» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stalin

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Stalin

by Edvard Radzinsky

About this title: es the most remarkable book yet to emerge from the fall of the Soviet Union: an utterly original portrait of Joseph Stalin that reads like a mystery novel and brims with headline-making revelations gathered from an astounding array of entirely new sources. 50 photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Stalin used book

Stalin

by Edvard Radzinsky

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385473972 ISBN: 0385473974

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin used book

Stalin

by Edvard Radzinsky

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385473972 ISBN: 0385473974

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin used book

Stalin

by Radzinsky, Edvard

price: $9.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385473972 ISBN: 0385473974

Description: Acceptable-See Description in acceptable-See Description jacket. Hardcover Jacket has a couple of razor-like cuts on back with a section of the jacket missing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin new audio book

Stalin

by Radzinsky, Edvard

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio ISBN-13: 9780553474039 ISBN: 0553474030

Description: New. THIS IS A NEW ITEM! Still in original unopened packaging; Delivery confirmation available for every book shipped. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin the First in-Depth Biography Based on Explosive New Documents From Russia's Secret Archives used book

Stalin the First in-Depth Biography Based on Explosive New Documents From Russia's Secret Archives

by Radzinsky, Edvard (H.T. Willetts, Trans)

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385473972 ISBN: 0385473974

Description: 16 B/W Photos. VG+/Fine+ W/Dust Jacket 607pgs(Index) Owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp, numbers (2) inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, Bright & very tight. Price unclipped. DJ not chipped, torn etc. DJ & rest of book in Like New condition. ISBN 0385473974. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin used book

Stalin

by Radzinsky, Edvard

price: $20.90

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385473972 ISBN: 0385473974

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0385473974 Book in excellent condition. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Stalin new book

Stalin

by Edvard Radzinsky; Translator-H.T. Willetts

price: $21.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1996-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780385473972 ISBN: 0385473974

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin new book

Stalin

by Edvard Radzinsky; Translator-H.T. Willetts

price: $27.29

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1996-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780385473972 ISBN: 0385473974

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Celine Fones, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin the First in-Depth Biography Based on Explosive New Documents From Russia's Secret Archives used book

Stalin the First in-Depth Biography Based on Explosive New Documents From Russia's Secret Archives

by Radzinsky, Edvard (H.T. Willetts, Trans)

price: $35.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385473972 ISBN: 0385473974

Description: 16 B/W Photos. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 607pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0385473974. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin: the First in-Depth Biography Based on Explosive New Documents From Russia's Secret Archives new book

Stalin: the First in-Depth Biography Based on Explosive New Documents From Russia's Secret Archives

by Radzinsky, Edvard

price: $49.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385473972 ISBN: 0385473974

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0385473974. New stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin: the First in-Depth Biography Based on Explosive New Documents From Russia's Secret Archives used book

Stalin: the First in-Depth Biography Based on Explosive New Documents From Russia's Secret Archives

by Radzinsky, Edvard

price: $49.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385473972 ISBN: 0385473974

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0385473974. 1996 stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is unread. Protected in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin used book

Stalin

by Radzinsky, Edvard

price: $50.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385473972 ISBN: 0385473974

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. TIGHT /nice copy/BRIGHT & CLEAN/in protective BRODART(NF3947)hc. 1.96" x 9.59" x 6.57". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MGbooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin used book

Stalin

by Edvard Radzinsky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385473972 ISBN: 0385473974

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Stalin used book

Stalin

by Edvard Radzinsky

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385473972 ISBN: 0385473974

Description: Acceptable. Ex library book. Well used. Corner and cover wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Stalin used book

Stalin

by Edvard Radzinsky

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385473972 ISBN: 0385473974

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is an awesome find! Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Stalin: the First in-Depth Biography Based on Explosive New Documents From Russia's Secret Archives used book

Stalin: the First in-Depth Biography Based on Explosive New Documents From Russia's Secret Archives

by Radzinskii, Edvard

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday and Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385473972 ISBN: 0385473974

Description: Collectible Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library FIRST edition, with dust jacket, retired library book, may have usual library markings, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Stalin used audio book

Stalin

by Edvard Radzinsky

price: $5.86

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780553474039 ISBN: 0553474030

Description: Acceptable. Case shows signs of wear though tapes look in great condition. Readable copy. Noticeable wear to cover, pages, and binding (binding intact). Pages can include considerable notes, highlights, and/or underlining which do not obscure text. Some yellowing and/or separation of pages is common. Dust cover may be missing. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Stalin used book

Stalin

by Radzinsky, Edvard

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385473972 ISBN: 0385473974

Description: Very Good. 0385473974 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Stalin used audio book

Stalin

by Radzinsky, Edvard

price: $6.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Random House Audio ISBN-13: 9780553474039 ISBN: 0553474030

Description: Good. 0553474030 Used Audio Books. Original Artwork and case in Good Condition. Number of Casettes 4. We ship daily via First Class Mail. International Shipments are Welcome. I encourage you to buy this Audio Book as I sell only Audio I would own myself. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: timpamproducts, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Stalin used book

Stalin

by Radzinsky, Edvard

price: $8.87

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385473972 ISBN: 0385473974

Description: Fine. 0385473974 text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Drakes Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Stalin: the First in-Depth Biography Based on Explosive New Documents From Russia's Secret Archives used book

Stalin: the First in-Depth Biography Based on Explosive New Documents From Russia's Secret Archives

by Radzinsky, Edvard; Willetts, H. T.

price: $12.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385473972 ISBN: 0385473974

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Stalin: the First in-Depth Biography Based on Explosive New Documents From Russia's Secret Archives used book

Stalin: the First in-Depth Biography Based on Explosive New Documents From Russia's Secret Archives

by Radzinsky, Edvard

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York. ( Date Published: 1996) ISBN-13: 9780385473972 ISBN: 0385473974

Description: First edition in VG+ condition, blue linen backed with blue paper covered boards, slight shelfwear, octavo, illustrated, xii+607 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0385473974. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Stalin used book

Stalin

by Edvard Radzinsky; Translator-H.T. Willetts

price: $18.87

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1996-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780385473972 ISBN: 0385473974

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Stalin used book

Stalin

by Edvard Radzinsky; Translator-H.T. Willetts

price: $18.87

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1996-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780385473972 ISBN: 0385473974

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Stalin new book

Stalin

by Edvard Radzinsky; H.T. Willetts

price: $21.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385473972 ISBN: 0385473974

Description: New. Prompt attention. Free delivery confirmaiton. Benefits campus ministry. new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wall2wall Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Stefanie, Encinitas, CA

"this is a disturbing, brutal portrait of stalin and a well-researched, eye-opening account of his reign of terror and fear. the american people are quite familiar with hitler's crimes against humanity, but these are reduced in comparison to the horrors and atrocities commited by stalin (i do not make this statement to diminish the horrors of the third reich). after wwii, hitler sacrificed six million people, while stalin's numbers have finally settled on an estimated 26 million people. human life was expendable for the great cause. a master game player (strategic and tactical), propagandist, and murderer that created a cult of personality and virtual diefication of himself, all for the great cause. had he not been left to die by his aides, we definitely would have seen world war III."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 4, 2009
By Ns, Lexington, MA

"Great writer; great access to materials."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Lots of new information, Jun 18, 2009
By beau, Port Saint Lucie, FL

"An excellent biography of Stalin, with much new information previously not available before the fall of the Soviet Union."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Kim, Kingston, WA

"This biography does an excellent job of intertwining primary and secondary sources about Stalin. The writing is very fluent. It is an enjoyable read. At times the organization seems a bit hectic, particular incidents are described in what appears to be a bit of a haphazard manner. It did a good job of relaying key information while engaging the reader."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Stalin by Edvard Radzinsky

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.