tried to read it as fast as I could - but in the end I didn't really want to finish it because I knew some of my favourite characters would die and because I'd been with these people for so long so I didn't want to let them go...

A lot of people say that King has a problem with ending his books. I really liked the way this book ended (a nice variation over evil imploding on itself) - and that, like in many King books, we are given enough knowledge to know that although evil may be beat this time, it is never destroyed. It will always rise again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 29, 2008
By Christian, Sakaide, Japan

"Stephen King has a way of making other Bestsellers feel plastic. His characters breathe. I believe them.

Sure, there are moments when the plot teeters on the edge of the campy horror flick chasm, but it never goes there. Instead, it falls into something much more human, with all its ambiguities and vulnerable conversations. Despite reputation, King is not about shock value or the gruesome (although you'll certainly get a healthy helping of the latter). He seems to be fascinated with what drives humans to make the irrational, sometimes honorable, sometimes horrific decisions they do.

The Stand is a beacon to good long books. Yes, some authors can take their sweet time, be long-winded, over-descriptive, have a painstakingly slow build up, and still remain engrossing for over 1100 pages."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of The Stand by Stephen King

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
20 of 22 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
It

It

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

Salem's Lot

Salem's Lot

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

The Shining

The Shining

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Talisman

Talisman

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.77!

Bag of Bones

Bag of Bones

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Insomnia

Insomnia

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.29!