» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stages to Saturn: A Technological History of the Apollo/Saturn Launch Vehicles

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Stages to Saturn: A Technological History of the Apollo/Saturn Launch Vehicles

by Professor Roger E Bilstein

About this title: A study of the development of the Saturn launch vehicle that took Americans to the moon in the 1960s and 1970s. The Saturn rocket was developed as a means of accomplishing President John F. Kennedy's goal for the United States to reach the moon before the end of the decade. Without the Saturn V rocket, and its capability of sending as payload the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Stages to Saturn: a Technological History of the Apollo/Saturn Launch Vehicles used book

Stages to Saturn: a Technological History of the Apollo/Saturn Launch Vehicles

by Roger Bilstein

price: $17.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813026916 ISBN: 0813026911

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stages to Saturn: a Technological History of the Apollo/Saturn Launch Vehicles (Nasa Sp) used book

Stages to Saturn: a Technological History of the Apollo/Saturn Launch Vehicles (Nasa Sp)

by Roger E. Bilstein

price: $19.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: History Office Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780160489099 ISBN: 0160489091

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stages to Saturn: a Technological History of the Apollo/Saturn Launch Vehicles (Nasa Sp-4206, 1996 Edition)

by Bilstein, Roger E.

price: $25.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NASA, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine. Fine paperback, 511 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Business Reader, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stages to Saturn: a Technological History of the Apollo/Saturn Launch Vehicles new book

Stages to Saturn: a Technological History of the Apollo/Saturn Launch Vehicles

by Roger Bilstein

price: $29.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Florida Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780813026916 ISBN: 0813026911

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Stages to Saturn: a Technological History of the Apollo/Saturn Launch Vehicles new book

Stages to Saturn: a Technological History of the Apollo/Saturn Launch Vehicles

by Bilstein, Roger E.

price: $34.78

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Florida Date Published: 2003-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780813026916 ISBN: 0813026911

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780813026916. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stages to Saturn: A Technological History of the Apollo/Saturn Launch Vehicles new book

Stages to Saturn: A Technological History of the Apollo/Saturn Launch Vehicles

by Bilstein, Roger E, Professor

list price: $39.95

our price: $35.96

you save: $3.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of Florida Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780813026916 ISBN: 0813026911

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Stages to Saturn: a Technological History of the Apollo/Saturn Launch Vehicles new book

Stages to Saturn: a Technological History of the Apollo/Saturn Launch Vehicles

by Roger Bilstein

price: $39.78

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Florida Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780813026916 ISBN: 0813026911

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Stages to Saturn: A Technological History of the Apollo/Saturn Launch Vehicles new book

Stages to Saturn: A Technological History of the Apollo/Saturn Launch Vehicles

by Bilstein, Roger E, Professor

price: $39.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of Florida Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780813026916 ISBN: 0813026911

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stages to Saturn: a Technological History of the Apollo/Saturn Launch Vehicles

by Roger E. Bilstein

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Aeronautics and Space A Date Published: 1980

Description: Good. Near vg- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Stages to Saturn: a Technological History of the Apollo/Saturn Launch Vehicle

by Roger E. Bilstein (Au)

price: $65.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780788181863 ISBN: 0788181866

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 511. A classic study of the development of the Saturn launch vehicle that took Americans to the Moon in the 1960s. This Saturn rocket was developed as a means of accomplishing President Kennedyís 1961 commitment for the U.S. to reach the Moon before the end of the decade. This book not only tells the important story of the development of the Saturn rocket, & the people who designed & built it, but also recounts the stirring exploits of its operational life from orbital ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stages to Saturn: a Technological History of the Apollo/Saturn Launch Vehicles

by Bilstein, Roger E.

price: $74.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: National Aeronautics and Space Administration Date Published: 1980

Description: NF. Large paperback first printing, excellent condition with a tiny bit of wear at the spine-ends and an ownership stamp on the half-title page being the only remarkable flaws, NASA SP-4206, this is the original paperback edition with the dark blue cover titled in yellow, illustrated with numerous photos including a stunning color frontis photo of the Saturn rocket on the launch pad, a great history of this major technological achievement. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Stages to Saturn: a Technological History of the Apollo/Saturn Launch Vehicles (Nasa Sp-4206) (the Nasa History Series)

by Roger E. Bilstein

price: $80.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NASA History Office Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780788181863 ISBN: 0788181866

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stages to Saturn: a Technological History of the Apollo/Saturn Launch Vehicles

by Roger E. Bilstein

price: $122.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stages to Saturn: a Technological History of the Apollo/Saturn Launch Vehicles

by Bilstein, Roger E.

price: $125.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: NaSA, Washington DC Date Published: 1980

Description: Fine, 511 pp; paperback; SP-4206. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Stages to Saturn: a Technological History of the Apollo/Saturn Launch Vehicles used book

Stages to Saturn: a Technological History of the Apollo/Saturn Launch Vehicles

by Bilstein, Roger E.; Rilstein

price: $125.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: United States Government Printing Office, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780160489099 ISBN: 0160489091

Description: As New. 0160489091 Oversized 511pp including index Photos National Aeronautics and Space Administration Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering and decoration A beautiful edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stages to Saturn-a Technological History of the Apollo/Saturn Launch Vehicles

by Bilstein, Roger E.

price: $127.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: NASA, Washington Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover. 7"-10" 511 pp with b&w photos. Blue cloth with gilt. Very light shelfwear to the bottom edge/corners. Binding is firm. But for original price sticker and pencilled price on the ffep, inside pages are clean and bright. A nice copy of this hard-to-find book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: At Second Glance Used Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stages to Saturn: a Technological History of the Apollo/Saturn Launch Vehicles

by Bilstein, Roger E.

price: $150.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: NASA, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1980

Description: Few scattered text marks on early pages, else near fine, hardbac; 511 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stages to Saturn: a Technological History of the Apollo/Saturn Launch Vehicles

by Bilstein, Roger E.

price: $156.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Bound Publisher: National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Washington, DC Date Published: 1980

Description: Original blue cloth. Small corner bump, Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. Nice collectable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Stages to Saturn: a Technological History of the Apollo/Saturn Launch Vehicles used book

Stages to Saturn: a Technological History of the Apollo/Saturn Launch Vehicles

by Bilstein, Roger E.

price: $22.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Florida, Gainesville Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780813026916 ISBN: 0813026911

Description: 8vo, paperback. As new condition. xxiv, 511 p., illus., map. Orig. publ. : NASA (Washington, D.C., 1980). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Stages to Saturn: a Technological History of the Apollo/Saturn Launch Vehicles (Nasa Sp) used book

Stages to Saturn: a Technological History of the Apollo/Saturn Launch Vehicles (Nasa Sp)

by Roger E. Bilstein

price: $22.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: History Office Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780160489099 ISBN: 0160489091

Description: Very Good. Very Good Paperback Edition. Clean, unmarked pages; tight binding. Minimal Shelf Wear Very Good condition. Ships within 24 hours including free delivery confirmation. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Integrity Books & Music, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Stages to Saturn: a Technological History of the a new book

Stages to Saturn: a Technological History of the a

by Bilstein, Roger E.

price: $27.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV PR OF FLORIDA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780813026916 ISBN: 0813026911

Description: New. A classic study of the development of the Saturn launch vehicle that took Americans to the moon in the 1960s and 1970s, Stages to Saturn is one of the finest official histories ever produced. The Saturn rocket was developed as a means of accomplishin... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Stages to Saturn: a Technological History of the Apollo/Saturn Launch Vehicles new book

Stages to Saturn: a Technological History of the Apollo/Saturn Launch Vehicles

by Bilstein, Roger

price: $29.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813026916 ISBN: 0813026911

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Stages to Saturn: a Technological History of the Apollo/Saturn Launch Vehicles new book

Stages to Saturn: a Technological History of the Apollo/Saturn Launch Vehicles

by Roger Bilstein

price: $32.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Florida Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780813026916 ISBN: 0813026911

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Stages to Saturn: a Technological History of the Apollo/Saturn Launch Vehicles used book

Stages to Saturn: a Technological History of the Apollo/Saturn Launch Vehicles

by Bilstein, Roger

price: $43.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Press of Florida ISBN-13: 9780813026916 ISBN: 0813026911

Description: Good. 0813026911 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Stages to Saturn: a Technological History of the Apollo/Saturn Launch Vehicles (Nasa Sp) used book

Stages to Saturn: a Technological History of the Apollo/Saturn Launch Vehicles (Nasa Sp)

by Roger E. Bilstein; Adapter-National Aeronautics And Space Administration

price: $60.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: History Office Date Published: 1997-01-16 ISBN-13: 9780160489099 ISBN: 0160489091

Description: Like New. NEVER READ. SCARCE 1996 THICK SOFTCOVER BOOK. NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. NO WEAR TO COVER. LOC: BIL. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Voyager Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.