» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Spring Came on Forever

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Spring Came on Forever

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

About this title: Acclaimed for her 1928 novel 'A Lantern in Her Hand, ' Bess Streeter Aldrich became one of the most widely read interpreters of the prairie pioneer experience. In 1935, she published for masterpiece, 'Spring Came on Forever, ' a novel of two Nebraska pioneer families from settlement to the 1930s. Elsewhere an artist of the romance, here Aldrich turns romance on its head.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Spring Came on Forever

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $5.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton-Century, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. 4 p. l., 332 p., [1] p. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Spring Came on Forever

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1935

Description: Acceptable. NO DJ X-library. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spring came on forever.

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Good in poor dust jacket. 332 p.; 20 cm. DJ is in tatters but still intact. Book has p.o. name inside cover and dated 1935. Page edges are worn but other than that its in great condition for its age! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thurston Book Exchange, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spring Came on Forever

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

price: $5.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 24th. printing. 1969. Ex-Public Library. Hardcover with dustjacket. Clean text. Good dustjacket. Usual library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spring Came on Forever

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $5.58

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sun Dial Press Date Published: 1944

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ corners clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spring Came on Forever

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

price: $5.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Largeprint Publisher: Thorndike Pr Date Published: 6/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9781560545033 ISBN: 1560545038

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Spring Came on Forever (Bison Book) used book

Spring Came on Forever (Bison Book)

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

price: $6.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1985-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780803259072 ISBN: 0803259077

Description: Very Good. Clean trade pb reprint of 1935 classic, with light cover wear. Tight and square with no spine creases. Bison Books, Lincoln NE, 1985. 333 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spring Came on Forever

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

price: $6.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Meredith Date Published: 1967

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels. Binding is loose, copy shows some wear. Dust jacket in mylar. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Spring Came on Forever used book

Spring Came on Forever

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $6.95

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780803259072 ISBN: 0803259077

Description: Very Good+ 333pp. Former owner's name and date and moose sticker on half title page, and name and date again inside front cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spring Came on Forever

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton-Century

Description: Very Good. B0006AMYX0. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Cunningham, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spring Came on Forever

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sun Dial Press

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Pages Yellow Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1944. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spring came on forever.

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $8.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Meredith Press, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. hardback no jacket-inside of covers shows glue stain where jacket was once attached-clean tight book. 332 p.; 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Joseph, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spring Came On Forever

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Sun Dial Press, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1944

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Previous owner sticker inside front cover, covers soiled a little, cover corners bumped and frayed, pages browning, but not brittle, pages tight, hinges good. 332 pages This is a Novel of Life dealing with the settlement of the west, from 1860 to 1930' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. M. Ashby, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spring Came on Forever

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton Century Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. No Jacket. New York. : Appleton-Century Co. 1935, 1935. First edition. Duodecimo, green cloth with title panel and silver titling to spine and top board. 333pp. Spine and top and lower margins are darkened a shade. Owners name to endpaper. Slight lean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Cunningham, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spring Came on Forever

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton-Century Company, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 12mo. Green cloth binding. Spotting to upper page edges. Clean and unmarked. 332 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spring Came on Forever

price: $12.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781560545033 ISBN: 1560545038

Description: Good. By Bess Streeter Aldrich; ISBN: 1560545038; Pub. : Thorndike Pr; Pub. Date: 1993-06; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 19.2 oz.; LARGE PRINT EDITION. Hard cover, no dustjacket. Former library book, with usual stamps & stickers. by Bess Streeter Aldrich; ISBN: 1560545038; Pub. : Thorndike Pr; Pub. Date: 1993-06; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 19.2 oz.; LARGE PRINT EDITION. Hard cover, no dustjacket. Former library book, with usual stamps & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Life Is Good Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spring Came on Forever

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

price: $14.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Amereon Limited Date Published: 11/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780884112617 ISBN: 0884112616

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spring Came on Forever

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

price: $14.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Amereon Limited Date Published: 11/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780884112617 ISBN: 0884112616

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spring Came on Forever

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Sun Dial Press

Description: Very good condition, slight page browning, cover edgeworn, 1944 reprint, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Spring Came on Forever new book

Spring Came on Forever

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

price: $16.35

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1985-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780803259072 ISBN: 0803259077

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Spring Came on Forever used book

Spring Came on Forever

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $16.97

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780803259072 ISBN: 0803259077

Description: Good. Used, clean inside, shelf wear, library markings, pocket inside, creases to spine and cover, first bison printing, shelf AA-2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spring Came on Forever

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $17.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: c1935

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Spine of book lightly sunned; dj shows wear around edges, slight foxing on rear, color still very good. Unknown printing. 332 p. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pathway Books & Bibles, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spring Came on Forever,

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter,

price: $18.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NO DJ, HARDBOUND IN GREEN CLOTH WITH SILVER LETTERING, SOME CORNER WEAR, PO NAME IN EPS, VG, NY, D. APPLETON-CENTURY, 1935, FIRST EDITION WITH (1) TO LAST PAGE OF TEXT, 7.75 BY 5.5 IN., 332 PPS., NOVEL, IOWA AND NEBRASKA AUTHOR, FIRST EDITION, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DENNIS SUTTERER, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spring Came on Forever new book

Spring Came on Forever

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

list price: $21.95

our price: $18.66

you save: $3.29 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780803259072 ISBN: 0803259077

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 333 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Spring Came on Forever

price: $19.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780884112617 ISBN: 0884112616

Description: Very good. By Bess Streeter Aldrich; ISBN: 0884112616; Pub. : Amereon Limited; Pub. Date: November, 1983; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 20 oz.; Great condition. Appears to have been gently read, if at all. No dust jacket. 1976 HARDCOVER EDITION, EX-LIBRAY COPY----MINIMAL EXTERIOR MARKINGS, 79JZ06140626. by Bess Streeter Aldrich; ISBN: 0884112616; Pub. : Amereon Limited; Pub. Date: November, 1983; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 20 oz.; Great condition. Appears to have been gently read, if at all. No ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Suzan, The United States

"The love story is a bit of a downer, but it was interesting to read about Germans that settled in Nebraska during the 1870's."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Margaret, Adrian, MI

"Sequel to "A Lantern In Her Hand", this reminded me of the Laura Ingalls Wilder books, but the adult version. Very Good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Autumn, The United States

"I cannot believe this woman wrote "A Lantern in Her Hand" my favorite book and this book that was so, so, so--dumb! I was so depressed when I finished it and can't believe I finished it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 3, 2009
By Becki, Bettendorf, IA

"I love Bess Streeter Aldrich!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Spring Came on Forever by Bess Streeter Aldrich

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 20 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.