Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pearson Ptr
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780668018388ISBN:0668018380
Description: A good reading copy only. inside is in great cond. outside is faded and has some staining-, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
Description: Very Good. Interior clean and binding tight. Bumping to edges, corners and head/heel of spine. Dj is price clipped, has edge wear and rubbing and has a one inch closed tear to rear panel. read more
Edition: 6th Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arco And Co, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780668018388ISBN:0668018380
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. GREY HARDCOVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arco Publishing
Date Published: 1974
Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arco Publishing Co Inc, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Jacket worn all corners, tear top of spine, sunned. Cover wear at corners, former owner name inside. Pages tight. Of immense value to horse owners, veterinary students, and all actively interested in horses. read more
Edition: Sixth Revised Edition, Third Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arco Publishing, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780668018388ISBN:0668018380
Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good. Good++ Dust Jacket. 8 3/4" X 5 3/4" Slight cornerwear, light soil top edge, small soil spot lower fep. 369 pages, including index. No stamps or writing. Slight wear to dust jacket. read more
Edition: Second Revised Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hurst & Blackett Ltd., London
Date Published: 1909
Description: Very Good. No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pp; xvi, 455, [1] advert. Full brown pigskin leather binding, raised bands with red leather title piece lettered in gilt, decorative edges, marbled endpapers, frontispiece illustration and additional illustrations throughout. The second revised and enlarged edition. Includes the preface to the first (1900) edition. Instructions on all aspects of stable management and exercising horses. A very good copy with moderate rubbing along the edges ... read more
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Clorh
Publisher: Stanley Paul, London
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780090431304ISBN:0090431308
Description: VERY GOOD in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Revised edition of a standard work on stable management. Revised by Col. Sir Andrew Horsbrugh-Porter. Taped to front pastedown is a ticket to a presentation by Richard Meade, and a comment by the owner of the book about a conversation with Meade. Owner's name on free fep. Slight fraying to top of dj spine. read more
Edition: Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged.
Binding: Cloth Bound Boards
Publisher: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd., Paternoster House
Date Published: 1909
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall red / brown Cloth with golld lettering to front cover, Black lettering to spine. Book Condition: Very Good, spine faded plus covers, spine slightly rubbed, corners slightly bumped, there are a few untrimmed pages. All pages very clean. 455 pages. frontispiece illustration and additional illustrations throughout. The second revised and enlarged edition. Includes the preface to the first (1900 ... read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00452 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00448 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more
Description: Very Good. 0668018380 Hardcover Book in Very Good condition in Good Dust Jacket which has mild general wear to edges. Very displayable clean overall condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arco, NY
Date Published: 1974
Description: Third edition. Very good in good dustwrapper. Bottom half of front endpaper cut off. Cover clean and tight. Text clean. Dustwrapper price clipped. Light shelf rubbing to dustwrapper. Nice solid condition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.