About this title: A study of the development of the Saturn launch vehicle that took Americans to the moon in the 1960s and 1970s. The Saturn rocket was developed as a means of accomplishing President John F. Kennedy's goal for the United States to reach the moon before the end of the decade. Without the Saturn V rocket, and its capability of sending as payload the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: History Office
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780160489099ISBN:0160489091
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ Pr of Florida
Date Published: 2003-07-01
ISBN-13:9780813026916ISBN:0813026911
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780813026916. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Press of Florida
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780813026916ISBN:0813026911
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: New in no jacket. pp. 511. A classic study of the development of the Saturn launch vehicle that took Americans to the Moon in the 1960s. This Saturn rocket was developed as a means of accomplishing President Kennedyís 1961 commitment for the U.S. to reach the Moon before the end of the decade. This book not only tells the important story of the development of the Saturn rocket, & the people who designed & built it, but also recounts the stirring exploits of its operational life from orbital ... read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Date Published: 1980
Description: NF. Large paperback first printing, excellent condition with a tiny bit of wear at the spine-ends and an ownership stamp on the half-title page being the only remarkable flaws, NASA SP-4206, this is the original paperback edition with the dark blue cover titled in yellow, illustrated with numerous photos including a stunning color frontis photo of the Saturn rocket on the launch pad, a great history of this major technological achievement. read more
Binding: Cloth Hardback
Publisher: United States Government Printing Office, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780160489099ISBN:0160489091
Description: As New. 0160489091 Oversized 511pp including index Photos National Aeronautics and Space Administration Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering and decoration A beautiful edition. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: NASA, Washington
Date Published: 1980
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover. 7"-10" 511 pp with b&w photos. Blue cloth with gilt. Very light shelfwear to the bottom edge/corners. Binding is firm. But for original price sticker and pencilled price on the ffep, inside pages are clean and bright. A nice copy of this hard-to-find book. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: History Office
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780160489099ISBN:0160489091
Description: Very Good. Very Good Paperback Edition. Clean, unmarked pages; tight binding. Minimal Shelf Wear Very Good condition. Ships within 24 hours including free delivery confirmation. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: UNIV PR OF FLORIDA
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780813026916ISBN:0813026911
Description: New. A classic study of the development of the Saturn launch vehicle that took Americans to the moon in the 1960s and 1970s, Stages to Saturn is one of the finest official histories ever produced. The Saturn rocket was developed as a means of accomplishin... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University Press of Florida
ISBN-13:9780813026916ISBN:0813026911
Description: Good. 0813026911 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.