» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ben Hur a Tale of the Christ

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ben Hur a Tale of the Christ

by Lew Wallace

About this title: Wallace's 1880 blockbuster follows the fortunes of Judah Ben-Hur, who lived in the time of Jesus. Made into a famous film, BEN-HUR is an inspirational tale that manages to also be a gripping adventure.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Ben-Hur: a Tale of the Christ

by Wallace, Lew

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780895774033 ISBN: 0895774038

Description: Good. 558 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ben-Hur: a Tale of the Christ

by Wallace, Lew

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780895774033 ISBN: 0895774038

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 558 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ben-Hur: a Tale of the Christ

by Wallace, Lew

price: $6.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ben-Hur; a Tale of the Christ

by Wallace, Lew

price: $18.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: The player's ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & brothers, New York Date Published: 1901

Description: Good. 551 p. front., plates, ports. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ben-Hur: a Tale of the Christ

by Wallace, Lew

price: $18.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robert Hayes, London Date Published: 1923

Description: Good. 412p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ben-Hur; a Tale of the Christ

by Wallace, Lew

price: $18.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & brothers, New York Date Published: 1880

Description: Good. 552 p. 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ben Hur, a Tale of the Christ

by Wallace, Lew, And Johnson, William Martin

price: $18.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: The Garfield ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & brothers, New York Date Published: 1892

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 2 v. fronts. (v. 1, port. ) illus., 18 pl., facsim. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ben-Hur; a Tale of the Christ

by Wallace, Lew

price: $18.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good, shelf wear. 3p.l., v-vii, 551, [1]p. 17cm. "First Modern Library edition. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ben-Hur; a Tale of the Christ

by Wallace, Lew

price: $18.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: The player's ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & brothers, New York Date Published: 1901

Description: Good. 551 p. front., plates, ports. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ben-Hur; a Tale of the Christ

by Wallace, Lew

price: $18.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & brothers, New York Date Published: 1880

Description: Good. 552 p. 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ben-Hur; a Tale of the Christ

by Wallace, Lew

price: $18.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & brothers, New York Date Published: 1908

Description: Good. 552 p. 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ben-Hur, a Tale of the Christ

by Wallace, Lew

price: $18.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1880

Description: Good. vii, 560, 12 p. 18 cm. "Some Popular Novels published by Harper & Brothers New York" (12 p. ) at end. Full bound in navy blue cloth, gilt stamped design, and, red and gilt-stamped lettering on front cover; gilt stamped lettering on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ben Hur, a Tale of the Christ

by Wallace, Lew

price: $20.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Literary Classics, Inc

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ben-Hur: a Tale of the Christ

by Wallace, Lew

price: $20.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spencer Press

Description: Very Good. 412p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ben Hur, a Tale of the Christ

by Wallace, Lew

price: $20.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & brothers, New York Date Published: 1880

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ben Hur, a Tale of the Christ

by Wallace, Lew, And Johnson, William Martin

price: $20.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: The Garfield ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & brothers, New York Date Published: 1903

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 2 v. fronts. (v. 1, port. ) illus., 18 pl., facsim. 21 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ben-Hur: a Tale of the Christ

by Wallace, Lew, And Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Corporation

price: $20.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, London Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. [36]p. : ill. (some col. ), ports.; 28 cm. Published in connection with the release of the film by Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. Covertitle: The story of the making of Ben-Hur. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ben-Hur; a Tale of the Christ

by Wallace, Lew

price: $20.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ben-Hur; a tale of the Christ used book

Ben-Hur; a tale of the Christ

by Wallace, Lew

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York: and London Date Published: 1922

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Binding tight & pages tanned at edges but clean. water stain on bottom edge of some pages; dj scuffed at edges. 491 p. 22 cm. Book of the Month Club edition read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawley Lane Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ben-Hur; a tale of the Christ

by Wallace, Lew

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & brothers, New York: and London Date Published: 1922

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Nice hard cover, shelf wear & aging to cover, wear to edges of pages, former school copy, light aging to pages, corners bumped & worn, wear to top & bottom of spine, stk #2501n8. 624 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ben-Hur; a Tale of the Christ

by Wallace, Lew

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ben-Hur a Tale of the Christ

by Wallace, Lew

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventeenth Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Light cover & edge wear, no writing or stamps inside, page tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D's Book Cellar, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ben-Hur: a Tale of the Christ

by Wallace, Lew

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1960

Description: Poor. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Flat, solid readers copy. Cover is soiled with some edgewear; Pages are flat and clean with no creases or tears. Binding appears to have been repaired, no pages missing. SYNOPSIS: Pocket Books #GC-75. Galley slave, gladiator, champion of Jesus-This is Judah Ben-Hur who returned from the living death of the Roman galleys to wreak veneance on his enemies. This is the story of his fight for justice, his love for Esther...the man who tried to save Jesus of Nazareth ... read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ben-Hur: a Tale of the Christ

by Wallace, Lew

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BCE/BOMC Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY, U.S.A.

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue hardcover with dark blue lettering is scuffed on front & worn on edges. Endpapers & page edges tanning otherwise very good with no tears or creases. BCE probably published in the 50s. SYNOPSIS: Novels of Inspiration Series. Galley slave, gladiator, champion of Jesus-This is Judah Ben-Hur who returned from the living death of the Roman galleys to wreak veneance on his enemies. This is the story of his fight for justice, his love for Esther...the man ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ben Hur: a Tale of the Christ

by Wallace, Lew

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps have light wear. No markings in text. Pages lightly tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Tiffany, Rothesay, Canada

"This book took me so long to read, and yet, when I was coming to the end, I was not happy to be finished it. This book has profoundly sat in my memory of BEST BOOKS EVER. And that is something, coming from an Athiest, and this book is, by proxy, about the birth of Jesus and then his life later on, as seen through the eyes of Ben-Hur. I loved the historical aspect of it, and it really gave me so much insight into those times, way more than reading the Bible ever gave me. I could feel the era around me as I read it. I was drawn to the character and the plot around him. I will read this again at some point, and I have never seen the movie, and do not ever plan to, as I think it may taint the feeling I have about this book. Too much pop-culture and '60s acting around it for me to go ruining my thoughts on this epic book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Mary-Jane, Waterloo, ON, Canada

"This book is great, a treasure. It is a story set in Israel at the time of Christ, so aspects of Jesus' life are incorporated into the book. The first part is a bit slow, the story of the wisemen, but those characters emerge later in the book, so worth the read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Andrew, London, The United Kingdom

"The life of a first century Jew intertwined with the story of Christ.
Intriguingly political as well as complex.

The Charlton Heston film is a masterpiece - this source material is equal to it, if not even more impressive.

Pick up a copy, you can find it for £1."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Marilyn, Orem, UT

"A Tale of the Christ, just as the title says. It's much different from the movie. The life and mission of Christ are woven into the story. Ben Hur, a Jew, survived three years as a galley slave, and he kept his devotion to his Jewish heritage, even though he was adopted by an influential Roman. He survived a chariot race in which he got revenge over a Roman who had been a childhoood friend, but had later betrayed him.
The book depicts the wicked domination of the Romans, and the hope of the Jews that the Messiah would conquer the Romans. Ben Hur hoped that he would be able to build up an army and help his people, and assist Christ in becoming king of the Jews, but he finally realized in the end that Christ was bringing them a spiritual salvation, not a temporal one.
This starts off slowly, but you have to be patient and stick with it. It's rewarding."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Ben Hur a Tale of the Christ by Lew Wallace

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Robe

Robe

by Lloyd C Douglas

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.63!

Quo Vadis

Quo Vadis

by Henryk K Sienkiewicz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

Ben Hur

Ben Hur

by Lew Wallace

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Prince of India or Why Constantinople Fell

The Prince of India or Why Constantinople Fell

by Lew Wallace

see all from $1.99!

new only from $23.14!

Little women

Little women

by Louisa M Alcott

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Gone with the wind

Gone with the wind

by Margaret Mitchell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.40!