New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals for Beastly Fables

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals for Beastly Fables

by Jon Scieszka, Lane Smith (Illustrator), Molly Leach (Designed by)

About this title: A collection of humorous contemporary fables that comment on such things as bossiness, bragging, and etiquette. Color illustrations accompany the text. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals Beastly Fables used book

Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals Beastly Fables

by Scieszka, Jon; Leach, Molly

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Childrens Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670881352 ISBN: 067088135X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals, Beastly Fables used book

Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals, Beastly Fables

by Scieszka, Jon

price: $2.50

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover With Dust Ja... Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670881352 ISBN: 067088135X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 067088135X Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Very Good (book) /Very Good (jacket). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals, Beastly Fables used book

Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals, Beastly Fables

price: $3.21

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670881352 ISBN: 067088135X

Description: Good 1998; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; No dustcover; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals, Beastly Fables used book

Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals, Beastly Fables

by Scieszka, Jon

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670881352 ISBN: 067088135X

Description: Good. 067088135X May have shelf wear including tears to cover or DJ, light writing or highlighting. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals Beastly Fables used book

Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals Beastly Fables

by Scieszka, Jon; Leach, Molly

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Complete Numbers Starting with 1, 1st Ed Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Childrens Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670881352 ISBN: 067088135X

Description: Picture Cover Book Fine. Jacket Near Fine. 12 " NOT an ex library book. clean interior pages. Dust jacket has 1 1/2" tear top front by the spine, no chips, price is not clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals, Beastly Fables used book

Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals, Beastly Fables

by Scieszka, Jon

price: $4.94

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670881352 ISBN: 067088135X

Description: Fine. 067088135X No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals, Beastly Fables used book

Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals, Beastly Fables

by Scieszka, Jon

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670881352 ISBN: 067088135X

Description: Very Good. 067088135X May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals, Beastly Fables used book

Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals, Beastly Fables

by Scieszka...

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670881352 ISBN: 067088135X

Description: Reader copy. Acceptable. In VG condition except no dust cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals for Beastly Fables used book

Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals for Beastly Fables

by Scieszka, Jon, and Leach, Molly (Designer)

price: $5.25

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. 1st pint Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670881352 ISBN: 067088135X

Description: Smith, Lane. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals for Beastly Fables

by Scieszka, Jon / Lane Smith (Illustrator)

price: $6.00

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 1998

Description: First printing. Glossy pictorial hardcover. DJ in new mylar. 9 1/4 x 12 1/4. Unpaginated. Contemporary fables with tongue-in-cheek morals address such topics as homework, curfews and television commercials. Neat, imaginative color illustrations throughout. Crease on front flap of DJ. Otherwise Fine/Fine. New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals, Beastly Fables used book

Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals, Beastly Fables

by Scieszka, Jon

price: $6.49

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670881352 ISBN: 067088135X

Description: Fine. 067088135X signed by previous owner first page/ Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals for Beastly Fables

by Scieszka, Jon / Lane Smith (Illustrator)

price: $7.00

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 1998

Description: First printing. Glossy pictorial hardcover. DJ in new mylar. 9 1/4 x 12 1/4. Unpaginated. Contemporary fables with tongue-in-cheek morals address such topics as homework, curfews and television commercials. Neat, imaginative color illustrations throughout. Fine/Fine. New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals Beastly Fables used book

Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals Beastly Fables

by Scieszka, Jon; Leach, Molly

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Childrens Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670881352 ISBN: 067088135X

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Minus dj. Folio. Dust jacket is price-clipped; also has a closed tear at upper rear corner. Otherwise very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blythe Spirit Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals, Beastly Fables used book

Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals, Beastly Fables

by Scieszka, Jon And Lane Smith

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: c1998 ISBN-13: 9780670881352 ISBN: 067088135X

Description: Smith's color artwork. near fine, no dj, outsized glossy pict. bds. NOT ex-library. Unpaged, ISBN: 0-670-88135-X. No names, clean text. Designed by Molly Leach. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals Beastly Fables used book

Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals Beastly Fables

by Scieszka, Jon, Lane Smith, And Molly Leach

price: $7.95

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670881352 ISBN: 067088135X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals Beastly Fables used book

Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals Beastly Fables

by Scieszka, Jon; Leach, Molly

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Viking Childrens Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670881352 ISBN: 067088135X

Description: Smith, Lane. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Children's Illustrated Gift giving quality, except for chip on jacket edge. Hardly shows under mylar. Summary: This time this duo has brought us fractured fables with more fractured illustrations and design. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Squids Will Be Squids-Fresh Morals-Beastly Fables used book

Squids Will Be Squids-Fresh Morals-Beastly Fables

by Scieszka, Jon; Smith, Lane

price: $8.00

Ships from UT, USA

Edition: Possible First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670881352 ISBN: 067088135X

Description: Molly Leach. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 42 Pages. Charming illustrations and delightful text fonts make this book a true enjoyment for the young reader. Contemporary fables with tongue-in-cheek morals address such topics as homework, curfews, and television commercials. Pictorial end pages. Pages are crisp and clean as never read. Book cover is glossy color picture. Dust jacket has no rips or tears. Possible first edition but not stated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Collectible Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Squids Will Be Squids used book

Squids Will Be Squids

by Scieszka & Smith

price: $8.02

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670881352 ISBN: 067088135X

Description: Leach. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Squids Will Be Squids used book

Squids Will Be Squids

by Scieszka And Smith

price: $9.50

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670881352 ISBN: 067088135X

Description: Leach. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS) AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals Beastly Fables used book

Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals Beastly Fables

by Scieszka, Jon; Smith, Lane

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670881352 ISBN: 067088135X

Description: As New/No Dust Jacket. 9 1/4" x 12 1/4" 067088135X Unpaginated, approx. 40pp. Oversize. A pristine, gift-worthy copy--glossy, pictorial cover and interior clean, binding tight--no discernible markings or flaws. First Edition, First Printing (with "1" in number line). Illlustrated endpapers. Delightfully illustrated with wild, colorful and witty drawings by Lane Smith to accompany Scieszka's wacky stories and tales, these 18 amusing "morals" and "fables" are, simply put, delicious fun for ALL ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pages of Knowledge Book Co., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Squids Will Be Squids, Fresh Morals, Beastly Fables new book

Squids Will Be Squids, Fresh Morals, Beastly Fables

by Scieszka, Jon & Lane Smith

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINT Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: VIKING, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670881352 ISBN: 067088135X

Description: LANE SMITH. NEW. No Jacket. JUVENILE. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. RED SPINE ON PICTORIAL BOARDS. PAGES UNNUMBERED. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. UNREAD. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals, Beastly Fables used book

Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals, Beastly Fables

by Scieszka, Jon & Lane Smith

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1St Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670881352 ISBN: 067088135X

Description: Lane Smith. Fine in Fine DJ, Fine. 4to, unpaged, First Printing Stated. Illustrated By Lane Smith. Designed By Molly Leach. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Squids Will Be Squids used book

Squids Will Be Squids

by Scieszka And Smith

price: $10.51

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670881352 ISBN: 067088135X

Description: Leach. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals, Beastly Fables used book

Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals, Beastly Fables

by Scieszka, Jon