» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bend in the Road

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bend in the Road

by Nicholas Sparks

About this title: Deputy sheriff Miles Ryan and elementary-school teacher Sarah Andrews have both been hurt by past relationships. Single dad Miles's wife was killed in a hit-and-run accident, and Sarah's husband dumped her because she's infertile. Miles and Sarah kindle a romance after meeting at a school function, but there's a sinister connection between Sarah and Miles's wife's death which threatens to destroy the fledgling relationship.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
A Bend in the Road used book

A Bend in the Road

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780446611862 ISBN: 0446611867

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No markings within normal binding wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. Ships fast from Nashville, TN. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griggs Book & Vinyl, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bend in the Road used book

A Bend in the Road

by Nicholas Sparks

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446611862 ISBN: 0446611867

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John's Garage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bend in the Road used book

A Bend in the Road

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780446611862 ISBN: 0446611867

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bend in the Road used book

A Bend in the Road

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780446611862 ISBN: 0446611867

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bend in the Road used book

A Bend in the Road

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780446611862 ISBN: 0446611867

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. Gently used but edges and surfaces are worn and the pages are yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeri L. Jeffcoat, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bend in the Road

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Warner Books

Description: Very Good. B000NSFQOE Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Bend in the Road; the Woman Next Door; Jackdaws; Long Time No See (Select Editions)

by Sparks, Nicholas; Delinsky, Barbara; Follett, Ken; Isaacs, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Reader's Digest Association, Pleasantville, NY Date Published: 2002

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. There is some wear on the spine and some smudges on the front cover edging. The binding is tight and the pages are all clean and free of marks. This is a Reader's Digest Select Editions, volume 260 (volume 2, 2002). Four stories in one book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bend in the Road used book

A Bend in the Road

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780446611862 ISBN: 0446611867

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bend in the Road used book

A Bend in the Road

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780446611862 ISBN: 0446611867

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bend in the Road used book

A Bend in the Road

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780446611862 ISBN: 0446611867

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bend in the Road used book

A Bend in the Road

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780446611862 ISBN: 0446611867

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bend in the Road used book

A Bend in the Road

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780446611862 ISBN: 0446611867

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bend in the Road used book

A Bend in the Road

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780446611862 ISBN: 0446611867

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bend in the Road used book

A Bend in the Road

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780446611862 ISBN: 0446611867

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bend in the Road used book

A Bend in the Road

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 7/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780446611862 ISBN: 0446611867

Description: Very Good. 0446611867 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y68Q. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bend in the Road used book

A Bend in the Road

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 7/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780446611862 ISBN: 0446611867

Description: Very Good. 0446611867 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y67V. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bend in the Road used book

A Bend in the Road

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780446611862 ISBN: 0446611867

Description: Very Good. 0446611867 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bend in the Road used book

A Bend in the Road

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780446611862 ISBN: 0446611867

Description: Very Good. 0446611867 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bend in the Road used book

A Bend in the Road

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780446611862 ISBN: 0446611867

Description: Very Good. 0446611867 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bend in the Road used book

A Bend in the Road

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780446611862 ISBN: 0446611867

Description: Good. 0446611867 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bend in the Road used book

A Bend in the Road

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780446611862 ISBN: 0446611867

Description: Very Good. 0446611867 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bend in the Road used book

A Bend in the Road

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780446611862 ISBN: 0446611867

Description: Very Good. 0446611867 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bend in the Road used book

A Bend in the Road

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780446611862 ISBN: 0446611867

Description: Very Good. 0446611867 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bend in the Road used book

A Bend in the Road

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780446611862 ISBN: 0446611867

Description: Good. 0446611867 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bend in the Road used book

A Bend in the Road

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780446611862 ISBN: 0446611867

Description: Very Good. 0446611867 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Shana, Spokane, WA

"** spoiler alert ** I'm a Sparks fan so I wanted to love "A Bend in the Road" from the get-go and although I really enjoyed the first half, the second half felt that much more hollow because of the richness of the first half. IMHO, here are my random thoughts: Brian's character needed to be more fleshed out....I found myself feeling somewhere between loathsome and pity for him and not because we got to know him as a real person, but strictly because of his actions explained from Missy's death forward. As this was the "big twist" of the book (which I figured out half way through anyhow), I really desired to know more about what drove Brian to react to the accident the way he did. Running off at the scene was completely believable, but stalking the family for a year while hiding in trees, carrying binoculars, watching Miles' son Jonah play at school, and then saying nothing for two years? A bit creepy to me? He obviously needed some serious therapy and there wasn't the slightest nod to this, just fast forward a decade and he's happily married, saving lives in the ER, and just like that he's healthy, healed, and hopeful for the future? A bit hard for me to buy into without more explanation of his journey toward healing, departing from his stalking days, and what the hell was he like before he accidentally killed Missy (saying he was shy and introverted fell short, way short)? So aside from that, I adored Sarah and Jonah and even Sarah's annoying mother. Miles was easy to fall in love with until his rage took over a long three years after his wife's death and meeting the second love of his life - again difficult for me to buy into after seeing his actions begin to reflect a sense of letting go and moving on for himself and his son in the first half of the book. He too obviously needed some serious therapy (obsessing over Missy's supposed "killer" as an almost nightly ritual) and not once did he apologize to Sarah for jumping the gun (no pun intended) accusing her of deceit after all of the tender moments and self-truths they shared. I wanted to smack him upside the head....lol. The brief ending of Sarah seeing Miles return to her, thank God, helped to uplift my waning enthusiasm somewhat in end. But even then, I wanted to see some sort of final dialogue between these two main characters to show that Miles was able to come to the realization that as he lost his wife (Missy), Sarah too, in a way lost someone irrevocably, her brother's innocence coupled with a forever tarnished future for both her brother and herself, knowing that Miles' loss was caused by someone she deeply loved."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Shana, Spokane, WA

"I'm a Sparks fan so I wanted to love "A Bend in the Road" from the get-go and although I really enjoyed the first half, the second half felt that much more hollow because of the richness of the first half. IMHO, here are my random thoughts: Brian's character needed to be more fleshed out....I found myself feeling somewhere between loathsome and pity for him and not because we got to know him as a real person, but strictly because of his actions explained from Missy's death forward. As this was the "big twist" of the book (which I figured out half way through anyhow), I really desired to know more about what drove Brian to react to the accident the way he did. Running off at the scene was completely believable, but stalking the family for a year while hiding in trees, carrying binoculars, watching Miles' son Jonah play at school, and then saying nothing for two years? A bit creepy to me? He obviously needed some serious therapy and there wasn't the slightest nod to this, just fast forward a decade and he's happily married, saving lives in the ER, and just like that he's healthy, healed, and hopeful for the future? A bit hard for me to buy into without more explanation of his journey toward healing, departing from his stalking days, and what the hell was he like before he accidentally killed Missy (saying he was shy and introverted fell short, way short)? So aside from that, I adored Sarah and Jonah and even Sarah's annoying mother. Miles was easy to fall in love with until his rage took over a long three years after his wife's death and meeting the second love of his life - again difficult for me to buy into after seeing his actions begin to reflect a sense of letting go and moving on for himself and his son in the first half of the book. He too obviously needed some serious therapy (obsessing over Missy's supposed "killer" as an almost nightly ritual) and not once did he apologize to Sarah for jumping the gun (no pun intended) accusing her of deceit after all of the tender moments and self-truths they shared. I wanted to smack him upside the head....lol. The brief ending of Sarah seeing Miles return to her, thank God, helped to uplift my waning enthusiasm somewhat in end. But even then, I wanted to see some sort of final dialogue between these two main characters to show that Miles was able to come to the realization that as he lost his wife (Missy), Sarah too, in a way lost someone irrevocably, her brother's innocence coupled with a forever tarnished future for both her brother and herself, knowing that Miles' loss was caused by someone she deeply loved."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By DeLaina, Draper, UT

"All right. This was kind of a throwaway book for me. It was a quick read, but fairly unfulfilling as the author spends a great deal of time on the backstory, building the suspense, artfully weaving in the voice of the killer without revealing who it is etc. The last 50 pages are spent on the spiral downfall of the protagonist, with the last two pages being the resolution. In the form of an epilogue. Really? The angst and despair of the previous 50 were resolved in a two-page epilogue? Ugh. My willing suspension of disbelief needed a tad more info to go on to make that all believable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 100 Contributor Top 100 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Good Book, Jun 25, 2009
By Teal99

"This was the first Sparks book I ever read and I enjoyed it. Nice overall quick read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Bend in the Road by Nicholas Sparks

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
18 of 21 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Guardian

The Guardian

by Nicholas Sparks

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.20!

Nights in Rodanthe

Nights in Rodanthe

by Nicholas Sparks

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Walk to Remember

Walk to Remember

by Nicholas Sparks

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

Message in a Bottle

Message in a Bottle

by Nicholas Sparks

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.59!

The Wedding

The Wedding

by Nicholas Sparks

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Rescue

Rescue

by Nicholas Sparks

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.97!