About this title: In the spring and summer of 1952, fifteen Soviet Jews, including five prominent Yiddish writers and poets, were secretly tried and convicted; multiple executions soon followed in the basement of Moscow's Lubyanka prison. The defendants were falsely charged with treason and espionage because of their involvement in the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee, and because of their heartfelt response as Jews to Nazi atrocities on occupied Soviet territory. Stalin had created the committe to rally support for the Soviet Union during World War II, but he then disbanded it after the war as his paranoia ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780300084863ISBN:0300084862
Description: Good in good dust jacket. ex library. pages very good with no marks on text. no bent pages. spine cocked but all pages intact and book does not lean. mylar covered dustjacket. library marks. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 527 p. Contains: Illustrations. Annals of Communism (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2005-10-20
ISBN-13:9780300104523ISBN:0300104529
Description: New. New book-pages are clean and unmarked. Softcover binding is secure. Cover is in good shape. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2005-10-20
ISBN-13:9780300104523ISBN:0300104529
Description: New. In the spring and summer of 1952, fifteen Soviet Jews, including five prominent Yiddish writers and poets, were secretly tried and convicted; multiple executions soon followed in the basement of Moscow's Lubyanka prison. The defendants were falsely charged with treason and espionage because of their involvement in the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee, and because of their heartfelt response as Jews to Nazi atrocities on occupied Soviet territory. Stalin had created the committee to rally ... read more
Edition: Abridged Edition
Binding: Paper
Publisher: Yale Univ Press, Connecticut
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780300104523ISBN:0300104529
Description: Illustrated with Photographs. Fine in Trade Paperback. No Dustjacket. 6 x 9" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780300104523ISBN:0300104529
Description: New. 6 x 9. Annals of Communism Series. Presents the long-suppressed transcript of the trials in 1952 when fifteen Soviet Jews were falsely accused, secretly tried, and convicted of treason and espionage. Thirteen were executed, one died in a prison hospital, and one was exiled. Illustrated. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780300084863ISBN:0300084862
Description: Fine / Near Fine Jacket. 2001 Yale University Press. Published in Association with the United States Holocaust Museum. First Edition. First printing. Full number line on verso. NOT Remaindered. NOT ex-library. Hardcover has black textured paper-covered boards with red cloth-covered spine and gold spine lettering. Black and white photographs. Binding tight. Appears to be unread. No visible wear to book. Book is gift quality. Pages clean and unmarked. Series: Annals of Communism. Translated by ... read more
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Yale University Press; 2001; Hardcover. 0300084862. Section of black/white photographs. In the spring and summer of 1952, fifteen Soviet Jews, including five prominent Yiddish writers and poets, were secretly tried and convicted: multiple executions soon followed in the basement of Moscow's Lubyanka prison.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 527 pp. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Yale University Press 2005
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780300104523ISBN:0300104529
Description: ISBN 0300104529. Trade Paperback. First Printing thus. Near Fine Condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy One. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Yale University Press 2005
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780300104523ISBN:0300104529
Description: ISBN 0300104529. Trade Paperback. First Printing thus. Near Fine Condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy Three. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Yale University Press 2005
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780300104523ISBN:0300104529
Description: ISBN 0300104529. Trade Paperback. First Printing thus. Near Fine Condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy Two. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original Cloth
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780300084863ISBN:0300084862
Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0300084862. 2001 first edition cloth hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Inscription signed by author on title page: "For Arthur Berliner, Best Wishes, Joshua Robenstein, 8/2/02. " Letter to Berliner laid in. Mylar cover. read more
Description: Very Good. 0300084862 17585 HC: dust cover has slight shelf wear. Gift inscription from one of the authors. Allow 21 business days for standard transit. wt.3lbsbox. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.