» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sri Lanka: Ethnic Fratricide and the Dismantling of Democracy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Sri Lanka: Ethnic Fratricide and the Dismantling of Democracy

by Stanley J Tambiah

About this title: Focusing on the historical events of post-independence Sri Lanka, S. J. Tambiah analyzes the causes of the violent conflict between the majority Sinhalese Buddhists and the minority Tamils. He demonstrates that the crisis is primarily a result of recent societal stresses--educational expansions, linguistic policy, unemployment, uneven income ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Sri Lanka--Ethnic Fratricide and the Dismantling of Democracy used book

Sri Lanka--Ethnic Fratricide and the Dismantling of Democracy

by Stanley Jeyaraja Tambiah

price: $6.01

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226789521 ISBN: 0226789527

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sri Lanka--Ethnic Fratricide and the Dismantling of Democracy used book

Sri Lanka--Ethnic Fratricide and the Dismantling of Democracy

by Tambiah, Stanley Jeyaraja

price: $7.77

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226789521 ISBN: 0226789527

Description: Very Good. 0226789527 Gently Used Book ~ some highlighted/underlined pages, otherwise Neat & Tight Binding ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sri Lanka: Ethnic Fratricide and the Dismantling of Democracy

by Stanley Jeyaraja Tambiah

price: $8.26

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780226789514 ISBN: 0226789519

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sri Lanka: Ethnic Fratricide and the Dismantling of Democracy

by Stanley Jeyaraja Tambiah

price: $8.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226789514 ISBN: 0226789519

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sri Lanka: Ethnic Fratricide and the Dismantling of Democracy

by Tambiah, S.J.

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780226789514 ISBN: 0226789519

Description: Very Good, dj some edgewear, small tears, 198 pp. First printing. Very Good, dj some edgewear, small tears, 198 pp. First printing. Hard cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sri Lanka Ethnic Fratricide & the Dismantling of Democracy

by Tambiah, S.J.

price: $12.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: University of Chicago Press, c.1986, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 198pp. F in edgeworn dj $ read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sri Lanka: Ethnic Fratricide and the Dismantling of Democracy

by Tambiah, S. J.

price: $14.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780226789514 ISBN: 0226789519

Description: Good in Good jacket. 198 pp. A few marks in margins, notes on rear flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quabbin Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sri Lanka: Ethnic Fratricide and the Dismantling of Democracy

by Stanley Jeyaraja Tambiah

price: $14.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780226789514 ISBN: 0226789519

Description: Very Good. Good binding, clean pages, good cover Free Delivery Confirmation. IN STOCK IMMEDIATE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sundiver, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sri Lanka: Ethnic Fratricide and the Dismantling of Democracy

by Tambiah, S. J.

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780226789514 ISBN: 0226789519

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Octavo 5.5" x 9" [H-Wor]. 198 pp. Hardcover, bound in beige cloth with dustwrapper. Moderate shelf-wear, the edges of the dustwrapper rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sri Lanka: Ethnic Fratricide and the Dismantling of Democracy used book

Sri Lanka: Ethnic Fratricide and the Dismantling of Democracy

by Tambiah, S. J.

price: $16.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226789521 ISBN: 0226789527

Description: Very Good + 8.5x5.5 inches. 198 indexed pages. Black, photo illustrated cover with white and off-white lettering. Black spine with white and off-white lettering. Some black markings. Some cover rubbing. Focusing on the historical events of post-independence Sri Lanka, S. J. Tambiah analyzes the causes of the violent conflict between the majority Sinhalese Buddhists and the minority Tamils. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sri Lanka: Ethnic Fratricide and the Dismantling of Democracy

by Tambiah, S. J.

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780226789514 ISBN: 0226789519

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. F/NF. Hardcover, cream cloth, DJ, 198 pp, very light edgewear, otherwise a crisp, clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sri Lanka Ethnic Fratricide and the Dismantling of Democracy

by Tambiah, S. J.

price: $20.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780226789514 ISBN: 0226789519

Description: Data Tables & 1 Map. Fine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 198pp(Index) DJ nicked top/bottom edges & has 1/2" tear top front fore-edge area, o.w. clean, tight, bright. NO ink names, bookplates, etc. ISBN 0 226 78951 9. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sri Lanka: Ethnic Fratricide and the Dismantling of Democracy

by Tambiah, Stanley J

price: $21.55

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780226789514 ISBN: 0226789519

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Text clean: no highlighting, underlining, marginalia, or inscriptions. Dust jacket has just a hint of wear at edges; else fine. e. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 198 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Foliobooks, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sri Lanka--Ethnic Fratricide and the Dismantling of Democracy new book

Sri Lanka--Ethnic Fratricide and the Dismantling of Democracy

by Tambiah, Stanley Jeyaraja

price: $22.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226789521 ISBN: 0226789527

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 205 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sri Lanka: Ethnic Fratricide and the Dismantling of Democracy used book

Sri Lanka: Ethnic Fratricide and the Dismantling of Democracy

by Tambiah, Stanley Jeyaraja

price: $31.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Second Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226789521 ISBN: 0226789527

Description: good. 23 cm, 198, wraps, bibliography, index, covers somewhat worn and soiled, some sticker residue to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sri Lanka: Ethnic Fratricide and the Dismantling of Democracy

by Tambiah, S.J.

price: $32.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: I.B. Tauris & Co Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9781850430261 ISBN: 1850430268

Description: Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 198pp. ISBN 1850430268. 11445. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Firm Pty Ltd, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Sri Lanka--Ethnic Fratricide and the Dismantling of Democracy used book

Sri Lanka--Ethnic Fratricide and the Dismantling of Democracy

by Stanley Jeyaraja Tambiah

price: $2.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226789521 ISBN: 0226789527

Description: Acceptable. Heavy wear, mildew or coloring. May have highlights or markings. Ships within 24 business hours from SC. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AbundaTrade, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Srilanka: Ethnic Fratricide & the Dismanling of Democracy

by Tambiah, S. J.

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780226789514 ISBN: 0226789519

Description: Acceptable in Poor jacket. Dj is badly torn. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sri Lanka: Ethnic Fratricide and the Dismantling of Democracy

price: $12.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226789514 ISBN: 0226789519

Description: Very good. DJ is BroDart protected, a few tiny tears to edges of DJ. Clean text, sturdy body. Very good all around. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Well-Worn Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sri Lanka: Ethnic Fratricide and the Dismantling of Democracy

by Tambiah, S. (Tanley) J. (Eyaraja 1929-)

price: $12.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION; ISBN-13: 9780226789514 ISBN: 0226789519

Description: NF/Fair; Chicago (1986), 12 mo., xi, 198 pp., tables, notes, index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sri Lanka--Ethnic Fratricide and the Dismantling of Democracy used book

Sri Lanka--Ethnic Fratricide and the Dismantling of Democracy

by Tambiah, Stanley Jeyaraja

price: $14.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226789521 ISBN: 0226789527

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 205 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sri Lanka, Ethnic Fratricide

by Tambiah, S. J.

price: $16.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good in G+ jacket. Creases and tears to DJ. In brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Schoolhouse Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Sri Lanka--Ethnic Fratricide and the Dismantling of Democracy used book

Sri Lanka--Ethnic Fratricide and the Dismantling of Democracy

by Tambiah, Stanley Jeyaraja

price: $19.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226789521 ISBN: 0226789527

Description: Good. 0226789527 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Sri Lanka--Ethnic Fratricide and the Dismantling of Democracy new book

Sri Lanka--Ethnic Fratricide and the Dismantling of Democracy

by Tambiah, Stanley Jeyaraja

price: $19.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226789521 ISBN: 0226789527

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sri Lanka--Ethnic Fratricide and the Dismantling of Democracy new book

Sri Lanka--Ethnic Fratricide and the Dismantling of Democracy

by Stanley Jeyaraja Tambiah

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226789521 ISBN: 0226789527

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226789527. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.