|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A collection of humorous contemporary fables that comment on such things as bossiness, bragging, and etiquette. Color illustrations accompany the text. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals for Beastly Fables
(99 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals Beastly Fables
by
Scieszka, Jon; Leach, Molly
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking Childrens Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780670881352
ISBN: 067088135X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Patrick Schuman,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals, Beastly Fables
by
Scieszka, Jon
Binding: Hardcover With Dust Ja...
Publisher: Viking Juvenile
ISBN-13: 9780670881352
ISBN: 067088135X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 067088135X Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Very Good (book) /Very Good (jacket). read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MonarchBooksUSA,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals, Beastly Fables
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Juvenile
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780670881352
ISBN: 067088135X
Description: Good 1998; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; No dustcover; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more
|
|
Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals, Beastly Fables
by
Scieszka, Jon
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Juvenile
ISBN-13: 9780670881352
ISBN: 067088135X
Description: Good. 067088135X May have shelf wear including tears to cover or DJ, light writing or highlighting. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals Beastly Fables
by
Scieszka, Jon; Leach, Molly
Edition: Complete Numbers Starting with 1, 1st Ed
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking Childrens Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780670881352
ISBN: 067088135X
Description: Picture Cover Book Fine. Jacket Near Fine. 12 " NOT an ex library book. clean interior pages. Dust jacket has 1 1/2" tear top front by the spine, no chips, price is not clipped. read more
|
|
Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals, Beastly Fables
by
Scieszka, Jon
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Juvenile
ISBN-13: 9780670881352
ISBN: 067088135X
Description: Fine. 067088135X No dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals, Beastly Fables
by
Scieszka, Jon
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Juvenile
ISBN-13: 9780670881352
ISBN: 067088135X
Description: Very Good. 067088135X May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals, Beastly Fables
by
Scieszka...
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780670881352
ISBN: 067088135X
Description: Reader copy. Acceptable. In VG condition except no dust cover. read more
|
|
Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals for Beastly Fables
by
Scieszka, Jon, and Leach, Molly (Designer)
Edition: First edition. Illustrated. 1st pint
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780670881352
ISBN: 067088135X
Description: Smith, Lane. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hook's Book Nook,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals for Beastly Fables
by
Scieszka, Jon / Lane Smith (Illustrator)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, NY
Date Published: 1998
Description: First printing. Glossy pictorial hardcover. DJ in new mylar. 9 1/4 x 12 1/4. Unpaginated. Contemporary fables with tongue-in-cheek morals address such topics as homework, curfews and television commercials. Neat, imaginative color illustrations throughout. Crease on front flap of DJ. Otherwise Fine/Fine. New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Night Owl Cafe,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals, Beastly Fables
by
Scieszka, Jon
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Juvenile
ISBN-13: 9780670881352
ISBN: 067088135X
Description: Fine. 067088135X signed by previous owner first page/ Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Selah's Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals for Beastly Fables
by
Scieszka, Jon / Lane Smith (Illustrator)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, NY
Date Published: 1998
Description: First printing. Glossy pictorial hardcover. DJ in new mylar. 9 1/4 x 12 1/4. Unpaginated. Contemporary fables with tongue-in-cheek morals address such topics as homework, curfews and television commercials. Neat, imaginative color illustrations throughout. Fine/Fine. New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Night Owl Cafe,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals Beastly Fables
by
Scieszka, Jon; Leach, Molly
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Childrens Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780670881352
ISBN: 067088135X
Description: Near Fine in Very Good Minus dj. Folio. Dust jacket is price-clipped; also has a closed tear at upper rear corner. Otherwise very nice copy. read more
|
|
Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals, Beastly Fables
by
Scieszka, Jon And Lane Smith
Edition: 1st
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Viking, New York
Date Published: c1998
ISBN-13: 9780670881352
ISBN: 067088135X
Description: Smith's color artwork. near fine, no dj, outsized glossy pict. bds. NOT ex-library. Unpaged, ISBN: 0-670-88135-X. No names, clean text. Designed by Molly Leach. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gils Book Loft,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals Beastly Fables
by
Scieszka, Jon, Lane Smith, And Molly Leach
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780670881352
ISBN: 067088135X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more
|
|
Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals Beastly Fables
by
Scieszka, Jon; Leach, Molly
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Pictorial Boards
Publisher: Viking Childrens Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780670881352
ISBN: 067088135X
Description: Smith, Lane. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Children's Illustrated Gift giving quality, except for chip on jacket edge. Hardly shows under mylar. Summary: This time this duo has brought us fractured fables with more fractured illustrations and design. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
funyettabooks,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Squids Will Be Squids-Fresh Morals-Beastly Fables
by
Scieszka, Jon; Smith, Lane
Edition: Possible First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780670881352
ISBN: 067088135X
Description: Molly Leach. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 42 Pages. Charming illustrations and delightful text fonts make this book a true enjoyment for the young reader. Contemporary fables with tongue-in-cheek morals address such topics as homework, curfews, and television commercials. Pictorial end pages. Pages are crisp and clean as never read. Book cover is glossy color picture. Dust jacket has no rips or tears. Possible first edition but not stated. read more
|
|
Squids Will Be Squids
by
Scieszka & Smith
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780670881352
ISBN: 067088135X
Description: Leach. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Squids Will Be Squids
by
Scieszka And Smith
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780670881352
ISBN: 067088135X
Description: Leach. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS) AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals Beastly Fables
by
Scieszka, Jon; Smith, Lane
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780670881352
ISBN: 067088135X
Description: As New/No Dust Jacket. 9 1/4" x 12 1/4" 067088135X Unpaginated, approx. 40pp. Oversize. A pristine, gift-worthy copy--glossy, pictorial cover and interior clean, binding tight--no discernible markings or flaws. First Edition, First Printing (with "1" in number line). Illlustrated endpapers. Delightfully illustrated with wild, colorful and witty drawings by Lane Smith to accompany Scieszka's wacky stories and tales, these 18 amusing "morals" and "fables" are, simply put, delicious fun for ALL ... read more
|
|
Squids Will Be Squids, Fresh Morals, Beastly Fables
by
Scieszka, Jon & Lane Smith
Edition: FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINT
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: VIKING, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780670881352
ISBN: 067088135X
Description: LANE SMITH. NEW. No Jacket. JUVENILE. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. RED SPINE ON PICTORIAL BOARDS. PAGES UNNUMBERED. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. UNREAD. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jacque Mongelli,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals, Beastly Fables
by
Scieszka, Jon & Lane Smith
Edition: 1St Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Viking, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780670881352
ISBN: 067088135X
Description: Lane Smith. Fine in Fine DJ, Fine. 4to, unpaged, First Printing Stated. Illustrated By Lane Smith. Designed By Molly Leach. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
D. C. Kellogg,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Squids Will Be Squids
by
Scieszka And Smith
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780670881352
ISBN: 067088135X
Description: Leach. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Squids Will Be Squids: Fresh Morals, Beastly Fables
by
Scieszka, Jon
| | | |