About this title: Deputy sheriff Miles Ryan and elementary-school teacher Sarah Andrews have both been hurt by past relationships. Single dad Miles's wife was killed in a hit-and-run accident, and Sarah's husband dumped her because she's infertile. Miles and Sarah kindle a romance after meeting at a school function, but there's a sinister connection between Sarah ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 09/2001
ISBN-13:9780446527781ISBN:0446527785
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 276 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 09/2001
ISBN-13:9780446527781ISBN:0446527785
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780446611862ISBN:0446611867
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. Gently used but edges and surfaces are worn and the pages are yellowed. read more
Description: Very Good. B000NSFQOE Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Reader's Digest Association, Pleasantville, NY
Date Published: 2002
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. There is some wear on the spine and some smudges on the front cover edging. The binding is tight and the pages are all clean and free of marks. This is a Reader's Digest Select Editions, volume 260 (volume 2, 2002). Four stories in one book. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780446611862ISBN:0446611867
Description: Good. 0446611867 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02608470 _ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780446611862ISBN:0446611867
Description: Very Good. 0446611867 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780446611862ISBN:0446611867
Description: Good. 0446611867 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02306389 _ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780446611862ISBN:0446611867
Description: Very Good. 0446611867 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780446611862ISBN:0446611867
Description: Very Good. 0446611867 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780446611862ISBN:0446611867
Description: Good. 0446611867 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780446611862ISBN:0446611867
Description: Very Good. 0446611867 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
"** spoiler alert ** I'm a Sparks fan so I wanted to love "A Bend in the Road" from the get-go and although I really enjoyed the first half, the second half felt that much more hollow because of the richness of the first half. IMHO, here are my random thoughts: Brian's character needed to be more fleshed out....I found myself feeling somewhere between loathsome and pity for him and not because we got to know him as a real person, but strictly because of his actions explained from Missy's death forward. As this was the "big twist" of the book (which I figured out half way through anyhow), I really desired to know more about what drove Brian to react to the accident the way he did. Running off at the scene was completely believable, but stalking the family for a year while hiding in trees, carrying binoculars, watching Miles' son Jonah play at school, and then saying nothing for two years? A bit creepy to me? He obviously needed some serious therapy and there wasn't the slightest nod to this, just fast forward a decade and he's happily married, saving lives in the ER, and just like that he's healthy, healed, and hopeful for the future? A bit hard for me to buy into without more explanation of his journey toward healing, departing from his stalking days, and what the hell was he like before he accidentally killed Missy (saying he was shy and introverted fell short, way short)? So aside from that, I adored Sarah and Jonah and even Sarah's annoying mother. Miles was easy to fall in love with until his rage took over a long three years after his wife's death and meeting the second love of his life - again difficult for me to buy into after seeing his actions begin to reflect a sense of letting go and moving on for himself and his son in the first half of the book. He too obviously needed some serious therapy (obsessing over Missy's supposed "killer" as an almost nightly ritual) and not once did he apologize to Sarah for jumping the gun (no pun intended) accusing her of deceit after all of the tender moments and self-truths they shared. I wanted to smack him upside the head....lol. The brief ending of Sarah seeing Miles return to her, thank God, helped to uplift my waning enthusiasm somewhat in end. But even then, I wanted to see some sort of final dialogue between these two main characters to show that Miles was able to come to the realization that as he lost his wife (Missy), Sarah too, in a way lost someone irrevocably, her brother's innocence coupled with a forever tarnished future for both her brother and herself, knowing that Miles' loss was caused by someone she deeply loved."
"I'm a Sparks fan so I wanted to love "A Bend in the Road" from the get-go and although I really enjoyed the first half, the second half felt that much more hollow because of the richness of the first half. IMHO, here are my random thoughts: Brian's character needed to be more fleshed out....I found myself feeling somewhere between loathsome and pity for him and not because we got to know him as a real person, but strictly because of his actions explained from Missy's death forward. As this was the "big twist" of the book (which I figured out half way through anyhow), I really desired to know more about what drove Brian to react to the accident the way he did. Running off at the scene was completely believable, but stalking the family for a year while hiding in trees, carrying binoculars, watching Miles' son Jonah play at school, and then saying nothing for two years? A bit creepy to me? He obviously needed some serious therapy and there wasn't the slightest nod to this, just fast forward a decade and he's happily married, saving lives in the ER, and just like that he's healthy, healed, and hopeful for the future? A bit hard for me to buy into without more explanation of his journey toward healing, departing from his stalking days, and what the hell was he like before he accidentally killed Missy (saying he was shy and introverted fell short, way short)? So aside from that, I adored Sarah and Jonah and even Sarah's annoying mother. Miles was easy to fall in love with until his rage took over a long three years after his wife's death and meeting the second love of his life - again difficult for me to buy into after seeing his actions begin to reflect a sense of letting go and moving on for himself and his son in the first half of the book. He too obviously needed some serious therapy (obsessing over Missy's supposed "killer" as an almost nightly ritual) and not once did he apologize to Sarah for jumping the gun (no pun intended) accusing her of deceit after all of the tender moments and self-truths they shared. I wanted to smack him upside the head....lol. The brief ending of Sarah seeing Miles return to her, thank God, helped to uplift my waning enthusiasm somewhat in end. But even then, I wanted to see some sort of final dialogue between these two main characters to show that Miles was able to come to the realization that as he lost his wife (Missy), Sarah too, in a way lost someone irrevocably, her brother's innocence coupled with a forever tarnished future for both her brother and herself, knowing that Miles' loss was caused by someone she deeply loved."
"All right. This was kind of a throwaway book for me. It was a quick read, but fairly unfulfilling as the author spends a great deal of time on the backstory, building the suspense, artfully weaving in the voice of the killer without revealing who it is etc. The last 50 pages are spent on the spiral downfall of the protagonist, with the last two pages being the resolution. In the form of an epilogue. Really? The angst and despair of the previous 50 were resolved in a two-page epilogue? Ugh. My willing suspension of disbelief needed a tad more info to go on to make that all believable."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.