» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia: A Survey of Style from 1945 to the Present

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia: A Survey of Style from 1945 to the Present

by Richard Martin (Editor)

About this title: The most thorough survey of the contemporary world of fashion to date, The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia covers nearly 200 clothing designers, milliners, footwear designers, companies and textile houses. This beautifully illustrated volume features famous as well as fledgling artists and houses from all over the world, inlcuding Georgia Armani, Laura Ashley, Coco Chanel, Ralph Lauren and Adrienne Vitadini. 100 photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia: a Survey of Style From 1945 to the Present used book

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia: a Survey of Style From 1945 to the Present

by Corporate Author-St. James Press; Editor-Richard Martin

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Visible Ink Press Date Published: 1996-09 ISBN-13: 9780787610364 ISBN: 0787610364

Description: Very Good. Ex library book. Full number line. Pages are clean, tight and unmarked. Minimal shelf wear. Last blank page containing the library card has been removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G S Sales, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia: a Survey of Style From 1945 to the Present (St. James Reference Guides) used book

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia: a Survey of Style From 1945 to the Present (St. James Reference Guides)

by Corporate Author-St. James Press; Editor-Richard Martin

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Visible Ink Press Date Published: 1996-09 ISBN-13: 9780787610364 ISBN: 0787610364

Description: Like New. Unread remainder-new. Repair to bottom back corner of jacket. Prompt delivery from New York. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia. a Survey of Style From 1945 to the Present

by Martin, Richard

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Visible Ink, Detroit Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). Octavo. 488 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia: a Survey of Style From 1945 to the Present (St. James Reference Guides) new book

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia: a Survey of Style From 1945 to the Present (St. James Reference Guides)

price: $11.28

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Visible Ink Press ISBN-13: 9780787610364 ISBN: 0787610364

Description: New. 0787610364. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia: a Survey of Style From 1945 to the Present used book

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia: a Survey of Style From 1945 to the Present

by Martin, Richard

price: $11.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Visible Ink, Detroit Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780787610364 ISBN: 0787610364

Description: VG+\VG+ octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia: a Survey of Style From 1945 to the Present (St. James Reference Guides) new book

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia: a Survey of Style From 1945 to the Present (St. James Reference Guides)

by Corporate Author-St. James Press; Editor-Richard Martin

price: $12.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Visible Ink Press Date Published: 1996-09 ISBN-13: 9780787610364 ISBN: 0787610364

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Slight Edge Wear on Jacket otherwise Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark, MH335-1108. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia / a Survey of Style From 1945 to the Present used book

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia / a Survey of Style From 1945 to the Present

by Martin, Richard

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound ISBN-13: 9780787610364 ISBN: 0787610364

Description: Fine condition in fine dust jacket. 438 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Nagel, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia: a Survey of Style From 1945 to the Present (St. James Reference Guides) used book

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia: a Survey of Style From 1945 to the Present (St. James Reference Guides)

price: $14.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Visible Ink Press, Canton, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780787610364 ISBN: 0787610364

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 0787610364 crisp tight hardcover dust jacket covered with mylar withdrawn library with all the markings clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia used book

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia

by Martin, Richard

price: $17.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Visible Ink Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780787610364 ISBN: 0787610364

Description: Photos. Fine in Fine DJ. 8vo, 438 pgs, A Survey of Style from 1945 to the Present. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: San Fernando Book Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia: a Survey of Style From 1945 to the Present used book

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia: a Survey of Style From 1945 to the Present

by Multiple Authors. Edited By Richard Martin

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Visible Ink Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780787610364 ISBN: 0787610364

Description: ISBN 0-7876-1036-4. Hardback. Very Good to Near Fine condition book in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Later Printing. $29.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia used book

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia

by Martin, Richard

price: $30.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Third Printing ISBN-13: 9780787610364 ISBN: 0787610364

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0-7876-1036-4. Hardcover. Visible Ink Press, 1996. 1st Edition/3rd Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia a Survey of Style From 1945 to the Present used book

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia a Survey of Style From 1945 to the Present

by Martin, Richard

price: $33.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Visible Ink, Detroit Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780787610364 ISBN: 0787610364

Description: Photos. Ex-library; lib markings; VG/VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. 438 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia: a Survey of Style From 1945 to the Presen... used book

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia: a Survey of Style From 1945 to the Presen...

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780787610364 ISBN: 0787610364

Description: Good. Former library copy. May contain stickers or other markings. All pages clean and intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia: a Survey of Style From 1945 to the Present (St. James Reference Guides) used book

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia: a Survey of Style From 1945 to the Present (St. James Reference Guides)

by Editor-Richard Martin

price: $5.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Visible Ink Press Date Published: 1996-09 ISBN-13: 9780787610364 ISBN: 0787610364

Description: Very Good. Great shape and binding, no apparent writing in text, some cover edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Bannon, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia: a Survey of Style From 1945 to the Present (St. James Reference Guides) new book

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia: a Survey of Style From 1945 to the Present (St. James Reference Guides)

by Editor-Richard Martin

price: $10.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Visible Ink Press Date Published: 1996-09 ISBN-13: 9780787610364 ISBN: 0787610364

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

St. James Fashion Encyclopedia: a Survey of Style From 1945 to Present used book

St. James Fashion Encyclopedia: a Survey of Style From 1945 to Present

by Martin, Richard

price: $12.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Visible Ink, Detroit MI Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780787610364 ISBN: 0787610364

Description: 1st ed hardcover. Book near fine, faint stain bottom page edge / dj near fine, tiny nick top spine, fine scratch back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia: a Survey of Style From 1945 to the Present used book

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia: a Survey of Style From 1945 to the Present

by Martin, Richard (Editor)

price: $13.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Visible Ink Press, Detroit, MI Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780787610364 ISBN: 0787610364

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 438pp. B&W illus. Appendix, Nationality Index, Notes on Contributors. Fine hardback/Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinger, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia: a Survey of Style From 1945 to the Present (St. James Reference Guides) used book

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia: a Survey of Style From 1945 to the Present (St. James Reference Guides)

by Richard Martin

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780787610364 ISBN: 0787610364

Description: Like New. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia: a Survey of Style From 1945 to the Present used book

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia: a Survey of Style From 1945 to the Present

by Martin, Richard

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Visible Ink Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780787610364 ISBN: 0787610364

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0787610364. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia: new book

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia:

by Martin, Richard

price: $21.80

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Visible Ink, Detroit Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780787610364 ISBN: 0787610364

Description: NEW Bk/NEW DJ. A Survey of Style from 1945 to the Present. New clear dust jacket over original dj. HC. 100 Black & White Photos. Intro. Fashion Chronology. 200 Entries. Appendix. Nationality Index. Notes on Contributors. 438pp. 2lb. 7oz. 7.5"x9.5. " Gold type on black covers. Unique...addresses fashion both as an industry and an art form....--American Libraries. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A-1 Womens Discount Bookstore, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia: a Survey of Style From 1945 to the Present (St. James Reference Guides) used book

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia: a Survey of Style From 1945 to the Present (St. James Reference Guides)

price: $22.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Subsequent Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Visible Ink Press Date Published: 1996-09 ISBN-13: 9780787610364 ISBN: 0787610364

Description: Good. 0787610364. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia: a Survey of Style From 1945 to the Present (St. James Reference Guides) used book

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia: a Survey of Style From 1945 to the Present (St. James Reference Guides)

by Richard Martin

price: $26.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780787610364 ISBN: 0787610364

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia: a Survey of Style From 1945 to the Present used book

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia: a Survey of Style From 1945 to the Present

by Martin, Richard

price: $30.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Visable Ink Press, Detroit, MI, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780787610364 ISBN: 0787610364

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Usual library marks. 438 pages with b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Australis Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia: a Survey of Style From 1945 to the Present new book

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia: a Survey of Style From 1945 to the Present

by Richard Martin St. James Press,

price: $31.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780787610364 ISBN: 0787610364

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia: a Survey of Style From 1945 to the Present new book

The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia: a Survey of Style From 1945 to the Present

by Richard Martin St. James Press,

price: $34.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780787610364 ISBN: 0787610364

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Delhi Book Store, INDIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.