About this title: Enter a dazzling world where light and color combine to create a fantasyland in glass. Beginning with the earliest examples of this most beautiful art form, trace its development from masterpieces in renowned cathedrals such as Chartres and Canterbury on through the art deco wonders of Tiffany, and discover how modern innovations revolutionized ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Friedman/Fairfax, 2000, First Trade Paperback edition. Very Good condition (1/4" tear at top of front cover; crease at bottom of front cover; interior of book is Fine). read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Friedman/Fairfax Publishers
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781586630140ISBN:1586630148
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 144 pages, 11 by 11 1/8 inches, remainder mark along the top edges, light soiling and rubbing to the covers, contents are near fine, this book takes readers on a journey through the centuries to explore one of the most beautiful art forms-stained glass, well illustrated. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sterling
Date Published: 2000-10
ISBN-13:9781586630140ISBN:1586630148
Description: New in No jacket. COLLECTIBLE FIRST PRINTING EDITION WITH FULL 10 DIGIT NUMBER LINE. Fully and beautifully illustrated. Nice tight, clean, bright book. No remainder marks or other marks. Priority & Express Mail service available for this item in US-contact us. Gift Messaging available. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Edition: F First Printing
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Friedman/Fairfax Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781567995503ISBN:1567995500
Description: Color Photographs. Near Fine in J Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall ( square) Crisp and tight. A historical survey, not a how-to. 144 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Co-Edition
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781586630140ISBN:1586630148
Description: Good. Signed. Inscribed By Author On Half Title Page; Crease Front Wrap; Small Closed Tears Rear Wrap. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more
Edition: F First Edition
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Friedman/Fairfax Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781567995503ISBN:1567995500
Description: Over 125 Color Illustrations (including endpapers) Near Fine in J Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall (square large) Slight rubbing to jacket (chiefly to edges); else a near fine copy internally. 144 pages. Historical overview from the ancient Egyptians to the present (with emphasis on the 19th and 20th centuries); includes bibliographical references and index. Number line from 1 to 2 on title page verso. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenwich Editions, U. S
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781567995503ISBN:1567995500
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 1350grams, ISBN: 1567995500. read more
Description: 1st edn. 4to. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (a little rubbed at head and tail of spine-otherwise VG). Pp. 144 (no inscriptions), illus with coloured plates. read more
Binding: Boards
Publisher: Friedman/Fairfax, New York
Date Published: 1998
Description: Near Fine in Very Good dj. 4to. 144 pp. Jacket rubbed, white sticker at head of spine of jacket. Spine and corners of book very slightly bumped. Color illustrations throughout. The most vibrant work in the field from the time of the Egyptians to the present. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Friedman /Fairfax Publishers
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781586630140ISBN:1586630148
Description: New in New jacket. 11 1/2" By 11 1/2" Very tight, very clean, NEW, UNREAD copy, undamaged pages, no tears, marks or creases, no folded pages, clean, undamaged hard covers, UNREAD tight spine, pages and hard covers. Clean, bright, undamaged dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Friedman /Fairfax Publishers
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781586630140ISBN:1586630148
Description: New in New jacket. 11 1/2" By 11 1/2" Very tight, very clean, NEW, UNREAD copy, undamaged pages, no tears, marks or creases, no folded pages, clean, undamaged hard covers, UNREAD tight spine, pages and hard covers. Clean, bright, undamaged dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Friedman /Fairfax Publishers
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781586630140ISBN:1586630148
Description: New in New jacket. 11 1/2" By 11 1/2" Very tight, very clean, NEW, UNREAD copy, undamaged pages, no tears, marks or creases, no folded pages, clean, undamaged hard covers, UNREAD tight spine, pages and hard covers. Clean, bright, undamaged dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Friedman /Fairfax Publishers
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781586630140ISBN:1586630148
Description: New in New jacket. 11 1/2" By 11 1/2" Very tight, very clean, NEW, UNREAD copy, undamaged pages, no tears, marks or creases, no folded pages, clean, undamaged hard covers, UNREAD tight spine, pages and hard covers. Clean, bright, undamaged dust jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.