|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: How to make a memorable garden in a small space, and do it with a minimum of the backbreaking labor usually associated with a really superior garden: that's the author's message, which he presents on his PBS series and distills in this useful book--a perennial best-seller.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Square Foot Gardening
(95 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Square Foot Gardening
by
Bartholomew, Mel
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Rodale Press
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780878573417
ISBN: 0878573410
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Covers discolored, edgeworn, moisture stained, scuffed. Closed page edges soiled, moisture stain at lower corner on first 15 pages or so. Text otherwise clean in firm binding. Inscribed and signed by... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 347 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Square Foot Gardening
by
Bartholomew, Mel
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Rodale Pr, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
ISBN-13: 9780878573417
ISBN: 0878573410
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light wear and minor soiling of a few pages. Text is clean and pages are tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mostly Books,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Square Foot Gardening
by
Bartholomew, Mel
Edition: Twenty-ninth Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Rodale Press, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780878573417
ISBN: 0878573410
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Gardening. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is the companion book to the National PBS Television Series. This is a new system of laying out, planting, and maintaining a productive, attractive garden in any amount of space. This book is in great shape and does not appear to have been read. The spine is not creased. There is just a little bit of soiling on the covers and edges of the pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
funyettabooks,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Square Foot Gardening: a New Way to Garden in Less Space With Less Work
by
Mel Bartholomew
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Pr
Date Published: 1981-03
ISBN-13: 9780878573400
ISBN: 0878573402
Description: Very Good. No dustjacket. Text unmarked, pages clean. Good solid binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
KeepsBooks,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Square Foot Gardening
by
Bartholomew, Mel, and Halpin, Anne Moyer (Editor)
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Rodale Press
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780878573400
ISBN: 0878573402
Description: Morrow, Kim. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unused. Gift inscription inside the cover. Dustjacket has edgewear. Otherwise, like new. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 347 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tom Chapman,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Square Foot Gardening: a New Way to Garden in Less Space With Less Work
by
Mel Bartholomew
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Pr
Date Published: 1981-03
ISBN-13: 9780878573400
ISBN: 0878573402
Description: Very Good. Hardcover in Poor jacket shows light wear. Pages clean. Binding tight. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more
|
|
Square Foot Gardening
by
Bartholomew, Mel
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Rodale Pr, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780878573417
ISBN: 0878573410
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light stain on back cover, previous owner's book plate on inside cover, otherwise binding is straight and tight, text is unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wendy's Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Square Foot Gardening
by
Bartholomew, Mel
Edition: 42nd Printing
Binding: Soft
Publisher: Rodale Press, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780878573417
ISBN: 0878573410
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hutton Bookhouse,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Square Foot Gardening
by
Bartholomew, Mel
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1981, VG, trade paperback, This is a classic and someone bought this one and never opened it up. It is one of our personal favorites and gives excellent advice on high yield small organic gardening. The only reason it is not As New is that there are very slight scratches on cover. We have several editions and versions of this. Price is each. Gardening natural gardening gardens. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A.A. Wright Book,
NV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Square Foot Gardening
by
Mel Bartholomew
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Rodale Press, Pennsylvania
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780878573417
ISBN: 0878573410
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscription on back of front cover. Shelf worn. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fox River Books,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Square Foot Gardening
by
Bartholomew, Mel
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Rodale
Date Published: later printing, @1981
ISBN-13: 9780878573417
ISBN: 0878573410
Description: Very Good-soft cover. 8vo, soft covers, 347pp, illus. edgewear, yellowing, rubbing, corners curled, cover. dustsoil edges, clean and tight text. gardening. read more
|
|
Square Foot Gardening
by
Bartholomew, Mel
Binding: Glossy Soft Cover
Publisher: Rodale Press, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780878573417
ISBN: 0878573410
Description: As New. 0878573410 347pp including index Illustrations and photos. read more
|
|
Square Foot Gardening
by
Mel Bartholomew
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rodale Books
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780878573417
ISBN: 0878573410
Description: Very Good. ---Book is clean and tight. Mild cover wear. -Publish Place: -Size: read more
|
|
Square Foot Gardening
by
Bartholomew, Mel
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Rodale Press
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780878573417
ISBN: 0878573410
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. light edge/coverwear, has light foxing to pg. edges, and minor creasings to spine, pgs. clean and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 347 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Describes a new system of laying out, planting, and maintaining a productive, attractive garden in any amount of space. The garden is based on a grid of 1 foot by 1 foot squares, with single seeds or plants placed in carefully determined spacings. Climbing and ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sue Hillis,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Square Foot Gardening
by
Bartholomew, Mel
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rodale Books, Emmaus, PA
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780878573417
ISBN: 0878573410
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, no spine crease, front cover has a vertical crease down center, light edge rubbing, clean, interior pages very clean, no marks or wear. Small gardens, container gardens, raised gardens. 347 pgs. GI709278. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookCollector,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Square Foot Gardening
by
Bartholomew, Mel
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Rodale Press, Pennsylvania
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780878573417
ISBN: 0878573410
Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cover bumped and clean. Pages clean and tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Square Foot Gardening
by
Bartholomew (Mel).
Edition: paper edition
Binding: 8vo paperback
Publisher: Rodale Press, Emmaus
Date Published: 1981
Description: slight cover wear otherwise very good. 347pp, b/w illustrations. read more
|
|
Square Foot Gardening
by
Bartholomew, Mel, and Halpin, Anne Moyer (Editor)
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Rodale Press
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780878573400
ISBN: 0878573402
Description: Morrow, Kim. Good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Hardcover, no jacket. Tight spine and pages. Light edge wear. Light yellowing. Inscription writing from previous owner. Signature from author. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 347 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Square Foot Gardening
by
Bartholomew, Mel
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Rodale Press
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780878573400
ISBN: 0878573402
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are in near fine condition, pages are clean and unmarked. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 347 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Melissa Cimicata,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Square Foot Gardening
by
Bartholomew, Mel
Binding: Oversize Trade Paperback
Publisher: Rodale Press, Incorporated, Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780878573417
ISBN: 0878573410
Description: Very Good. CLEAN, STRAIGHT, TIGHT. 347 pp. A complete Gardening book for both the beginner and the expert. A new way to garden with 80% less space and work. The companion book to the nationally acclaimed television series. Faint stain to bottom of back cover, slight corner curl and light spine creasing. No remainder marks, no dog eared pages. A NICE COPY. read more
|
|
Square Foot Gardening
by
Bartholomew, Mel
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale
Date Published: 4th printing, @1981
ISBN-13: 9780878573400
ISBN: 0878573402
Description: Very Good/Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 347pp, illus. edgewear, chips, tanning, small tears, rubbing, scratches, dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. edges & end pages tanning, clean, tight, text. @1981 gardens. disregard incorrect subtitle on amazon. read more
|
|
Square Foot Gardening
by
Bartholomew, Mel
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Rodale Press, Emmaus, Pennsylvania
Date Published: 1981
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. DJ is bumped, browning and chipped with edgewear and repaired tears. Pgs. are browning and soiled. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Square Foot Gardening
by
Bartholomew, Mel
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Rodale Press
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780878573417
ISBN: 0878573410
Description: Fair. 0878573410. 1981 Fair/None, Softbound, 6x9, 347pp, Index, Illustrated, Minimal Water Damage, A new way to garden in less space with less work. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
OrphanTreasures,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Square Foot Gardening
by
Mel Bartholomew
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rodale Books
Date Published: 1981-02-15
ISBN-13: 9780878573417
ISBN: 0878573410
Description: New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition. FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Empire,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
 | | | |