» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stalin: Breaker of Nations

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Stalin: Breaker of Nations

by Robert Conquest

About this title: A culmination of a lifetime's work, this book is a masterly portrait of a man who "perhaps more than any other determined the course of the twentieth century"

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Stalin: Breaker of Nations used book

Stalin: Breaker of Nations

by Conquest, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140169539 ISBN: 0140169539

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Stalin: Breaker of Nations used book

Stalin: Breaker of Nations

by Robert Conquest

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140169539 ISBN: 0140169539

Description: Good. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges and creasing. Previous owner's name on inside cover page. Moderate underlining and marking on pages. Slight curve to book. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin: Breaker of Nations used book

Stalin: Breaker of Nations

by Robert Conquest

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 11/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780140169539 ISBN: 0140169539

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin: Breaker of Nations used book

Stalin: Breaker of Nations

by Robert Conquest

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140169539 ISBN: 0140169539

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin: Breaker of Nations used book

Stalin: Breaker of Nations

by Conquest, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140169539 ISBN: 0140169539

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin: Breaker of Nations used book

Stalin: Breaker of Nations

by Conquest, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140169539 ISBN: 0140169539

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin: Breaker of Nations used book

Stalin: Breaker of Nations

by Conquest, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140169539 ISBN: 0140169539

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin: Breaker of Nations used book

Stalin: Breaker of Nations

by Conquest, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140169539 ISBN: 0140169539

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin: Breaker of Nations used book

Stalin: Breaker of Nations

by Conquest, Robert

price: $4.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140169539 ISBN: 0140169539

Description: Good. 0140169539 24119 PB; spine smooth, text clean, cover has light shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin, Breaker of Nations used book

Stalin, Breaker of Nations

by Conquest, Robert

price: $5.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140169539 ISBN: 0140169539

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Clean interior, pages are tanned; hinges reinforced (interior) by previous owner, good binding. Rubbing and wear to the cover. A good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin: Breaker of Nations used book

Stalin: Breaker of Nations

by Conquest, Robert

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Penguin USA (Paper) Date Published: November, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140169539 ISBN: 0140169539

Description: Very good condition. 346 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stalin : breaker of nations

by Conquest, Robert

price: $6.58

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780297811947 ISBN: 0297811940

Description: Good. xvii, 346 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes illustrations. Includes bibliographical references (p. 328-334) and index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin: Breaker of Nations new book

Stalin: Breaker of Nations

by Robert Conquest

price: $7.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140169539 ISBN: 0140169539

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. Good covers. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin: Breaker of Nations new book

Stalin: Breaker of Nations

by Robert Conquest

price: $8.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1992-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780140169539 ISBN: 0140169539

Description: New. Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposia, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin: Breaker of Nations new book

Stalin: Breaker of Nations

by Robert Conquest

price: $8.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1992-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780140169539 ISBN: 0140169539

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book With Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin: Breaker of Nations new book

Stalin: Breaker of Nations

by Robert Conquest

price: $9.21

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1992-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780140169539 ISBN: 0140169539

Description: New in None as issued. jacket. New, unread copy with publishers inventory markWe ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stalin: Breaker of Nations

by Conquest, Robert

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780297811947 ISBN: 0297811940

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. NOT EX-LIBRARY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 346 pp., illustrated, index. Black Cloth. Text clean. Dust Jacket rubbed. Binding sound. Oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GDS Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin: Breaker of Nations new book

Stalin: Breaker of Nations

by Conquest, Robert

list price: $17.00

our price: $15.30

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140169539 ISBN: 0140169539

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Stalin: Breaker of Nations

by Conquest, Robert

price: $15.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson Date Published: 10/21/1993 ISBN-13: 9780297813880 ISBN: 0297813889

Description: Very Good. 0297813889 UK softbound, no markings, light wear at front corners....All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stalin: Breaker of Nations

by Robert Conquest

price: $15.90

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780297811947 ISBN: 0297811940

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Stalin: Breaker of Nations new book

Stalin: Breaker of Nations

by Conquest, Robert

price: $16.01

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 1992-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780140169539 ISBN: 0140169539

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140169539. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stalin. Breaker of Nations

by Conquest, Robert

price: $23.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1991 Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London; ISBN 0-297-81194-0 ISBN-13: 9780297811947 ISBN: 0297811940

Description: 1st UK edition, hardcover, dust jacket; both the book & jacket are in fine condition, with clean, unmarked pages. The biography of the brutal dictator of Russia. Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stalin: Breaker of Nations

by Robert Conquest

price: $42.20

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781842124390 ISBN: 1842124390

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Stalin: Breaker of Nations, Library Edition new audio book

Stalin: Breaker of Nations, Library Edition

by Conquest, Robert / Davidson, Frederick (Nrt)

price: $81.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc Publisher: Blackstone Audio Inc Date Published: 2008-09-30 ISBN-13: 9781433254154 ISBN: 1433254158

Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781433254154. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin: Breaker of Nations (Phoenix Giants) used book

Stalin: Breaker of Nations (Phoenix Giants)

by Robert Conquest

price: $100.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780753801482 ISBN: 0753801485

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 21, 2008
By AC, The United States

"The author is a british conservative (and the audio narrator had the most annoying voice imaginable) -- and shows all the vices of this ideological breed. Still, he is informed, and if looking for a single-volumned biography (and something less daunting than Ulam), this is a reasonable book to read -- the (many) ideological asides, as if he were channeling Maggie Thatcher, were easier to take in audio form -- I had tried to actually read this book once and failed miserably. The problem with these audio books is that the selection is clearly inferior and too narrow...."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.