» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

St. Joseph's Children: A True Story of Terror and Justice

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

St. Joseph's Children: A True Story of Terror and Justice

by Terry Ganey, Hillel Black (Editor)

About this title: Charles Hatcher, who murdered at least 16 people, not only killed, maimed and ruined the lives of his victims and their families, but was also responsible for the imprisonment of an innocent man. In his 37 years of crime, Hatcher became adept at manipulating the justice system, outwitting officials in several states. 12 pages of photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
St. Joseph's Children: a True Story of Terror and Justice used book

St. Joseph's Children: a True Story of Terror and Justice

by Ganey, Terry, And Black, Hillel (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780818405099 ISBN: 0818405090

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

St. Joseph's Children: a True Story of Terror and Justice used book

St. Joseph's Children: a True Story of Terror and Justice

by Terry Ganey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780818405099 ISBN: 0818405090

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

St. Joseph's Children: a True Story of Terror and Justice used book

St. Joseph's Children: a True Story of Terror and Justice

by Terry Ganey

price: $2.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1989-10 ISBN-13: 9780818405099 ISBN: 0818405090

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover in dj. Pages and covers are clean, crisp and unmarked. Dj shows light wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

St. Joseph's Children: a True Story of Terror and Justice used book

St. Joseph's Children: a True Story of Terror and Justice

by Ganey, Terry

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780818405099 ISBN: 0818405090

Description: Very Good. 0818405090 Name stamp inside, name blacked out, VG DJ, text clean and otherwise unmarked, binding tight, appears unread, no marks, packaged carefully shipped same day with free tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: audbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

St. Joseph's Children: a True Story of Terror and Justice used book

St. Joseph's Children: a True Story of Terror and Justice

by Ganey, Terry

price: $4.44

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Pub. Group, New York, NY Date Published: c1989 ISBN-13: 9780818405099 ISBN: 0818405090

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Unknown printing. 237 p. , [8] p. of plates: ill. ; 23 cm. "A Lyle Stuart book. ". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

St. Joseph's Children a True Story of Terror and Justice used book

St. Joseph's Children a True Story of Terror and Justice

by Ganey, Terry

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Group, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780818405099 ISBN: 0818405090

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0-8184-0509-0. Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 237 pages; Book Tight; Dust Jacket shows little sign of usage; Mylar Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

St. Joseph's Children: a True Story of Terror and Justice

by Ganey, Terry

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Publisher: Lyle Stuart, NY Date Published: 1989

Description: NF/NF. 237. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

St. Joseph's Children: a True Story of Terror and Justice used book

St. Joseph's Children: a True Story of Terror and Justice

by Ganey, Terry

price: $10.08

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing, number code ''1'' Binding: Hardback in d/j. Publisher: Carol Pub., NY Date Published: [1989] ISBN-13: 9780818405099 ISBN: 0818405090

Description: Used. Near fine in fine dust jacket. Bookplate on front pastedown. He came to St. Joseph, Michigan, a quiet city that had not known violence since the days of Jesse James. One again, he would commit a random, heinous murder, then move on, roaming America and killing for the thrill of it. The story of Charles Hatcher who, in his lifetime, murdered at least 16 people, including three children...23cm. Weight 23 oz. Single Volume. Hardback. Published @ 17.95. pp237. (An image of this item is ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David MacLean, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

St. Joseph's Children: a True Story of Terror and Justice used book

St. Joseph's Children: a True Story of Terror and Justice

by Ganey, Terry

price: $11.77

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780818405099 ISBN: 0818405090

Description: Fine. 0818405090 Great Condition: Minor Shelfwear: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

St. Joseph's Children: a True Story of Terror & Justice used book

St. Joseph's Children: a True Story of Terror & Justice

by Ganey, Terry; Black, Hillel (Editor)

price: $12.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Group, Secaucus, NJ, U. S. A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780818405099 ISBN: 0818405090

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. The dj is chipped, soiled, rubbed and bumped. Pages are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

St. Joseph's Children: a True Story of Terror and Justice used book

St. Joseph's Children: a True Story of Terror and Justice

by Ganey, Terry; Black, Hillel (Editor)

price: $21.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Quarter Cloth Publisher: Carol Publishing Group, Secaucus, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780818405099 ISBN: 0818405090

Description: B&W Photo Section. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NF/VG. Crisp, clean, tight condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

St. Joseph's Children: a True Story of Terror and Justice / By Terry Ganey

by Ganey, Terry

price: $31.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY: Carol Pub. Group Date Published: 1989

Description: Description: 237 p., 8 p. of plates: ill.; 23 cm. Subjects: Murderes--United States--Biography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 237. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

St. Joseph's Children: a True Story of Terror and Justice used book

St. Joseph's Children: a True Story of Terror and Justice

by Ganey, Terry

price: $31.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Second Publisher: Carol Pub. Group, New York Date Published: c1989 ISBN-13: 9780818405099 ISBN: 0818405090

Description: very good, good. 23 cm, 237, illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

St. Joseph's Children: a True Story of Terror and Justice / By Terry Ganey

by Ganey, Terry

price: $43.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY: Carol Pub. Group Date Published: 1989

Description: Description: 237 p., 8 p. of plates: ill.; 23 cm. Subjects: Murderes--United States--Biography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

St. Joseph's Children: a True Story of Terror and Justice used book

St. Joseph's Children: a True Story of Terror and Justice

by Terry Ganey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780818405099 ISBN: 0818405090

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

St. Joseph's Children: a True Story of Terror and Justice used book

St. Joseph's Children: a True Story of Terror and Justice

by Terry Ganey

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780818405099 ISBN: 0818405090

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

St. Joseph's Children: a True Story of Terror and Justice used book

St. Joseph's Children: a True Story of Terror and Justice

by Terry Ganey

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780818405099 ISBN: 0818405090

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

St. Joseph's Children: a True Story of Terror and Justice used book

St. Joseph's Children: a True Story of Terror and Justice

by Terry Ganey

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780818405099 ISBN: 0818405090

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

St. Joseph's Children: a True Story of Terror and Justice used book

St. Joseph's Children: a True Story of Terror and Justice

by Ganey, Terry

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyle Stuart, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780818405099 ISBN: 0818405090

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light edgewear to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: High

St. Joseph's Children: a True Story of Terror and Justice used book

St. Joseph's Children: a True Story of Terror and Justice

by Ganey, Terry

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyle Stuart, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780818405099 ISBN: 0818405090

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library 1989, First Edition, HB, Fair/Fair, Ex-Library stamps, pocket in rear, stained page edges, d.j. taped to book, label on spine, creased, B&W photos, 237 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Book.Net, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

St. Joseph's Children: a True Story of Terror and Justice

by Ganey, Terry

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Carol Publishing Group

Description: This is the story of Charles Hatcher who, in his lifetime, murdered at least 16 people, including three children. Throughout his 37-year career of crime he was able to fool dozens of psychiatrists, who repeatedly failed to identify him as a multiple... 063678. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Visible Voice Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

St. Joseph's Children

by Ganey, Terry

price: $7.20

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyle Stuart/Carol Pub, 1989

Description: Edition: 2nd Condition: VG+ Dustjacket: VG Binding: HARDBACK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Author's Gallery Bookstore, CO, USA

Reliability: High

St. Joseph's Children: a True Story of Terror and Justice used book

St. Joseph's Children: a True Story of Terror and Justice

by Terry Ganey

price: $7.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780818405099 ISBN: 0818405090

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

St. Joseph's Children a True Story of Terror and Justice used book

St. Joseph's Children a True Story of Terror and Justice

by Ganey, Terry

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyle Stuart/Carol Publishing Group, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780818405099 ISBN: 0818405090

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket; Dustjacket is lightly rubbed, has a soiled area on the front, and an old label on the back. 0818405090. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

St. Joseph's Children: a True Story of Terror and Justice used book

St. Joseph's Children: a True Story of Terror and Justice

by Ganey, Terry; Black, Hillel (Editor)

price: $11.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secaucus, NJ, U.S.A. : Carol Publishing Group, Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780818405099 ISBN: 0818405090

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. CHRONOLOGY VERY GOOD CONDITION, 237 PAGES WITH CLEAN ENDPAPERS, BRIGHT BUT (DARK) DUST JACKET. PHOTOGRAPHS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient City Booksellers, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.