» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the CIA

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the CIA

by Duane R Clarridge, Digby Diehl

About this title: The memoir of a former CIA Deputy Director.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the Cia used book

A Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the Cia

by Duane R. Clarridge, Digby Diehl

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684800684 ISBN: 0684800683

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the Cia used book

A Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the Cia

by Duane R. Clarridge

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684800684 ISBN: 0684800683

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear and a tear. Note written on first page. Some dog-eared pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the Cia used book

A Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the Cia

by Clarridge, Duane R.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684800684 ISBN: 0684800683

Description: Good. 0684800683 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the Cia used book

A Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the Cia

by Duane R. Clarridge, Digby Diehl

price: $3.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684800684 ISBN: 0684800683

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Spy for All Seasons, a: My Life in the Cia used book

Spy for All Seasons, a: My Life in the Cia

by Clarridge, Duane R. With Digby Diehl

price: $7.69

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684800684 ISBN: 0684800683

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 430 pp. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. Brown boards with qtr black cloth, stamped in gold on spine. Mostly black dj, price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

A Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the Cia new book

A Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the Cia

by Clarridge, Duane R.

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684800684 ISBN: 0684800683

Description: New. 0684800683 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the Cia new book

A Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the Cia

by Duane R. Clarridge; Contributor-Digby Diehl

price: $17.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1997-01-14 ISBN-13: 9780684800684 ISBN: 0684800683

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the Cia used book

A Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the Cia

by Clarridge, Duane R. (With) Diehl, Digby

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684800684 ISBN: 0684800683

Description: VG/VG, remainder mark. 430 p., index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the CIA new book

A Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the CIA

by Clarridge, Duane R, and Diehl, Digby

price: $25.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780743245364 ISBN: 0743245369

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the Cia new book

A Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the Cia

by Duane R. Clarridge; Contributor-Digby Diehl

price: $27.77

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1997-01-14 ISBN-13: 9780684800684 ISBN: 0684800683

Description: New. Hard back book New with jacket* Unmarked*Ships securely*[dark] All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G/alb. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: retrolink, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the Cia used book

A Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the Cia

by Clarridge, Duane R.

price: $28.79

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1/14/1997 ISBN-13: 9780684800684 ISBN: 0684800683

Description: Very Good. 0684800683 Excellent condition, hardcover 1997 FIRST EDITION, no marks, great cover & slt chip dust jacket, readit, VG/VG- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the CIA new book

A Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the CIA

by Clarridge, Duane R, and Diehl, Digby

price: $36.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684800684 ISBN: 0684800683

Description: New in new dust jacket. bright shiny brand new. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the Cia used book

A Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the Cia

by Clarridge, Duane R., With Diehl, Digby

price: $37.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: First Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684800684 ISBN: 0684800683

Description: very good, very good. 430, map, index, slight wear and soiling to DJ, slight wear to DJ edges. When Clarridge retired under the shadow of the Iran-Contra affair, he was one of the most senior people in clandestine operations in the CIA. Beginning in the 1950's, when the CIA had just completed its transition from being the OSS, his career continued through the height of the Cold War until he finally witnessed the collapse of Communism. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Spy for All Seasons used book

A Spy for All Seasons

by Clarridge, Duane R.

price: $48.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Scribner 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684800684 ISBN: 0684800683

Description: Hard cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Appears unread. As new. 1st edition. Protected in Brodart mylar jacket. ISBN: 0-684-80068-3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. I. Miller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Spy for All Seasons My Life in the Cia used book

A Spy for All Seasons My Life in the Cia

by Clarridge, Duane R. (Digby Diehl)

price: $49.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684800684 ISBN: 0684800683

Description: 1 Map. Very Fine/Very Fine * Almost N E W! * DJ with Mylar 430pp(Index) Clean, bright & very tight. NO ink names, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0684800683. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the Cia used book

A Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the Cia

by Clarridge, Duane R., With Diehl, Digby

price: $65.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: First Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684800684 ISBN: 0684800683

Description: very good, very good. 430, map, index, some foxing to top edge. Inscribed by the author. When Clarridge retired under the shadow of the Iran-Contra affair, he was one of the most senior people in clandestine operations in the CIA. Beginning in the 1950's, when the CIA had just completed its transition from being the OSS, his career continued through the height of the Cold War until he finally witnessed the collapse of Communism. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the Cia used book

A Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the Cia

by Clarridge, Duane R. With Digby Diehl

price: $250.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, (New York) Date Published: (1997)

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author on the titlepage. Reportedly an uncommon book to find signed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the Cia used book

A Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the Cia

by Duane R. Clarridge

price: $2.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684800684 ISBN: 0684800683

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the Cia used book

A Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the Cia

by Duane R. Clarridge

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1997-01-14 ISBN-13: 9780684800684 ISBN: 0684800683

Description: Good in good dust jacket. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

A Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the Cia used book

A Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the Cia

by Clarridge, Duane R.; Diehl, Digby

price: $3.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684800684 ISBN: 0684800683

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Premier Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the Cia used book

Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the Cia

by Clarridge, Duane R.; Diehl, Digby

price: $9.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684800684 ISBN: 0684800683

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book cocked. Very light short pencil lines in margins. Overall a very clean and bright copy. Careful packing and fast, efficient shipping including delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

A Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the Cia used book

A Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the Cia

by Duane R. Clarridge

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684800684 ISBN: 0684800683

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the Cia used book

Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the Cia

by Clarridge, Duane R.; Diehl, Digby

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684800684 ISBN: 0684800683

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very nice copy//text clean and tight/light shelf wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dust Jacket Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the Cia used book

Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the Cia

by Clarridge, Duane R.; Diehl, Digby

price: $10.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684800684 ISBN: 0684800683

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean pages, boards and DJ; price clipped DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Spy for All Seasons: My Life in the Cia

by Diehl, Digby; Clarridge, Duane R.

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 91/2. Both book and jacket are in very good condition with no signs of wear. black/white/brown CIA Life in the CIA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Joe, Germantown, MD

"I thought that this was a good read, told from tne view of a station chief who had to roll up his sleeves and make things work; caught between the bureaucracy of DC and the realities in the field."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.