About this title: The Stamp Act, the first direct tax on the American colonies, provoked an immediate and violent response. "The Stamp Act Crisis," originally published by UNC Press in 1953, identifies the issues that caused the confrontation and explores the ways in which the conflict was a prelude to the American Revolution.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr
Date Published: 1995-03-01
ISBN-13:9780807845134ISBN:0807845132
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780807845134. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The University of North Carolina
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780807845134ISBN:0807845132
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company
Date Published: 1963-07
ISBN-13:9780020352808ISBN:0020352808
Description: Good. Text is clean and unmarked but pages are somewhat yellowed with age. Binding is tight and square. Cover is VG. No creases in cover or spine. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle gu. read more
Description: Good. B000W164CU Good copy in clean condition. Pages and cover are intact, with moderate wear. No dust jacket. Some markings, but text is clean. Binding is tight. Not ex-library. USPS tracking number provided for U.S. orders. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Collier Books, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good- Used in mass market paperback. A clean, tight reading copy. Slight lean to the spine, minor aging to the paper, small foxing spots to page edges. Previous owner's stamp to first page.; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 384 pages; The Stamp Act, the first direct tax on the American colonies, provoked an immediate and violent response. The Stamp Act Crisis, originally published by UNC Press in 1953, identifies the issues that caused the confrontation and explores the ways in which the conflict was a ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The University of North Carolina
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780807845134ISBN:0807845132
Description: Good. Highlights inside...wear and tear shown Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more
Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: UNIV OF NORTH CAROLINA PR
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780807845134ISBN:0807845132
Description: New. The Stamp Act, the first direct tax on the American colonies, provoked an immediate and violent response. "The Stamp Act Crisis, " originally published by UNC Press in 1953, identifies the issues that caused the confrontation and explores the ways in... read more
Edition: Seventh Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc, New York and London
Date Published: 1976
Description: Near Fine Minus. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Reprint (1953, U. of N. Car. Press) Without this book any account of the American Revolutionary War is only half-complete. Focusing on three years a decade prior to outbreak of the Revolutionary War, authors show how the clash of colonial rights translated into violence and unity in their struggles for freedom and independence. Thorough exploration of unpublished source matrial. NF/No DJ. Book has tan cover with cancelled stamp with 3 soldiers ... read more
"I read this book over the summer for an American history class and learned a lot. I was expecting the same standard for the subsequent books we read. No one, however, was even able to approach the Morgans."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.