Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: Good. xv, 516 p., [16] p. of plates: ill., ports.; 25 cm. The first seven chapters and the appendix of the original Russian, and the first six chapters and appendix of the English translation were revised by the author. The introduction, chapters eight to twe read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1941
Description: Good. Good paperback. Previous owner's underlining/markings throughout. Pages are tanned. Covers show edge wear with some creases. Spine has creases. Previous owner's name/writing on inside covers.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York and London
Date Published: 1941
Description: Good in Poor jacket. Edited and Translated from the Russian by Charles Malamuth. Black cloth with gold spine titles; mild wear to edges and exterior; jacket is tattered, with chips and tears along edges; 8vo. Bookplate on front pastedown; editors notes attached to free front endpaper; interior is unmarked; numerous illustrations in black and white; 516 pages. read more
Binding: HC
Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York
Date Published: (1941) 1st ed
Description: 35 B&W ill. Good+ w/chipped dustjacket (hardcover) 516pp. Trotsky's unfinished biography of Stalin. Many of the documents are published here for the first time, without censorship either by Trotskyists or by Stalinists. Dustjacket lacks about a two inch piece at the top of the spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stein and Day
Date Published: 1967
Description: Used-Good. Tanning. Namestamp inside. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1941
Description: Fair. Cover has moderate to heavy scuffing with creases on spine and lower corners of both front and back covers. There are patches on back cover where some of the text has been peeled away. Owner's name on inside of front cover with light pencil markings on same page. Pages show age discoloration; otherwise clean. Binding tight. Recommended reading copy. 516 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Stein and Day / Publishers, 1967.
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. New edition. 8vo. Introduction by Bertram D. Wolfe. Edited and translated by Charles Malamuth. 35 b/w illustrations. Dust jacket designed by Tim Gaydos (unclipped). Very good. 516 pages. Text browning due to paper quality. read more
Edition: First edition. 3 lines "1-2 / FIRST EDITION / L-Q".
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York: London
Date Published: 1941
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Front board separating at Frontispiece / Title Page. Back board separated to gauze at p.511 before last page grouping (signature). xv, 516 p., 25 cm. B&W Illustrations, Portraits, Plates [16p]. Appendix. Chronological Guide. Glossary. Index. Black cloth covered boards. Biography. Editor's Note: The first seven chapters and the appendix of the original Russian, and the first six chapters and appendix of the English translation were revised by the author, ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stein and Day Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated New Edition, assume First Printing thus since there is no indication otherwise, of a 1941 Copyright. Leaves just slightly tanned, top corners lightly bumped, else Very Good Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ with a few tiny nicks and tears. Has a review request slip from the publisher tipped in, indicating that this particular copy was sent out well before the actual pb\ublication date. 516 pages, index, chronoogy, appendices, bibliography of Trotsky's writings ... read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harper & Brothers
Date Published: 1941
Description: Good. Good condition-pages are tight and clean in binding. Some bent corners at the rear of the book. Cloth cover shows some wear or corners and edges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper (, New York
Date Published: 1941)
Description: First edition, First Printing. Edited and translated from Russian by Charles Malamuth. Thick hardcover, good used condition: spine lettering dulled; black cloth cover faintly stained; no dust jacket. read more
Description: Very Good. 1968 Keywords: Subjects Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York, NY
Date Published: 1941
Description: 35 B/W Photos +Frontispiece. VG. No Dust Jacket 516pgs(INDEX) Endpapers browned at hinge area, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink name, bookplates etc. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: xv, 516p., second edition, black boards lightly worn. Single mimeographed page of text laid in, by the editors of Pioneer Publishers, warning the reader to be suspicious of anything after p. 239, accusing Malamuth of inserting perverse falsifications which the SWP "vigorously protested.". read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.