Edition: Not Listed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David Mckay Company Inc, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780679503941ISBN:0679503943
Description: Gibbons Sarson And Bryan. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLUE CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. McKay, 1973. 1st Edition, Hardcover, This is a good reading/research copy. Ex-library book, with all the usual stickers, stamps, etc. DJ has shelfwear at spine ends. Nature, Self-sufficiency, Edible Wild Plants. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: D. McKay Co
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780679503941ISBN:0679503943
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket in brodart. Boards have light shelfwear. Most library markings removed. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more
Description: Gibbons, Euell., David McKay, nd, c1973, 1st Edition, cloth, vg w/dj, 279 pp w/index, B & W illus. by Freda Gibbons, 8vo, "...and some thoughts on the best way to live" Gibbons, Freda. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David McKay Company,, NY:
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780679503941ISBN:0679503943
Description: Illustrated by Freda Gibbons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0679503943. First edition. Previous owner's name on half-title page, else very good in a very good dust jacket. read more
Description: Gibbons, Euell., David McKay, nd, c1973, 1st Edition, cloth, vg w/dj, 279 pps w/index, B & W illus. by Freda Gibbons, 8' x 5 1/2'. '...best way to live'. $15.00. Gibbons, Freda. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: D. McKay Co
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780679503941ISBN:0679503943
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; NF/NF in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. No tape here. The most readable of all the foraging and wild food writers. A joy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David McKay Company, New York
Date Published: 1973
Description: Very Good. Book includes a letter from Gibbons giving details of a clam extractor mentioned in his book. Letter is signed and includes a sketch of the device by Gibbons.; Signed by Author. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.