Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: "The SS--short for the German Schutzstaffeln --was a far-flung organization, of which the Gestapo was only one branch, that served as the tyrannical expression of Nazi bureaucracy, a politics of terror."
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » SS, Alibi of a Nation, 1922-1945
(124 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
The Ss: Alibi of a Nation, 1922-1945
by
Reitlinger, Gerald
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Da Capo Press
ISBN-13: 9780306803512
ISBN: 0306803518
Description: Very Good. 0306803518 Very Good Condition, Clean Text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
North East Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Ss: Alibi of a Nation, 1922-1945
by
Reitlinger, Gerald
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Da Capo Press
ISBN-13: 9780306803512
ISBN: 0306803518
Description: Good. 0306803518 soft cover, clean pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SDDALL,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Ss Alibi of a Nation 1922-1945
by
Gerald Reitlinger
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780306803512
ISBN: 0306803518
Description: Very Good. No dj as issued. Shelf 865. 5.25 by 8.25 inches. 502 pages. Clean, shiny, tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
jwilbooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Ss, Alibi of a Nation, 1922-1945
by
Reitlinger, Gerald
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arms and Armour Press
ISBN-13: 9780853681878
ISBN: 0853681872
Description: Fine. 0853681872 All orders from Florida daily. Es answered quickly, we value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks ZC30. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Ss: Alibi of a Nation, 1922-1945
by
Reitlinger, Gerald
Edition: Second
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice, N.Y.
Date Published: 1956, 1981
Description: VG+/VG+ dj. 502 a good history of the SS. read more
|
|
The Ss: Alibi of a Nation, 1922-1945
by
Reitlinger, Gerald
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Da Capo Press
ISBN-13: 9780306803512
ISBN: 0306803518
Description: New. 0306803518 New-Has remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sort Floor Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Ss: Alibi of a Nation 1922-1945
by
Reitlinger, Gerald
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Wraps
Publisher: Da Capo, NY
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780306803512
ISBN: 0306803518
Description: Photographs and Maps. Very Good. Paper Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Textblock clean and tight with minimal wear; blind-embossed title page; 502 pages including 27 b&w photographs, three maps, and index. read more
|
|
The Ss: Alibi of a Nation
by
Reitlinger, Gerald
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Viking, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Oddball Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The SS: Alibi of a Nation, 1922-1945
by
Reitlinger, Gerald
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs
Date Published: 1981
Description: Illu. s. Mint in Very Good jacket. Book Club Ed. 502 pp. read more
|
|
The Ss: Alibi of a Nation 1922-1945
by
Reitlinger, Gerald
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Wraps
Publisher: Da Capo Press, Inc., NY
Date Published: 1957
ISBN-13: 9780306803512
ISBN: 0306803518
Description: B&W Photographs & Maps. Near Fine. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding. 502 pp. w/index. read more
|
|
The Ss Alibi of a Nation, 1922-1945
by
Reitlinger, Gerald
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780306803512
ISBN: 0306803518
Description: Very Good; Covers show mild rubbing and shelf wear; insides unmarked. 0306803518. 1.34 x 8.27 x 5.28 Inches; 528 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rag & Bone Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Ss: Alibi of a Nation 1922-1945
by
Reitlinger, Gerald
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Arms and Armour (London) 1985 (reprint), 502 pp, photos and maps, very good+, DJ, read more
|
|
The Ss: Alibi of a Nation, 1922-1945
by
Reitlinger, Gerald
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Da Capo, NY
ISBN-13: 9780306803512
ISBN: 0306803518
Description: Very Good. 502 pp., illus., maps, 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 paperback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Old Army Books,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ss, Alibi of a Nation, 1922-1945
by
Reitlinger, Gerald
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 1999
Description: Very Good. Reprint. 3rd printing thus Crease on bottom corner on back-otherwise no significant flaws. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 502 p. Da Capo Paperback. Orig published in 1957 by Viking. read more
|
|
The Ss: Alibi of a Nation
by
Reitlinger, Gerald
Publisher: Da Capo Press, NY
Date Published: 1989
Description: Reprint. Fine. The corners of the binding are worn and curled. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alottabooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Ss: Alibi of a Nation, 1922-1945
by
Reitlinger, Gerald
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking, NY
Date Published: 1957
Description: Good. 502 pp., illus. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Old Army Books,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Ss Alibi of a Nation 1922-1945
by
Reitlinger, Gerald
Binding: Cloth/hardcover
Publisher: Arms and Armour Press
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780853681878
ISBN: 0853681872
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 502 pgs. Index-Black covers/gilt lettering-Arms and Armour Press/London-cloth/hardcover/very good-8vo. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book LIon,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Ss: Alibi of a Nation 1922-1945
by
Gerald Reitlinger
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arms & Armor 1985, London
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780853681878
ISBN: 0853681872
Description: A fine hardcover book in a very good dustjacket. read more
|
|
The Ss: Alibi of a Nation 1922-1945
by
Reitlinger, Gerald
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc., BCE, Englewood Cliffs, NJ
Date Published: 1981
Description: Good in good dj; covers tight, clean; light wear on extremities; dj scuffed, rubbed, chipped, closed tears, creases; contents tight, clean, good.. History of the SS, German Praetorian Guard. Foreword by Martin Gilbert. Hardback; small 8vo; dj in new protective mylar sleeve; black & white photo illus; maps; bibliography; 502 pgs. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Lovers,
NV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Ss Alibi of a Nation 1922-1945
by
Reitlinger, Gerald
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall Inc
Description: C 1981 Good with DJ and 1st Edition (Thick Book) plus S&H. read more
|
|
The Ss: Alibi of a Nation, 1922-1945
by
Reitlinger, Gerald
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Prentice Hall Publishing, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey
Date Published: 1981
Description: Good Condition. Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. Based on original German documents captured after the end of World War Two, this book tells the complete story of the elite German military organization. This hardcover book club edition from 1981 is in Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket. read more
|
|
The Ss: Alibi of a Nation 1922-1945
by
Gerald Reitlinger. With A New Foreword By Martin Gilbert
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1981
Date Published: 1981
Description: ISBN. Hardback. Book club edition. Very Good condition book, with slight dustsoiling and browning to edges of interior pages, slight spine cock, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges, slight browning to jacket edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy except for blindstamp on title page. read more
|
|
The Ss: Alibi of a Nation, 1922-1945
by
Reitlinger, Gerald
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Heinemann
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. 502 p., ill., 23 cm. (WWII) read more
|
|
The Ss Alibi of a Nation 1922-1945
by
Gerald Reitlinger
Binding: Hardcover
Description: New York: Viking, 1968. vg/vg, edges of dj rubbed with small tears. WWII; raew150G46. read more
|
|
The Ss: Alibi of a Nation, 1922-1945
by
Reitlinger, Gerald
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Arms and Armour Press, London
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780853681878
ISBN: 0853681872
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 502 pp., illus., maps. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Old Army Books,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=6288754&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|