» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Spy/counterspy; the autobiography of Dusko Popov.

by Dusko Popov

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

SPY COUNTER-SPY: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF DUSKO POPOV (USED GROSSET & DUNLAP HARDCOVER FIRST PRINTING 1974)

by Popov, Dusko

price: $22.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. FIRST HARDCOVER PRINTING 1974 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780448116068 ISBN: 0448116065

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. ix, 339 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. THIS USED HARDCOVER FIRST PRINTING CAME FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION. THE BOOK HAS BLACK CLOTH COVERED BOARDS WITH GOLD LETTERING. THE BOOK IS IN NEAR NEW LIKE CONDITION. THERE IS NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mike bates books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spy/Counterspy; : the Autobiography of Dusko Popov

by Popov, Dusko

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap ISBN-13: 9780448116068 ISBN: 0448116065

Description: Very Good. 0448116065 some cover wear otherwise very good condition, ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spy/Counterspy; : the Autobiography of Dusko Popov

by Dusko Popov

price: $22.88

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780448116068 ISBN: 0448116065

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spy/Counterspy; : the Autobiography of Dusko Popov

by Dusko Popov

price: $23.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap ISBN-13: 9780448116068 ISBN: 0448116065

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spy/Counterspy, the Autobiography of Dusko Popov

by Popov, Dusko; Foreword By Ewen Montagu

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Black Cloth 5 1/2" x 8 1/4" Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780448116068 ISBN: 0448116065

Description: photographs. VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, page ends a little foxed, DJ Good 339 pp. DJ clipped, corners/spine ends worn, a little rubbed, several 1/4"-1" tears on the top/bottom edges. name on the title page, Popov was a double agent working for the British against the Nazis & is reputed to be the inspiration for Ian Fleming's James Bond. ISBN 0-448-11606-5, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spy/Counterspy; : the Autobiography of Dusko Popov

by Popov, Dusko

price: $35.43

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780448116068 ISBN: 0448116065

Description: Fair. 0448116065 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spy/Counterspy; : the Autobiography of Dusko Popov

by Dusko Popov

price: $41.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1/1/1974 ISBN-13: 9780448116068 ISBN: 0448116065

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spy/Counterspy; : the Autobiography of Dusko Popov

by Dusko Popov

price: $66.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1/1/1974 ISBN-13: 9780448116068 ISBN: 0448116065

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spy, Counterspy: the Autobiography of Dusko Popov

by Popov, Dusko/Montagu, Ewan (Foreword)

price: $137.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780448116068 ISBN: 0448116065

Description: VG/VG, price clipped dust jacket. xii, 339 p., photos, small 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spy/Counterspy; : the Autobiography of Dusko Popov

by Dusko Popov

price: $22.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780448116068 ISBN: 0448116065

Description: Acceptable. Unsquare spine, minor wear on corners, no dust jacket Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Spy/Counterspy; : the Autobiography of Dusko Popov

by Dusko Popov

price: $22.80

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780448116068 ISBN: 0448116065

Description: Good. Normal wear-cover edges slightly bent and torn, cover orners slightly torn, page corners slightly bent, ink mark on page edges, page edges slightly dirty 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Spy/Counterspy; : the Autobiography of Dusko Popov

by Dusko Popov

price: $22.88

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780448116068 ISBN: 0448116065

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Spy/Counterspy; : the Autobiography of Dusko Popov

by Popov, Dusko

price: $22.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap ISBN-13: 9780448116068 ISBN: 0448116065

Description: Very Good. 0448116065 Ex library copy. Usual library markings. This book is in very good condition, and is a fantastic choice for someone hoping to get a great book for a little less cash. Will expedite shipping if seller requests and pays additional postage. Will ship immediately... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: academic_book_guy, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Spy/Counterspy; : the Autobiography of Dusko Popov

by Dusko Popov

price: $88.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780448116068 ISBN: 0448116065

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Spy/Counterspy: the Autobiography of Dusko Popov

by Popov, Dusko

price: $90.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780448116068 ISBN: 0448116065

Description: 8vo, 8.5" x 5.75", 339 pages. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Jacket shows a touch of subtle edgewear to the base of the spine, else Fine. In mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Screed, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By Carol, Lafayette, CA

"I read this book in 7th grade, I think...that was a long time ago...and I still remember lots of details of it. It's an autobiography of a Polish (?) man, who was both a spy for the British and the Germans during WWII. Supposedly, Dusko Popov was the basis for Ian Fleming's James Bond, and I could believe it. One of the parts that stuck to me was all the information sent to the US (through J Edgar Hoover -- whose description by Popov is amazing) regarding Pearl Harbor. (The book is told in a novel-type form, so it makes it much more readable and enjoyable.)

I liked this book so much, several years ago, I found a copy online and bought it -- it's been years out of print, but I couldn't find my copy. Still want to get back to reading it again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 1, 2009
By ryan, Nederland, CO

"brilliantly written and great insight into WWII.
Dusko Popov IS James Bond."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.