About this title: This is the story of Haight Ashbury in the years 1965-1970, the period "The Haight" emerged as the Mecca of the countercultural scene. The book begins with a cultural and visual history of this eight-block-wide area during the Beat period, which created the aesthetic for the psychedelic era that followed. It ends with the defining moment of the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Bloomsbury, London
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780747533276ISBN:074753327X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Good reading copy with a tight binding. 221p. : ill. (some col. ), maps (some col. ), ports. (some col. ); 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780684841809ISBN:0684841800
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Remainder Very Good plus/no dj; hardcover, first ptg.; remainder mark outer bottom pp.; pictorial boards, minimal wear/rubbing; text block clean, unmarked. Chronicle of the years of protest and change 1965-1970, focusing on the Haight-Ashbury section of San Francisco. Fascinating social history told in words and photos, both color and black & white. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury
Date Published: 1997
Description: Very close to fine and bright pictorial cloth boards with clean bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated with the flavor of the times (Sixties) read more
Description: Very Good. 0684841800 1st edition, 1st printing, Simon & Schuster hardcover w/ no DJ, 1997. Book is VG+, w/ clean text, tight binding; unmarked. No DJ. Free delivery confirmation. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780684841809ISBN:0684841800
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0684841800. Illustrated. First printing. Fine in a very near fine (short closed tear at the top of the front panel mended on the verso with clear adhesive tape) dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780684841809ISBN:0684841800
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Usual ex lib stickers Inside Pages Clean Binding Tight. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780684841809ISBN:0684841800
Description: Near Fine in Acceptable jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. USA) Damaged dustjacket: No markings, Fine in unclipped dust jacket with the top edge of the die-cut window torn away and tear to the spine. Illus boards, map end papers, 224pp, index. B&W photos and colour illus. A look at the life, musicians and counter-culture of Haight-Ashbury in San Francisco of the late 1960s. (2.3 JM Fo 19/4. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster:
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780684841809ISBN:0684841800
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The first printing, illustrated. Between the years 1965-1970 "the Haight" emerged as the mecca of the counter-cultural scene. Hoskyns, the author, begins his cultural and visual history of this eight-block-wide are during the Beat period, which he maintains, created the aesthetic for the psychedelic period that followed. He goes on to document the era's end with the defining moment of Altamont. " FINE HARDCOVER, GOOD DUST JACKET. read more
Description: New in New jacket. pp. 224. Tells the story of Haight-Ashbury, San Francisco, in the years 1965-1970, the years ìthe Haightî emerged as the mecca of the countercultural scene. Hoskyns begins his history of this 8-block-wide area during the Beat period, which created the aesthetic for the psychedelic period that followed. He goes on to document the eraís end with the defining moment of Altamont. Between these signal events, he analyzes the place & the people that became the catalyst for the ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing, Limited, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780747533276ISBN:074753327X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover W/DJ VG/VG. Other than small repaired tear to dust jacket and price removed, book and dj are clean and show only slightest of wear. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780684841809ISBN:0684841800
Description: As New in Fine Plus jacket. 10 3/4 x 10 3/4. Book and cover are in exceptional condition. There is no wear to text or cover. Text is crisp and clean. Cover is black with yellow writing. Front of cover has yellow happy face and says "This book is free (For genuine Hippies over age 50! only) Peace + love. It also shows a "peace sign". Back of cover has a yellow happy face and says "Come with me down the foggy ruins of time. " The dust jacket is bright and colorful with a map of the Haight-Ashbury ... read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780684841809ISBN:0684841800
Description: 0684841800. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. 2 tears to top front panel, some wear to spine ends. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
"I'm one of those people who sometimes feels like I was born in the wrong decade. I've often wished I had been born enough years ago that I could have been of age to fully involve myself in all the decadence, bacchanalia, and freewill of the counterculture generation of the mid-to-late '60s. I've always had a "romantic" fascination with it....the ethos AND the mythos of the hippie culture, the sights and sounds and textures, the idealism, the psychedelic swirl of life that came together at the crossroads of Haight-Ashbury, all of that and more...
I have always wondered if the era I have fantasized about was all as rosy as it looked through so many hippie glasses.
But after reading the brilliant and colorful "Beneath the Diamond Sky", I learned that it wasn't. Barney Hoskyns paints very vivid pictures of the myths we've all come to know and love about the trippy Love Generation (including how it all came to be), but he also balances that by revealing what led to its decline, including how the people at its center and all the hangers-on drifted away, burned out, or disappeared forever.
Kind of sad to have a book reinforce the reality that many of our favorite fantasies are just that: fantasies. But before he brings you to that realization, Hoskyns grabs you by the hand and essentially says, "Come, let's take a trip on a trippy magic carpet ride.""
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.