New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Benchmarks for Science Literacy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The second publication from Project 2061--a long-term initiative of the American Association for the Advancement of Science which promotes literacy in science, mathematics, and technology among elementary and secondary school students--specifies what all students should know or be able to do in science, math, and technology by the end of grades 2, 5, 8, and 12.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Benchmarks for Science Literacy used book

Benchmarks for Science Literacy

by American Association for the Advancement of Science (Creator)

price: $7.90

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780195089868 ISBN: 0195089863

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; ex-library with usual stickers, stamps & markings; Printed Text VG; a crease at top left corner of back cover & last 10 pages; no card pocket; shelfwear; (shelf G111); 418 pages; "A powerful tool for Educators to fashion their own curriculua"; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Benchmarks for Science Literacy (Benchmarks for Science Literacy, Project 2061) used book

Benchmarks for Science Literacy (Benchmarks for Science Literacy, Project 2061)

by American Association For The Advancement Of Science

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195089868 ISBN: 0195089863

Description: Good. 0195089863 There is a black publishers' mark on the edge, and some wear to the cover including creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Benchmarks for Science Literacy (Benchmarks for Science Literacy, Project 2061) used book

Benchmarks for Science Literacy (Benchmarks for Science Literacy, Project 2061)

by American Association For The Advancement Of Science

price: $14.29

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195089868 ISBN: 0195089863

Description: Very Good. 0195089863 Pub date: 1994. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear & name written on cover. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose ex. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Benchmarks for Science Literacy (Benchmarks for Science Literacy, Project 2061) used book

Benchmarks for Science Literacy (Benchmarks for Science Literacy, Project 2061)

by American Association For The Advancement Of Science

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195089868 ISBN: 0195089863

Description: Fine. 0195089863 First edition. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Benchmarks for Science Literacy used book

Benchmarks for Science Literacy

by American Association For Advancement Of Science

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780195089868 ISBN: 0195089863

Description: Good. 9 x 9. Minor cover wear, corners heavily bumped and creased, remainder mark, interior tight and clean, xviii + 418 pp including index, Project 2061 results providing tools for formulating curriculum and teaching methods in an school at any level to ensure science literacy for all students. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Benchmarks for Science Literacy (Benchmarks for Science Literacy, Project 2061) used book

Benchmarks for Science Literacy (Benchmarks for Science Literacy, Project 2061)

by American Association For The Advancement Of Science

price: $17.90

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195089868 ISBN: 0195089863

Description: Very Good. 0195089863 First edition. Date in ink ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Benchmarks for Science Literacy; Project 2061 new book

Benchmarks for Science Literacy; Project 2061

by American Association for the Advancement of Science (Creator)

price: $19.94

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780195089868 ISBN: 0195089863

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Shipping upgrade! Order processed within minutes of your purchase! In business since 1975! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Leland C. Warren, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Benchmarks for Science Literacy (Benchmarks for Science Literacy, Project 2061) new book

Benchmarks for Science Literacy (Benchmarks for Science Literacy, Project 2061)

by American Association For The Advancement Of Science

price: $29.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195089868 ISBN: 0195089863

Description: New. 0195089863 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Benchmarks for Science Literacy new book

Benchmarks for Science Literacy

by American Association for the Advancement of Science (Creator)

price: $35.94

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195089868 ISBN: 0195089863

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Benchmarks for Science Literacy (Benchmarks for Science Literacy, Project 2061) new book

Benchmarks for Science Literacy (Benchmarks for Science Literacy, Project 2061)

by American Association For The Advancement Of Science

price: $38.45

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780195089868 ISBN: 0195089863

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Benchmarks for Science Literacy (Benchmarks for Science Literacy, Project 2061) used book

Benchmarks for Science Literacy (Benchmarks for Science Literacy, Project 2061)

by American Association For The Advancement Of Science

price: $2.70

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195089868 ISBN: 0195089863

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Benchmarks for Science Literacy (Benchmarks for Science Literacy, Project 2061) used book

Benchmarks for Science Literacy (Benchmarks for Science Literacy, Project 2061)

by American Association For The Advancement Of Science

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195089868 ISBN: 0195089863

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Benchmarks for Science Literacy (Benchmarks for Science Literacy, Project 2061) used book

Benchmarks for Science Literacy (Benchmarks for Science Literacy, Project 2061)

by American Association For The Advancement Of Science

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195089868 ISBN: 0195089863

Description: Acceptable. Writing first page. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Benchmarks for Science Literacy (Benchmarks for Science Literacy, Project 2061) used book

Benchmarks for Science Literacy (Benchmarks for Science Literacy, Project 2061)

by American Association For Advancement Of Science

price: $3.34

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780195089868 ISBN: 0195089863

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Benchmarks for Science Literacy (Benchmarks for Science Literacy, Project 2061) used book

Benchmarks for Science Literacy (Benchmarks for Science Literacy, Project 2061)

by American Association For The Advancement Of Science

price: $3.60

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195089868 ISBN: 0195089863

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Benchmarks for Science Literacy (Benchmarks for Science Literacy, Project 2061) used book

Benchmarks for Science Literacy (Benchmarks for Science Literacy, Project 2061)

by American Association For The Advancement Of Science

price: $3.90

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195089868 ISBN: 0195089863

Description: Good. Minimal wear. Few markings-4-5 pages, and outside edge of pages. Otherwise clean. Shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Benchmarks for Science Literacy, By American Association for Advancement of Science used book

Benchmarks for Science Literacy, By American Association for Advancement of Science

by American Association For Advancement Of Science

price: $4.85

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780195089868 ISBN: 0195089863

Description: Paperback. Good Used. Minimal Highlighting/Bent Pages; Frayed Corners. SKU: 15457127 All orders shipped within 24 hours. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780195089868 Good Used. Minimal Highlighting/Bent Pages; Frayed Corners. SKU: 15457127 All orders shipped within 24 hours. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Benchmarks for Science Literacy (Benchmarks for Science Literacy, Project 2061) used book

Benchmarks for Science Literacy (Benchmarks for Science Literacy, Project 2061)

by American Association For The Advancement Of Science

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994-01-06 ISBN-13: 9780195089868 ISBN: 0195089863

Description: Good. Clean pages. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. Good condition overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Benchmarks for Science Literacy, By American Association for Advancement of Science new book

Benchmarks for Science Literacy, By American Association for Advancement of Science

by American Association For Advancement Of Science

price: $6.04

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780195089868 ISBN: 0195089863

Description: Paperback. New Condition. SKU: 14878199 All orders shipped within 24 hours. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780195089868 New Condition. SKU: 14878199 All orders shipped within 24 hours. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Benchmarks for Science Literacy used book

Benchmarks for Science Literacy

by American Association For The Advancement Of Science

price: $7.65

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 06 Jan 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195089868 ISBN: 0195089863

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Benchmarks for Science Literacy used book

Benchmarks for Science Literacy

by American Association

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: AAAS Press ISBN-13: 9780195089868 ISBN: 0195089863

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Benchmarks for Science Literacy used book

Benchmarks for Science Literacy

by Am. Assn. Adv. Sc

price: $19.88

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195089868 ISBN: 0195089863

Description: Very Good. Text in excellent condition. May contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Benchmarks for Science Literacy (Benchmarks for Science Literacy, Project 2061) used book

Benchmarks for Science Literacy (Benchmarks for Science Literacy, Project 2061)

by American Association For The Advancement Of Science

price: $21.26

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994-01-06 ISBN-13: 9780195089868 ISBN: 0195089863

Description: Good. **Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). ** Books MAY contain highlighting, writing, and/or bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Benchmarks for Science Literacy Project 2061 new book

Benchmarks for Science Literacy Project 2061

by American Assoc Adv Sci