» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stable management and exercise : a book for horse owners and students.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Stable management and exercise : a book for horse owners and students.

by Matthew Horace Hayes

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Stable Management and Exercise

by Hayes, M. Horace

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arco Publishing Company Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780668018388 ISBN: 0668018380

Description: Fair. Glue binding Reinforced with Transparent tape. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stable Management and Exercise

by Hayes, M Horace

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pearson Ptr ISBN-13: 9780668018388 ISBN: 0668018380

Description: Very Good. 0668018380 Light wear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stable Management and Exercise

by M Horace Hayes

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pearson Ptr Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780668018388 ISBN: 0668018380

Description: A good reading copy only. inside is in great cond. outside is faded and has some staining-, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stable Management and Exercise; : a Book for Horse Owners and Students

by M. Horace Hayes

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stable Management and Exercise

by M Horace Hayes

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780668018388 ISBN: 0668018380

Description: Very Good. Interior clean and binding tight. Bumping to edges, corners and head/heel of spine. Dj is price clipped, has edge wear and rubbing and has a one inch closed tear to rear panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stable Management and Exercise

by Hayes

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arco And Co, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780668018388 ISBN: 0668018380

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. GREY HARDCOVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Stable Management and Exercise-a Book for Horse-Owners and Students-Revised and Enlarged Sixth Edition used book

Stable Management and Exercise-a Book for Horse-Owners and Students-Revised and Enlarged Sixth Edition

by Hayes, M. Horace

price: $7.90

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arco Publishing Co., N.Y. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780668018388 ISBN: 0668018380

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xii + 369pp, illustrated. A fine book with a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adams & Adams - Booksellers, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stable Management and Exercise: a Book for Horse Owners and Students (Sixth Edition Revised)

by M. Horace; Revised By Colonel Sir Andrew Horsbrugh-Porter Hayes

price: $7.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arco Publishing Date Published: 1974

Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stable Management and Exercise: a Book for Horse-Owners and Students used book

Stable Management and Exercise: a Book for Horse-Owners and Students

by Hayes, M. Horace, Capt., F.R.C.V.S.

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arco Publishing Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Jacket worn all corners, tear top of spine, sunned. Cover wear at corners, former owner name inside. Pages tight. Of immense value to horse owners, veterinary students, and all actively interested in horses. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LilMum's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stable Management & Exercise. a Book for Horse Owners & Students

by Hayes, Captain M. Horace // Horsbrugh-Porter, Colonel Sir Andrew ( Revisor)

price: $8.75

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Revised Edition, Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arco Publishing, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780668018388 ISBN: 0668018380

Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good. Good++ Dust Jacket. 8 3/4" X 5 3/4" Slight cornerwear, light soil top edge, small soil spot lower fep. 369 pages, including index. No stamps or writing. Slight wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acme Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stable Management and Exercise

by Hayes, M. Horace

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ARCO, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stable Management and Exercise. a Book for Horse-Owners and Students

by Hayes, M. Horace

price: $16.98

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hurst & Blackett Ltd., London Date Published: 1909

Description: Very Good. No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pp; xvi, 455, [1] advert. Full brown pigskin leather binding, raised bands with red leather title piece lettered in gilt, decorative edges, marbled endpapers, frontispiece illustration and additional illustrations throughout. The second revised and enlarged edition. Includes the preface to the first (1900) edition. Instructions on all aspects of stable management and exercising horses. A very good copy with moderate rubbing along the edges ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAPLE RIDGE BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stable Management and Exercise. a Book for Horse Owners and Students

by Captain M. Horace Hayes F.R.C.V.S.

price: $22.87

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Clorh Publisher: Stanley Paul, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780090431304 ISBN: 0090431308

Description: VERY GOOD in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Revised edition of a standard work on stable management. Revised by Col. Sir Andrew Horsbrugh-Porter. Taped to front pastedown is a ticket to a presentation by Richard Meade, and a comment by the owner of the book about a conversation with Meade. Owner's name on free fep. Slight fraying to top of dj spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Stable Management & Exercise

by Hayes, M. Horace

price: $23.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanley Paul Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780090431304 ISBN: 0090431308

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Stable Management and Exercise

by M. Horace. Hayes

price: $25.23

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stanley Paul Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. Very good hardcover with very good DJ. Unmarked, bright and clean with square and tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stable Management and Exercise

by M Horace Hayes

price: $26.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hurst And Blackett ISBN-13: 9780668018388 ISBN: 0668018380

Description: Very Good in No Wrapper jacket. Second Edition Undated ISBN 0668018380 [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: No Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Stable Management and Exercise a Book for Horse-Owners and Students

by M. Horace Hayes

price: $34.14

Ships from LANCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Binding: Cloth Bound Boards Publisher: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd., Paternoster House Date Published: 1909

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall red / brown Cloth with golld lettering to front cover, Black lettering to spine. Book Condition: Very Good, spine faded plus covers, spine slightly rubbed, corners slightly bumped, there are a few untrimmed pages. All pages very clean. 455 pages. frontispiece illustration and additional illustrations throughout. The second revised and enlarged edition. Includes the preface to the first (1900 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lazarus Books Limited, LANCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Stable Management and Exercise: A Book for Horse Owners and Students (1900) new book

Stable Management and Exercise: A Book for Horse Owners and Students (1900)

by Hayes, M Horace

price: $34.18

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548651940 ISBN: 0548651949

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 452 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Stable Management and Exercise: A Book for Horse Owners and Students (1900) new book

Stable Management and Exercise: A Book for Horse Owners and Students (1900)

by Hayes, M Horace

price: $48.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780548994993 ISBN: 0548994994

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Stable Management and Exercise: a Book for Horse Owners and Students (1900) new book

Stable Management and Exercise: a Book for Horse Owners and Students (1900)

by Hayes, M. Horace (Author)

price: $50.94

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548651940 ISBN: 0548651949

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00452 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Stable Management and Exercise: a Book for Horse Owners and Students (1900) new book

Stable Management and Exercise: a Book for Horse Owners and Students (1900)

by Hayes, M. Horace (Author)

price: $65.61

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780548994993 ISBN: 0548994994

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00448 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Stable Management and Exercise

by Hayes, M Horace

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pearson Ptr ISBN-13: 9780668018388 ISBN: 0668018380

Description: Very Good. 0668018380 Hardcover Book in Very Good condition in Good Dust Jacket which has mild general wear to edges. Very displayable clean overall condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stable Management and Exercise

by Hayes, M Horace

price: $6.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pearson Ptr ISBN-13: 9780668018388 ISBN: 0668018380

Description: Good. 0668018380 9, hardcover, no dustjacket, book in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stable Management and Exercise

by Hayes, M. Horace

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER ISBN-13: 9780668018388 ISBN: 0668018380

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stable Management & Exercise: a Book for Horse-Owners and Students

by Hayes, M. Horace

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arco, NY Date Published: 1974

Description: Third edition. Very good in good dustwrapper. Bottom half of front endpaper cut off. Cover clean and tight. Text clean. Dustwrapper price clipped. Light shelf rubbing to dustwrapper. Nice solid condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.