» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stained Glass

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Stained Glass

by William F Buckley, Jr.

About this title: On assignment to restore a 13th-century German chapel, Blackford Oakes learns that its owner is far more than a charming aristocrat. The charismatic Wintergrin is rousing his countrymen to reunite Germany. Now, Oakes must either pull the fatal switch on his friend, or find a way to change the rules. From the bestselling author of Tucker's Last Stand.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
used book

Stained Glass

by Buckley, William F, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780385125420 ISBN: 0385125429

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 232 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Stained Glass

by Buckley, William F, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780385125420 ISBN: 0385125429

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 232 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Stained Glass

by Buckley, William F, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780385125420 ISBN: 0385125429

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. 232 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Stained Glass

by Buckley, William F, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780385125420 ISBN: 0385125429

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 232 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Stained Glass

by Buckley, William F, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780385125420 ISBN: 0385125429

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 232 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Stained Glass

by Buckley, William F, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780380547913 ISBN: 0380547910

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Stained Glass

by Buckley, William F, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780380547913 ISBN: 0380547910

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Stained Glass

by Buckley, William F, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPrism Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780061041495 ISBN: 0061041491

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Stained Glass

by Buckley, William F, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780385125420 ISBN: 0385125429

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 232 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Stained Glass

by Buckley, William F, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: BCE Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780061041495 ISBN: 0061041491

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Stained Glass used book

Stained Glass

by Buckley, William F, Jr

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cumberland House Publishing Date Published: 05/2005 ISBN-13: 9781581824629 ISBN: 1581824629

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Stained Glass used book

Stained Glass

by Buckley, William F, Jr

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cumberland House Publishing Date Published: 05/2005 ISBN-13: 9781581824629 ISBN: 1581824629

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Stained Glass used book

Stained Glass

by Buckley, William F, Jr

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cumberland House Publishing Date Published: 05/2005 ISBN-13: 9781581824629 ISBN: 1581824629

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Stained Glass

by Buckley, William F, Jr.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780385125420 ISBN: 0385125429

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Dust cover has a little wear. 232 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marie's Bargain Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stained Glass

by William F Buckley, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1978

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good Condition, Shows Some Wear & Tear, No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books @ the Lake, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stained Glass

by Buckley, William F, Jr.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780380547913 ISBN: 0380547910

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stained Glass

by William F., Jr. Buckley

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780380547913 ISBN: 0380547910

Description: Good. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stained Glass

by Buckley, William F., Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red boards with just a bit of rubbing. Page edges tanning. Interior clean and near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stained Glass

by William F Buckley Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co, Inc Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 216 pp. Dj has small tears along edges. Hard boards worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stained Glass

by William F Buckley Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co, Inc Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 215 pp. Hard boards rubbed, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stained Glass

by Buckley, William F, Jr.

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780385125420 ISBN: 0385125429

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. 232 p. Audience: General/trade. p42. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stained Glass

by William F. Buckley

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1978-05 ISBN-13: 9780385125420 ISBN: 0385125429

Description: Good in Poor jacket. DJ is well worn, with small tears on edges. Inside pages very good, clean, bright and tight. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stained Glass

by Buckley, William F. Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: Jul 81

Description: C+ read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stained Glass

by Buckley, William F. Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: Jul 1981

Description: C+ 5th printing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stained Glass

by Buckley, William F, Jr.

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780385125420 ISBN: 0385125429

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 232 p. Audience: General/trade. Very good copy in very good dustjacket from a private estate read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mary k. wilson, KY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Bill, Austin, TX

"My favorite Buckley novel, though it reminds the reader that we live in a fallen world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 31, 2009
By Adrienne, Seattle, WA

"I'm old enough to remember a divided Germany and, very dimly, the Berlin Wall. But today's world is rather different, so it is always interesting to read a book written during those decades of a divided Germany and a worldwide struggle between East and West. Stained Glass by William F. Buckley is one such story entrenched in the Cold War. It is full of secret agents, political intrigue and people talking to each other in code. I would compare it to a James Bond movie, except I've never seen a James Bond movie. So I'll say instead that it is almost what I've always expected a James Bond movie to be, only with an American secret agent, and a larger vocabulary (I had to use a dictionary twice to figure out a word, when I don't usually look up new words while reading, but rely on the context to give me the meaning).


Blackford Oakes is an American secret agent, and he is sent to West Germany to shadow Count Axel Wintergren, a German who is running for the chancellorship and whose platform consists of one plank: unification of East and West Germany. Because Wintergren threatens violence to achieve his aims, the goverments in Washington and Moscow get nervous. Moscow accuses Washington of supporting Wintergren, while Oakes' superiors in Washington are worried that Wintergren will start a third world war, not 10 years after the conclusion of the second. When Moscow discovers Oakes, it raises a host of questions: is there a Russian agent in Wintergren's entourage? Will that agent try to kill Wintergren? And can Wintergren win the election?

Stained Glass was an interesting book and a radical departure from what I usually read. Maybe I'll give another spy-thriller a try. Maybe I'll even try a James Bond novel..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.