» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

SS general

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

SS general

by Sven Hassel

About this title: In SS GENERAL Sven Hassel and his diminishing band of veterans are plunged into the maelstrom of Stalingrad. Radio Moscow boasts that one German soldier dies every minute as the Germans fight their way house -by- house to the banks of the Volga. Then the Russian counter-attack leaves the German 6th Army surrounded and doomed to die. But Sven and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Ss General

by Hassel, Sven

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Corgi Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780552113175 ISBN: 0552113174

Description: Acceptable. NOT an ex-library; significantly worn copy but will do for reading; edge wear and creases on clean, untorn cov; spine creased but not cracked through; tip jams and light age color on unmarked pp-color darker on pp edges; text in English. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ss General (Cassell Military Paperbacks) used book

Ss General (Cassell Military Paperbacks)

by Sven Hassel

price: $4.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780304366347 ISBN: 030436634X

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

SS General new book

SS General

by Hassel, Sven

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cassell Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780304366347 ISBN: 030436634X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Cassell Military Paperbacks. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ss General

by Sven Hassel

price: $8.48

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Corgi Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780552113175 ISBN: 0552113174

Description: Good. Corgi book, published in 1981 is in good condition, with only minor blemishes on the cover. Pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scott Davis, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ss General used book

Ss General

by Hassel, Sven

price: $9.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Corgi

Description: 1980, 13th printing. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......(World War 2 Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ss General

by Hassel, Sven

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Corgi Books, United Kingdom Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780552113175 ISBN: 0552113174

Description: Near Fine + A beautiful copy translated by Jean Ure that has a tiny rubbing on the front top side of the wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Ss General used book

Ss General

by Hassel, Sven

price: $11.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Corgi ISBN-13: 9780552113175 ISBN: 0552113174

Description: [0-552-11317-4] 1982, 15th printing. (Mass market paperback)...Near fine.......(World War 2 Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Ss General (Cassell Military Paperbacks) new book

Ss General (Cassell Military Paperbacks)

by Sven Hassel

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780304366347 ISBN: 030436634X

Description: New. PAPERBACK BOOK-NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ss General (Cassell Military Paperbacks) used book

Ss General (Cassell Military Paperbacks)

by Sven Hassel

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780304366347 ISBN: 030436634X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ss General

by Hassel Sven

price: $12.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Corgi Books, UK Date Published: 1972

Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 1st. covers creased. spine splits. reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ss General

by Hassel, Sven

price: $12.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Corgi Books, UK Date Published: 1984

Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall rpt. covers creased. spine splits. reading copy. cover & first 2 pages torn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ss General

by Hassel, Sven

price: $12.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi, UK Date Published: 1980

Description: Good + 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Creasing to spine. A little creasing to covers and rubbing to edges. Pages tanned Bindings tight. Text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ss General

by Hassel, Sven

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi, U.K. Date Published: 1984

Description: Good + 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Some creasing to covers and rubbing to edges. Pages tanned. Bindings tight. Text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ss General

by Hassel, Sven

price: $13.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Corgi, UK Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall some creasing to covers and rubbing to edges. rubbing and fraying to spine ends. pages browning with some foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ss General

by Hassel, Sven

price: $13.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi, UK Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Some creasing/rubbing to covers. 5 mm tear to bottom spine end. Stamp to inside front cover. Pages browning. Bindings tight Interior clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ss General

by Hassel, Sven

price: $13.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi, UK Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall rpt. creasing to covers and rubbing to edges. pages browned. watermark to bottom corners of some pages. portion of text block partially detached from spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ss General

by Hassel Sven

price: $14.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Corgi Books, UK Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall reprint. Corners & spine creased. edges rubbed. binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ss General

by Sven Hassel

price: $14.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Publisher: Corgi, U.K. Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Pictorial soft covers, general edgewear and chips/nicks, creases, some marks and tanning to pages, otherwise in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ss General

by Hassel, Sven

price: $14.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi, U.K. Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Rpt. Spine faded. Light rubbing to edges. Pages tanning. Text very good and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ss General used book

Ss General

by Hassel, Sven

price: $16.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Cassell Military Paperbacks, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780304366347 ISBN: 030436634X

Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Clean, unread copy-316 pages. Next post dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ss General new book

Ss General

by Hassel, Sven

price: $19.01

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ORION PUBLISHING CO Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780304366347 ISBN: 030436634X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 320 pages. (288 pages) the great stalingrad novel--by a german survivor. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ss General (Cassell Military Paperbacks) used book

Ss General (Cassell Military Paperbacks)

by Hassel, Sven

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 14/08/2003 ISBN-13: 9780304366347 ISBN: 030436634X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Ss General (Cassell Military Paperbacks) used book

Ss General (Cassell Military Paperbacks)

by Hassel, Sven

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 14/08/2003 ISBN-13: 9780304366347 ISBN: 030436634X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ss General

by Sven Hassel

price: $2.92

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Corgi Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780552113175 ISBN: 0552113174

Description: Good. COVER IS WORN, PAGES ARE LIGHTLY TANNED, Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Ss General new book

Ss General

by Sven Hassel

price: $5.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780304366347 ISBN: 030436634X

Description: BRAND NEW. 030436634X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 18, 2008
By Phil, Woodland Hills, CA

"I had limped along with my well-thumbed copy of 'Comrades Of War' for years before one day, in a used book store in Burbank, I encountered this and several other Sven Hassel novels in the dusty, cluttered shelves. Until the internet Hassel's books were a lucky find. This was a lucky find. It places the gang, Sven, Tiny, the Legionaire, Porta, the Old Man and the rest in Stalingrad. They're surrounded. They're starving. They've been ordered not to retreat. Bad scene. They are rescued by an SS General (hence the title) who leads a column of ragged soldiers across the frozen steppes, through the Russian Army to finally reunite with the Wehrmacht which has retreated far to the west. In all these books, Hassel makes you feel like you are marching along with the gang to their inevitable deaths, which never seem to happen to the main characters, although the incidental ones get blow to bits or executed by the military police, who are a constant enemy presence in these books. Exciting, page turning, brutal, violent. Great."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Legion of the Damned

Legion of the Damned

by Sven Hassel

see all from $2.53!

new only from $3.63!

Monte Cassino

Monte Cassino

by Sven Hassel

see all from $2.53!

new only from $3.82!

Wheels of terror

Wheels of terror

by Sven Hassel

see all from $2.53!

new only from $3.84!

Blitzfreeze

Blitzfreeze

by Sven Hassel

see all from $2.53!

new only from $4.35!

Comrades of war

Comrades of war

by Sven Hassel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.17!

Reign of hell

Reign of hell

by Sven Hassel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.82!