» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beneath the Diamond Sky: Haight-Ashbury, 1965-1970

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Beneath the Diamond Sky: Haight-Ashbury, 1965-1970

by Barney Hoskyns

About this title: This is the story of Haight Ashbury in the years 1965-1970, the period "The Haight" emerged as the Mecca of the countercultural scene. The book begins with a cultural and visual history of this eight-block-wide area during the Beat period, which created the aesthetic for the psychedelic era that followed. It ends with the defining moment of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Beneath the Diamond Sky: Haight Ashbury 1965 1970 used book

Beneath the Diamond Sky: Haight Ashbury 1965 1970

by Barney Hoskyns

price: $2.02

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684841809 ISBN: 0684841800

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beneath the diamond sky: Haight Ashbury 1965-1970 used book

Beneath the diamond sky: Haight Ashbury 1965-1970

by Hoskyns, Barney

price: $9.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780747533276 ISBN: 074753327X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Good reading copy with a tight binding. 221p. : ill. (some col. ), maps (some col. ), ports. (some col. ); 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Beneath the Diamond Sky: Haight-Ashbury 1965-1970 used book

Beneath the Diamond Sky: Haight-Ashbury 1965-1970

by Hoskyns, Barney

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684841809 ISBN: 0684841800

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback in fine condition with fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beneath the Diamond Sky: Haight-Ashbury, 1965-1970 used book

Beneath the Diamond Sky: Haight-Ashbury, 1965-1970

by Hoskyns, Barney

price: $10.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684841809 ISBN: 0684841800

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Remainder Very Good plus/no dj; hardcover, first ptg.; remainder mark outer bottom pp.; pictorial boards, minimal wear/rubbing; text block clean, unmarked. Chronicle of the years of protest and change 1965-1970, focusing on the Haight-Ashbury section of San Francisco. Fascinating social history told in words and photos, both color and black & white. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beneath the Diamond Sky, Haight-Ashbury 1965-1970

by Hoskyns, Barney

price: $11.66

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 1997

Description: Very close to fine and bright pictorial cloth boards with clean bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated with the flavor of the times (Sixties) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Beneath the Diamond Sky: Haight Ashbury 1965 1970 used book

Beneath the Diamond Sky: Haight Ashbury 1965 1970

by Hoskyns, Barney

price: $11.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684841809 ISBN: 0684841800

Description: Very Good. 0684841800 1st edition, 1st printing, Simon & Schuster hardcover w/ no DJ, 1997. Book is VG+, w/ clean text, tight binding; unmarked. No DJ. Free delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colewood Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beneath the Diamond Sky: Haight-Ashbury 1965-1970 used book

Beneath the Diamond Sky: Haight-Ashbury 1965-1970

by Hoskyns, Barney

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684841809 ISBN: 0684841800

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0684841800. Illustrated. First printing. Fine in a very near fine (short closed tear at the top of the front panel mended on the verso with clear adhesive tape) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beneath the Diamond Sky: Haight-Ashbury 1965-1970 used book

Beneath the Diamond Sky: Haight-Ashbury 1965-1970

by Hoskyns, Barney

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684841809 ISBN: 0684841800

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0684841800. Remainder mark. Nearly invisible tape repair to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beneath the Diamond Sky: Haight-Ashbury, 1965-1970 used book

Beneath the Diamond Sky: Haight-Ashbury, 1965-1970

by Hoskyns, Barney

price: $12.98

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684841809 ISBN: 0684841800

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Usual ex lib stickers Inside Pages Clean Binding Tight. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aerial Arts, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Beneath the Diamond Sky: Haight-Ashbury 1965-1970 used book

Beneath the Diamond Sky: Haight-Ashbury 1965-1970

by Hoskyns, Barney

price: $14.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684841809 ISBN: 0684841800

Description: Near Fine in Acceptable jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. USA) Damaged dustjacket: No markings, Fine in unclipped dust jacket with the top edge of the die-cut window torn away and tear to the spine. Illus boards, map end papers, 224pp, index. B&W photos and colour illus. A look at the life, musicians and counter-culture of Haight-Ashbury in San Francisco of the late 1960s. (2.3 JM Fo 19/4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Beneath the Diamond Sky. Haight-Ashbury 1965-1970 used book

Beneath the Diamond Sky. Haight-Ashbury 1965-1970

by Hoskyns, Barney

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster: Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684841809 ISBN: 0684841800

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The first printing, illustrated. Between the years 1965-1970 "the Haight" emerged as the mecca of the counter-cultural scene. Hoskyns, the author, begins his cultural and visual history of this eight-block-wide are during the Beat period, which he maintains, created the aesthetic for the psychedelic period that followed. He goes on to document the era's end with the defining moment of Altamont. " FINE HARDCOVER, GOOD DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beneath the Diamond Sky: Haight-Ashbury 1965-1970 new book

Beneath the Diamond Sky: Haight-Ashbury 1965-1970

by Barney Hoskyns (Au)

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684841809 ISBN: 0684841800

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 224. Tells the story of Haight-Ashbury, San Francisco, in the years 1965-1970, the years ìthe Haightî emerged as the mecca of the countercultural scene. Hoskyns begins his history of this 8-block-wide area during the Beat period, which created the aesthetic for the psychedelic period that followed. He goes on to document the eraís end with the defining moment of Altamont. Between these signal events, he analyzes the place & the people that became the catalyst for the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beneath the Diamond Sky: Haight-Ashbury, 1965-1970 used book

Beneath the Diamond Sky: Haight-Ashbury, 1965-1970

by Hoskyns, Barney

price: $17.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684841809 ISBN: 0684841800

Description: Fine/Fine. 8vo 0684841800 fine copy in like dust jacket in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Beneath the Diamond Sky: Haight Ashbury 1965-1970 used book

Beneath the Diamond Sky: Haight Ashbury 1965-1970

by Hoskyns, Barney

price: $19.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing, Limited, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780747533276 ISBN: 074753327X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover W/DJ VG/VG. Other than small repaired tear to dust jacket and price removed, book and dj are clean and show only slightest of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beneath the Diamond Sky: Haight-Ashbury 1965-1970

by Barney Hoskyns

price: $19.58

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780788167584 ISBN: 0788167588

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beneath the Diamond Sky, Haight-Ashbury 1965-1970 used book

Beneath the Diamond Sky, Haight-Ashbury 1965-1970

by Hoskyns, Barney

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684841809 ISBN: 0684841800

Description: As New in As New jacket. First printing. Remainder mark on top edge, else perfect. Great pix! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Beneath the Diamond Sky: Haight Ashbury 1965 1970

by Hoskyns, Barney

price: $21.78

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New. Brand New-may have slight shelf wear to DJ edges, remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Beneath the Diamond Sky Haight-Ashbury 1965-1970 used book

Beneath the Diamond Sky Haight-Ashbury 1965-1970

by Hoskyns, Barney

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684841809 ISBN: 0684841800

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0684841800. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beneath the Diamond Sky: Haight Ashbury 1965 1970 new book

Beneath the Diamond Sky: Haight Ashbury 1965 1970

by Barney Hoskyns

price: $31.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997-12-09 ISBN-13: 9780684841809 ISBN: 0684841800

Description: New. Brand new never read hardback book with dustjacket, no marks very clean. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beneath the Diamond Sky: Haight-Ashbury 1965-1970 used book

Beneath the Diamond Sky: Haight-Ashbury 1965-1970

by Hoskyns, Barney

price: $34.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684841809 ISBN: 0684841800

Description: As New in Fine Plus jacket. 10 3/4 x 10 3/4. Book and cover are in exceptional condition. There is no wear to text or cover. Text is crisp and clean. Cover is black with yellow writing. Front of cover has yellow happy face and says "This book is free (For genuine Hippies over age 50! only) Peace + love. It also shows a "peace sign". Back of cover has a yellow happy face and says "Come with me down the foggy ruins of time. " The dust jacket is bright and colorful with a map of the Haight-Ashbury ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brighton Creek, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beneath the Diamond Sky: Haight-Ashbury 1965-1970 [ 1st ] used book

Beneath the Diamond Sky: Haight-Ashbury 1965-1970 [ 1st ]

by Hoskyns, Barney

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684841809 ISBN: 0684841800

Description: 0684841800. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. 2 tears to top front panel, some wear to spine ends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Beneath the Diamond Sky: Haight Ashbury 1965 1970 used book

Beneath the Diamond Sky: Haight Ashbury 1965 1970

by Barney Hoskyns

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684841809 ISBN: 0684841800

Description: Good. Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Beneath the Diamond Sky: Haight Ashbury 1965 1970 used book

Beneath the Diamond Sky: Haight Ashbury 1965 1970

by Barney Hoskyns

price: $2.06

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684841809 ISBN: 0684841800

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Beneath the Diamond Sky, Haight-Ashbury 1965-1970 used book

Beneath the Diamond Sky, Haight-Ashbury 1965-1970

by Hoskyns, Barney

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST PRINTING Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIMON AND SCHUSTER, N. Y Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684841809 ISBN: 0684841800

Description: GD+/VG. BOOK AND JACKET ARE TIGHT AND CLEAN. 221 PAGES. MENDED TEAR TO FRONT OF JACKET. ISBN; 0-684-84180-0. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hardcovers @ Old and Rare, Inc, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Beneath the Diamond Sky used book

Beneath the Diamond Sky

by Hoskyns, Barney

price: $8.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780684841809 ISBN: 0684841800

Description: Simon and Schuster (1997). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 17, 2007
By Van, Atlanta, GA

"I'm one of those people who sometimes feels like I was born in the wrong decade. I've often wished I had been born enough years ago that I could have been of age to fully involve myself in all the decadence, bacchanalia, and freewill of the counterculture generation of the mid-to-late '60s. I've always had a "romantic" fascination with it....the ethos AND the mythos of the hippie culture, the sights and sounds and textures, the idealism, the psychedelic swirl of life that came together at the crossroads of Haight-Ashbury, all of that and more...

I have always wondered if the era I have fantasized about was all as rosy as it looked through so many hippie glasses.

But after reading the brilliant and colorful "Beneath the Diamond Sky", I learned that it wasn't. Barney Hoskyns paints very vivid pictures of the myths we've all come to know and love about the trippy Love Generation (including how it all came to be), but he also balances that by revealing what led to its decline, including how the people at its center and all the hangers-on drifted away, burned out, or disappeared forever.

Kind of sad to have a book reinforce the reality that many of our favorite fantasies are just that: fantasies. But before he brings you to that realization, Hoskyns grabs you by the hand and essentially says, "Come, let's take a trip on a trippy magic carpet ride.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 21, 2007
By Jesica, The United States

""this book is free for genuine hippies over age 50! only"

i had to pay for it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.