» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stamp ACT Crisis: Prologue to Revolution

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Stamp ACT Crisis: Prologue to Revolution

by Professor Edmund S Morgan, Helen M Morgan

About this title: The Stamp Act, the first direct tax on the American colonies, provoked an immediate and violent response. "The Stamp Act Crisis," originally published by UNC Press in 1953, identifies the issues that caused the confrontation and explores the ways in which the conflict was a prelude to the American Revolution.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Stamp Act Crisis; Prologue to Revolution

by Morgan, Edmund Sears, And Morgan, Helen M

price: $13.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Books, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stamp Act Crisis

by Edmund S. & Helen Morgan

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Collier Macmillan Publishers Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. Paperback, MM- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stamp Act Crisis, Prologue to Revolution

by Edmund S. Morgan, Helen M. Morgan

price: $18.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1/1/1965

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stamp Act Crisis, Prologue to Revolution

by Edmund S. Morgan, Helen M. Morgan

price: $19.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. 1967 edition-Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stamp Act Crisis: Prologue to Revolution new book

The Stamp Act Crisis: Prologue to Revolution

by Morgan, Edmund S. / Morgan, Helen M.

price: $27.23

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr Date Published: 1995-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780807845134 ISBN: 0807845132

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780807845134. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stamp Act Crisis: Prologue to Revolution new book

Stamp Act Crisis: Prologue to Revolution

by Morgan, Edmund S, Professor, and Morgan, Helen M

price: $28.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807845134 ISBN: 0807845132

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 342 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Stamp Act Crisis: Prologue to Revolution new book

The Stamp Act Crisis: Prologue to Revolution

by Edmund S. Morgan

price: $33.39

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807845134 ISBN: 0807845132

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stamp Act Crisis: Prologue to Revolution

by Morgan, Edmund S. And Helen M.

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: UNC Press, Chapel Hill, NC Date Published: 1953

Description: Near Fine, spine slightly sunned, 310 pp; No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stamp Act Crisis: Prologue to Revolution

by Edmund S. Morgan; Helen M. Morgan

price: $85.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1963-07 ISBN-13: 9780020352808 ISBN: 0020352808

Description: Good. Text is clean and unmarked but pages are somewhat yellowed with age. Binding is tight and square. Cover is VG. No creases in cover or spine. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stamp Act Crisis; : Prologue to Revolution By Morgan, Edmund Sears

by Edmund Sears Morgan

price: $3.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle gu. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stamp Act Crisis: Prologue to Revolution, New Revised Edition

by Morgan, Edmund S.; Morgan, Helen M.

price: $9.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Collier Books

Description: Good. B000W164CU Good copy in clean condition. Pages and cover are intact, with moderate wear. No dust jacket. Some markings, but text is clean. Binding is tight. Not ex-library. USPS tracking number provided for U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TenBestBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Stamp Act Crisis Prologue to Revolution

by Morgan, Edmund S. & Helen M. Morgan

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Books, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good- Used in mass market paperback. A clean, tight reading copy. Slight lean to the spine, minor aging to the paper, small foxing spots to page edges. Previous owner's stamp to first page.; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 384 pages; The Stamp Act, the first direct tax on the American colonies, provoked an immediate and violent response. The Stamp Act Crisis, originally published by UNC Press in 1953, identifies the issues that caused the confrontation and explores the ways in which the conflict was a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ciaokatz Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Stamp Act Crisis: Prologue to Revolution used book

The Stamp Act Crisis: Prologue to Revolution

by Edmund S. Morgan

price: $14.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807845134 ISBN: 0807845132

Description: Good. Highlights inside...wear and tear shown Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stamp Act Crisis: Prologue to Revolution

by Edmund S. Morgan, Helen M. Morgan

price: $15.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780020352808 ISBN: 0020352808

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Stamp Act Crisis: Prologue to Revolution used book

The Stamp Act Crisis: Prologue to Revolution

by Morgan, Edmund S.; Morgan, Helen M.

price: $24.38

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807845134 ISBN: 0807845132

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Stamp ACT Crisis: Prologue to Revolution new book

Stamp ACT Crisis: Prologue to Revolution

by Morgan, Edmund S, Professor, and Morgan, Helen M

price: $25.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807845134 ISBN: 0807845132

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 342 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Stamp Act Crisis: Prologue to Revolution new book

Stamp Act Crisis: Prologue to Revolution

by Morgan, Edmund S. And Morgan, Helen M.

price: $27.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF NORTH CAROLINA PR Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807845134 ISBN: 0807845132

Description: New. The Stamp Act, the first direct tax on the American colonies, provoked an immediate and violent response. "The Stamp Act Crisis, " originally published by UNC Press in 1953, identifies the issues that caused the confrontation and explores the ways in... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Stamp Act Crisis: Prologue to Revolution new book

The Stamp Act Crisis: Prologue to Revolution

by Edmund S. Morgan, Helen M. Morgan

price: $28.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807845134 ISBN: 0807845132

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Stamp Act Crisis: Prologue to Revolution new book

Stamp Act Crisis: Prologue to Revolution

by Morgan, Edmund S. And Morgan, Helen M.

price: $28.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REPRINT Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF NORTH CAROLINA PR Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807845134 ISBN: 0807845132

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Stamp Act Crisis: Prologue to Revolution new book

The Stamp Act Crisis: Prologue to Revolution

by Edmund S. Morgan

price: $31.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807845134 ISBN: 0807845132

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Stamp act crisis; prologue to revolution

by Morgan, Edmund Sears, and Morgan, Helen M., and Institute of Early American History and Culture (Williamsburg, Va. )

price: $32.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Published for the Institute of Early American History and Culture at..., Chapel Hill Date Published: 1953

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. no d/j else great condition, tight clean copy, no marks, may have minor shelf wear. x, 310 p. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Olde Book Shop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Stamp Act Crisis: Prologue to Revolution new book

The Stamp Act Crisis: Prologue to Revolution

by Edmund S. Morgan, Helen M Morgan

price: $36.28

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807845134 ISBN: 0807845132

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Stamp Act Crisis: Prologue to Revolution

by Edmund S. & Helen M. Morgan

price: $77.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc, New York and London Date Published: 1976

Description: Near Fine Minus. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Reprint (1953, U. of N. Car. Press) Without this book any account of the American Revolutionary War is only half-complete. Focusing on three years a decade prior to outbreak of the Revolutionary War, authors show how the clash of colonial rights translated into violence and unity in their struggles for freedom and independence. Thorough exploration of unpublished source matrial. NF/No DJ. Book has tan cover with cancelled stamp with 3 soldiers ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chez Char's Tomes, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stamp Act Crisis: Prologue to Revolution

by Edmund S. Morgan

price: $92.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780020352808 ISBN: 0020352808

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 22, 2008
By Noah, Wyncote, PA

"I read this book over the summer for an American history class and learned a lot. I was expecting the same standard for the subsequent books we read. No one, however, was even able to approach the Morgans."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.