About this title: Focusing on the historical events of post-independence Sri Lanka, S. J. Tambiah analyzes the causes of the violent conflict between the majority Sinhalese Buddhists and the minority Tamils. He demonstrates that the crisis is primarily a result of recent societal stresses--educational expansions, linguistic policy, unemployment, uneven income ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
ISBN-13:9780226789521ISBN:0226789527
Description: Very Good. 0226789527 Gently Used Book ~ some highlighted/underlined pages, otherwise Neat & Tight Binding ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: U. Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780226789514ISBN:0226789519
Description: Very Good, dj some edgewear, small tears, 198 pp. First printing. Very Good, dj some edgewear, small tears, 198 pp. First printing. Hard cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780226789514ISBN:0226789519
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Octavo 5.5" x 9" [H-Wor]. 198 pp. Hardcover, bound in beige cloth with dustwrapper. Moderate shelf-wear, the edges of the dustwrapper rubbed. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780226789521ISBN:0226789527
Description: Very Good + 8.5x5.5 inches. 198 indexed pages. Black, photo illustrated cover with white and off-white lettering. Black spine with white and off-white lettering. Some black markings. Some cover rubbing. Focusing on the historical events of post-independence Sri Lanka, S. J. Tambiah analyzes the causes of the violent conflict between the majority Sinhalese Buddhists and the minority Tamils. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780226789514ISBN:0226789519
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. F/NF. Hardcover, cream cloth, DJ, 198 pp, very light edgewear, otherwise a crisp, clean and tight copy. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: U of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780226789514ISBN:0226789519
Description: Data Tables & 1 Map. Fine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 198pp(Index) DJ nicked top/bottom edges & has 1/2" tear top front fore-edge area, o.w. clean, tight, bright. NO ink names, bookplates, etc. ISBN 0 226 78951 9. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780226789514ISBN:0226789519
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Text clean: no highlighting, underlining, marginalia, or inscriptions. Dust jacket has just a hint of wear at edges; else fine. e. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 198 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780226789521ISBN:0226789527
Description: Acceptable. Heavy wear, mildew or coloring. May have highlights or markings. Ships within 24 business hours from SC. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
ISBN-13:9780226789521ISBN:0226789527
Description: Good. 0226789527 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.