» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stalin's Secret Pogrom: The Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Stalin's Secret Pogrom: The Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee

by Mr. Joshua Rubenstein (Editor), Mr. Vladimir P Naumov (Editor), Laura E Wolfson (Translator)

About this title: In the spring and summer of 1952, fifteen Soviet Jews, including five prominent Yiddish writers and poets, were secretly tried and convicted; multiple executions soon followed in the basement of Moscow's Lubyanka prison. The defendants were falsely charged with treason and espionage because of their involvement in the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee, and because of their heartfelt response as Jews to Nazi atrocities on occupied Soviet territory. Stalin had created the committe to rally support for the Soviet Union during World War II, but he then disbanded it after the war as his paranoia ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Stalin's Secret Pogrom: the Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee (Annals of Communism) used book

Stalin's Secret Pogrom: the Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee (Annals of Communism)

by Laura E. Wolfson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300084863 ISBN: 0300084862

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin's Secret Pogrom: The Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee used book

Stalin's Secret Pogrom: The Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee

by Rubenstein, Joshua, Mr. (Editor), and Naumov, Vladimir P, Mr. (Editor), and Wolfson, Laura E (Translated by)

price: $3.86

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300084863 ISBN: 0300084862

Description: Good in good dust jacket. ex library. pages very good with no marks on text. no bent pages. spine cocked but all pages intact and book does not lean. mylar covered dustjacket. library marks. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 527 p. Contains: Illustrations. Annals of Communism (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Ivy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin's Secret Pogrom: the Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Co... used book

Stalin's Secret Pogrom: the Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Co...

price: $4.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300104523 ISBN: 0300104529

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin's Secret Pogrom: the Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee (Annals of Communism Series) used book

Stalin's Secret Pogrom: the Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee (Annals of Communism Series)

by Rubenstein, Mr. Joshua

price: $4.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 10-20-05 ISBN-13: 9780300104523 ISBN: 0300104529

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 1.25 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin's Secret Pogrom: the Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee (Annals of Communism Series) used book

Stalin's Secret Pogrom: the Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee (Annals of Communism Series)

by Joshua Rubenstein

price: $4.83

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300104523 ISBN: 0300104529

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin's Secret Pogrom: the Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee (Annals of Communism Series) used book

Stalin's Secret Pogrom: the Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee (Annals of Communism Series)

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300104523 ISBN: 0300104529

Description: Very Good. VG++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin's Secret Pogrom: the Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee (Annals of Communism Series) new book

Stalin's Secret Pogrom: the Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee (Annals of Communism Series)

by Editor-Mr. Joshua Rubenstein; Editor-Mr. Vladimir P. Naumov; Translator-Ms. Laura Esther Wolfson; Translator-Ms. Laura Wilson

price: $5.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005-10-20 ISBN-13: 9780300104523 ISBN: 0300104529

Description: New. New book-pages are clean and unmarked. Softcover binding is secure. Cover is in good shape. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin's Secret Pogrom: the Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee used book

Stalin's Secret Pogrom: the Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee

by Rubenstein, Joshua; Naumov, Vladimir Pavlovich

price: $5.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300104523 ISBN: 0300104529

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin's Secret Pogrom: the Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee (Annals of Communism Series) used book

Stalin's Secret Pogrom: the Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee (Annals of Communism Series)

price: $5.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300104523 ISBN: 0300104529

Description: Fine. 0300104529 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin's Secret Pogrom: the Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee (Annals of Communism Series) new book

Stalin's Secret Pogrom: the Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee (Annals of Communism Series)

by Editor-Joshua Rubenstein; Editor-Vladimir P. Naumov; Translator-Laura Esther Wolfson; Translator-Laura Wilson

price: $6.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005-10-20 ISBN-13: 9780300104523 ISBN: 0300104529

Description: New. In the spring and summer of 1952, fifteen Soviet Jews, including five prominent Yiddish writers and poets, were secretly tried and convicted; multiple executions soon followed in the basement of Moscow's Lubyanka prison. The defendants were falsely charged with treason and espionage because of their involvement in the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee, and because of their heartfelt response as Jews to Nazi atrocities on occupied Soviet territory. Stalin had created the committee to rally ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Soconik Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin's Secret Pogrom: the Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee used book

Stalin's Secret Pogrom: the Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee

by Rubenstein, Joshua; Naumov, Vladimir Pavlovich

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Edition Binding: Paper Publisher: Yale Univ Press, Connecticut Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300104523 ISBN: 0300104529

Description: Illustrated with Photographs. Fine in Trade Paperback. No Dustjacket. 6 x 9" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin's Secret Pogrom: the Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee new book

Stalin's Secret Pogrom: the Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee

by Rubenstein, Joshua; Naumov, Vladimir Pavlovich

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300104523 ISBN: 0300104529

Description: New. 6 x 9. Annals of Communism Series. Presents the long-suppressed transcript of the trials in 1952 when fifteen Soviet Jews were falsely accused, secretly tried, and convicted of treason and espionage. Thirteen were executed, one died in a prison hospital, and one was exiled. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin's Secret Pogrom: the Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee used book

Stalin's Secret Pogrom: the Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee

by Rubenstein, Joshua; Naumov, Vladimir (Editors)

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300084863 ISBN: 0300084862

Description: Fine / Near Fine Jacket. 2001 Yale University Press. Published in Association with the United States Holocaust Museum. First Edition. First printing. Full number line on verso. NOT Remaindered. NOT ex-library. Hardcover has black textured paper-covered boards with red cloth-covered spine and gold spine lettering. Black and white photographs. Binding tight. Appears to be unread. No visible wear to book. Book is gift quality. Pages clean and unmarked. Series: Annals of Communism. Translated by ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SmarterRat Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalins Secret Pogrom-the Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti Fascist Committee used book

Stalins Secret Pogrom-the Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti Fascist Committee

by Rubenstein, Joshua

price: $13.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300084863 ISBN: 0300084862

Description: Yale University Press 2001. Loose Binding. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin's Secret Pogrom: the Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee (Annals of Communism) used book

Stalin's Secret Pogrom: the Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee (Annals of Communism)

by Rubenstein, Joshua & Naumov, Vladimir (Editors)

price: $14.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300084863 ISBN: 0300084862

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Yale University Press; 2001; Hardcover. 0300084862. Section of black/white photographs. In the spring and summer of 1952, fifteen Soviet Jews, including five prominent Yiddish writers and poets, were secretly tried and convicted: multiple executions soon followed in the basement of Moscow's Lubyanka prison.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 527 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin's Secret Pogrom. Abridged Edition used book

Stalin's Secret Pogrom. Abridged Edition

by Joshua Rubenstein And Vladimir P. Naumov

price: $16.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press 2005 Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300104523 ISBN: 0300104529

Description: ISBN 0300104529. Trade Paperback. First Printing thus. Near Fine Condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin's Secret Pogrom. Abridged Edition used book

Stalin's Secret Pogrom. Abridged Edition

by Joshua Rubenstein And Vladimir P. Naumov

price: $16.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press 2005 Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300104523 ISBN: 0300104529

Description: ISBN 0300104529. Trade Paperback. First Printing thus. Near Fine Condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy Three. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin's Secret Pogrom. Abridged Edition used book

Stalin's Secret Pogrom. Abridged Edition

by Joshua Rubenstein And Vladimir P. Naumov

price: $16.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press 2005 Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300104523 ISBN: 0300104529

Description: ISBN 0300104529. Trade Paperback. First Printing thus. Near Fine Condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin's Secret Pogrom: the Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee (Annals of Communism Series) new book

Stalin's Secret Pogrom: the Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee (Annals of Communism Series)

by Editor-Joshua Rubenstein; Editor-Vladimir P. Naumov; Translator-Laura Esther Wolfson; Translator-Laura Wilson

price: $20.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005-10-20 ISBN-13: 9780300104523 ISBN: 0300104529

Description: New. Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: 'N Him Creations, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin's Secret Pogrom the Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee used book

Stalin's Secret Pogrom the Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee

by Rubenstein, Joshua (Editor)

price: $21.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300084863 ISBN: 0300084862

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0300084862. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin's Secret Pogrom-the Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committe new book

Stalin's Secret Pogrom-the Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committe

by Rubenstein

price: $34.29

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300104523 ISBN: 0300104529

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 233 by 173 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Stalin's Secret Pogrom: the Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee; Edited and With Introductions By Joshua Rubenstein and Vladimir P. Naumov. Translated By Laura Esther Wolfson used book

Stalin's Secret Pogrom: the Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee; Edited and With Introductions By Joshua Rubenstein and Vladimir P. Naumov. Translated By Laura Esther Wolfson

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300084863 ISBN: 0300084862

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0300084862. 2001 first edition cloth hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Inscription signed by author on title page: "For Arthur Berliner, Best Wishes, Joshua Robenstein, 8/2/02. " Letter to Berliner laid in. Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin's Secret Pogrom: the Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee (Annals of Communism) used book

Stalin's Secret Pogrom: the Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee (Annals of Communism)

by Wolfson, Laura E.

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300084863 ISBN: 0300084862

Description: Very Good. 0300084862 17585 HC: dust cover has slight shelf wear. Gift inscription from one of the authors. Allow 21 business days for standard transit. wt.3lbsbox. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin's Secret Pogrom: the Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee (Annals of Communism Series) new book

Stalin's Secret Pogrom: the Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee (Annals of Communism Series)

by Editor-Joshua Rubenstein; Editor-Vladimir P. Naumov; Translator-Laura Esther Wolfson; Translator-Laura Wilson

price: $46.31

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005-10-20 ISBN-13: 9780300104523 ISBN: 0300104529

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin's Secret Pogrom: the Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee (Annals of Communism) new book

Stalin's Secret Pogrom: the Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee (Annals of Communism)

by Laura E. Wolfson; Editor-Joshua Rubenstein; Editor-Vladimir P. Naumov

price: $58.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780300084863 ISBN: 0300084862

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.