Binding: HC
Publisher: Weybright and Talley, 1974
Date Published: 1974
Description: First Edition. By the author of The Superlawyers. Takes the reader into a private sanctum seldom seen by laymen-a judge s chambers-as judges talk about their power and how they use it. Ex-Lib. VG in NF dj with plastic mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weybright and Talley
Date Published: 1974
Description: Very Good. {VG/G} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Book club edition. Dust jacket is slightly worn. Book is in very good condition. Previous owner's personal library sticker on front free end paper. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WEYBRIGHT AND TALLEY
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780679401209ISBN:0679401202
Description: Good. ---Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. First Edition. Remainder. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. ISBN: 0-679-40120-2. 375 pages. Interior-there is a minimal amount of foxing on the text block as well as on a few pa ges. The boards and spine have only light surface/edge wear. -Publish Place: -Size: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weybright and Talley
Date Published: 1974
Description: Good in Good + jacket. -Book Club (BCE/BOMC)--344 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards and DJ have only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weybright and Talley
Date Published: 1974
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Edition: bomc/bce
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WEYBRIGHT AND TALLEY
Date Published: 1974
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. first four pages creased. Text not affected-bomc/bce, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weybright and Talley
Date Published: 1974
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weybright and Talley
Date Published: 1974-01-01
Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK. With normal shelf wear. Normal aged pages. With minor cover wear. Other wise in great condition. Free tracking for all domestic orders. If specific item description desired feel free to contact us. 100% guaranteed (Just let us know and we'll make it right) Express, Expedited and International shipping available upon request on items that don't offer it =) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weybright and Talley
Date Published: 1974
Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK. With normal shelf wear. Normal aged pages. With minor cover wear. Other wise in great condition. Free tracking for all domestic orders. If specific item description desired feel free to contact us. 100% guaranteed (Just let us know and we'll make it right) Express, Expedited and International shipping available upon request on items that don't offer it =) read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weybright and Talley, Inc
Date Published: 1974
Description: Good in Good jacket. Covers Soiled, Corners/Edges Bumped, Markings On First Page, Some Soil Spotting On Page, Good Reading Copy. read more
Description: Very Good. No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name inside front cover. ISBN: 0679401202---First Edition, Second Printing. DJ is vg, some wear at edges, covers, and corners, 1/2 inch closed tear top rear edge at hinge, 1/4 inch closed tear heel of spine, burn spot 1/8 inch in diameter front fore edge. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 1974 Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weybright and Talley
Date Published: 1974
Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. DJ is faded on spine and has a tear on head of DJ in back. Book is clean, tight and bright. [7], 375p.; 24 cm. Includes index. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Publisher: Weybright and Talley, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780679401209ISBN:0679401202
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition of this investigation of the system of federal judges. 375 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Weybright and Talley (ISBN 0679401202). 1974 first edition (no additional printings indicated). Book: Very good. Complete and intact. Small remainder mark. Not ex-library. Dust Jacket: Good. Unclipped. Plus-one inch chip missing at lower left front edge. Small chip missing at lower spine end. Two-inch tear and associated creasing at upper ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.