» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stamping Our History: The Story of the United States Portrayed on Its Postage Stamps

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Stamping Our History: The Story of the United States Portrayed on Its Postage Stamps

by Charles S Davidson, Lincoln Diamant

About this title: Since 1845, billions of brilliantly colored miniature works of art have been keeping our postal system afloat--and celebrating important individuals and major events in the history of our country. This book compiles and enlarges these postal gems--some magnified more than 2000 times--allowing readers to see intricate detail in these visually appealing and informative stamps. 300 color illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Stamping Our History: the Story of the United States Portrayed on Its Postage Stamps used book

Stamping Our History: the Story of the United States Portrayed on Its Postage Stamps

by Charles Davidson, Lincoln Diamant

price: $2.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Citadel ISBN-13: 9780806516912 ISBN: 0806516917

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stamping Our History: the Story of the U.S. Portrayed on Its Postage Stamps

by Charles Davidson, Lincoln Diamant

price: $3.18

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780818405327 ISBN: 0818405325

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stamping Our History: the Story of the U.S. Portrayed on Its Postage Stamps

by Charles Davidson, Lincoln Diamant

price: $3.18

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780818405327 ISBN: 0818405325

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stamping Our History, the Story of the United States Portrayed on Its Postage Stamps

by Davidson, Charles; Lincoln Diamant

price: $9.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardback 10 1/2"x10 1/2" Publisher: Lyle Stuart; Carol, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780818405327 ISBN: 0818405325

Description: Photographs. Near Fine, corners/spine ends slightly worn. DJ Fine 254pp. ISBN 0-8184-0532-5. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stamping Our History

by Davison Charles And Lincoln Diamant

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol, New York, 1990, Date Published: 1990

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First. Near fine in near fine dj. P00. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stamping Our History: the Story of the United States Portrayed on Its Postage Stamps used book

Stamping Our History: the Story of the United States Portrayed on Its Postage Stamps

by Davidson, Charles; Diamant, Lincoln

price: $11.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Citadel Press, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780806516912 ISBN: 0806516917

Description: Very Good. 0806516917. Remainder mark. Very good.; 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stamping Our History: the Story of the U.S. Portrayed on Its Postage Stamps

by Diamant, Lincoln; Davidson, Charles

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Group Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780818405327 ISBN: 0818405325

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Oversize hardcover in dust jacket. A very clean, bright ex-library book with almost no sign of use. Normal library marks present. Features color images of U. S postage stamps that depict aspects of the nation's history, along with accompanying text. 253 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Choir Loft, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stamping Our History the Story of the United States Portrayed on Its Postage Stamps

by Davidson, Charles

price: $16.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: A Lyle Stuart Book, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Photos. Ex-lib; lib markings; bep cutout; discard stamp o/w VG/VG, dj. Oversize, 253 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Stamping Our History: the Story of the United States Portrayed on Its Postage Stamps used book

Stamping Our History: the Story of the United States Portrayed on Its Postage Stamps

by -Davidson, Charles And Diamant, Lincoln

price: $19.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780806516912 ISBN: 0806516917

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Edge wear & a corner crease on cover; inside is clean & unmarked. 0806516917. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; Trade PB; 0.39 x 10.63 x 10.24 Inches; 253 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stamping Our History: the Story of the United States Portrayed on Its Postage Stamps used book

Stamping Our History: the Story of the United States Portrayed on Its Postage Stamps

by Davidson, Charles; Diamant, Lincoln

price: $22.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 10/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780806516912 ISBN: 0806516917

Description: Fine. 0806516917 Exellent condition, paperback 1990, no marks, great cover, readit, VG. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stamping Our History: the Story of the United States...

by Davidson, C/Diamant, L

price: $27.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Date Published: 1st printing, 1990

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 4to, boards, 253pp, illus. edgewear, nicks dust jacket. inscribed, with a drawing by Davidson on 1/2 title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stamping Our History the Story of the United States Portrayed on Its Postage Stamps

by Davidson, Charles; Lincoln Diamant

price: $28.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyle Stuart Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780818405327 ISBN: 0818405325

Description: Hardback. First Printing. Tight Sound Unmarked Copy In Very Good Plus Condition in a Very Good Plus Condition Dustjacket. ISBN 0-8184-0532-5. Copy number two. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stamping Our History the Story of the U.S. Portrayed on Its Postage Stamps

by Davidson, Charles & Lincoln Diamant

price: $37.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780818405327 ISBN: 0818405325

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0818405325. 0.75 x 11 x 11 Inches; 253 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stamping Our History the Story of the United States Portrayed on Its Postage Stamps

by Davidson, Charles (Lincoln Diamant) *Author Signed! *

price: $68.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Group, New York, NY Date Published: 1990

Description: Full Illus. in COLOR. Near Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 253pgs(Index) 1" price sticker? adhesive mark on front free endapper, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. SIGNED/INSCRIBED by Author on Half Title Page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stamping Our History: the Story of the U.S. Portrayed on Its Postage Stamps

by Charles Davidson, Lincoln Diamant

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780818405327 ISBN: 0818405325

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stamping Our History: the Story of the U.S. Portrayed on Its Postage Stamps

by Charles Davidson, Lincoln Diamant

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780818405327 ISBN: 0818405325

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stamping Our History: the Story of the U.S. Portrayed on Its Postage Stamps

by Charles Davidson, Lincoln Diamant

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780818405327 ISBN: 0818405325

Description: Very Good. In great shape, may have light wear. Former Library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stamping Our History: the Story of the United States Portrayed on Its Postage St

by Davidson, Charles S.

price: $6.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: CARO* Date Published: 12/1/1990

Description: Vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stamping Our History: the Story of the U.S. Portrayed on Its Postage Stamps

by Davidson, Charles; Diamant, Lincoln

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780818405327 ISBN: 0818405325

Description: Very Good. 0818405325 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stamping Our History: the Story of the U.S. Portrayed on Its Postage Stamps

by Charles Davidson, Lincoln Diamant

price: $9.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780818405327 ISBN: 0818405325

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stamping Our History: the Story of the United States Portrayed on Its Postage Stamps

by Davidson, Charles And Lincoln Diamont

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CAROL PUBLISHING, NEW YORK Date Published: 1990

Description: ILLUSTRATED. F+, IN LIKE JACKET, BUT WITH VERTICAL CREASE TO FRONT FLAP. SILVER-LETTERED BLACK CLOTH; SLIGHT CREASE TO 1ST FEW PAGES; SLIGHT DIAGONAL SCRATCH TO FRONT COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Joslu Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stamping Our History the Story of the United States Portrayed on Its Postage Stamps

by Davidson, Charles And Lincoln Diamant

price: $13.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Pub. Group, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780818405327 ISBN: 0818405325

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Sticker residue on front flyleaf. Some pages have light creasing. DJ has wear and edgetears. Also bumped corners. 0818405325. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stamping Our History

by Davidson, Charles And Lincoln Diamant

price: $14.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: The Story of the United States Portrayed on Its Postage Stamps. NY: Carol Publishing Group, (1990). Profusely illustrated with examples. 253 pp. Softcover. Square Small 4to. Black illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Corners splayed. Head and heel starting to wear. Wraps very lightly scuffed and dust soiled. Interior clean, tight and bright. Very good-/. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A. Parker's Books, Inc., ABAA, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stamping Our History: the Story of the United States Portrayed on Its Postage Stamps

by Davidson, Charles And Lincoln Diamant

price: $15.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Carol Publ., New York. Date Published: (1990). ISBN-13: 9780818405327 ISBN: 0818405325

Description: Illustrated by Color ills. 0818405325. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Binding firm, text clean. ISBN 0818405325.; 253 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lodowick Adams, Bookseller, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stamping Our History: the Story of the United States Portrayed on Its Postage Stamps

by Davidson, Charles & Diamant, Lincoln

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyle Stuart, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780818405327 ISBN: 0818405325

Description: Fine/Good. 0-8184-0532-5 ref # 315 Book in excellent condition, dust jacket has a piece cut out on the inside front, does not affect the commentary thereon. The stamps in this book illustrate the great epochs of America. The stamps are greatly enlarges the historic imagery-in some instances over 2000%-allowing you to "see into" the surprising nooks and crannies of these postal gems. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.