About this title: This edition uses an issues-oriented approach to study the role of sport in today's society. It discusses current sports-related controversies and includes new material comparing the sociology and psychology of distinguishing the two related disciplines. The book features expanded coverage of critical and feminist theory with the aim of giving a more complete background of viewpoints used in the sociology of sports research. Chapters on sports and socialization look at the experience and consequence of sport involvement and cover concepts of power and performance sports versus pleasure and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 6th ed.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wm. C. Brown, Dubuque, Iowa
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780815120278ISBN:0815120273
Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 544p. read more
Description: Like new. [BONUS: paperback beautifully bound as hardcover for endurance] [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more
Description: Like new. [BONUS: paperback beautifully bound as hardcover for endurance] [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more
Description: Like new. [BONUS: paperback beautifully bound as hardcover for endurance] [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more
Description: Like new. [BONUS: paperback beautifully bound as hardcover for endurance] [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more
Description: Like new. [BONUS: paperback beautifully bound as hardcover for endurance] [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sc
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780073283661ISBN:0073283665
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more
Edition: Ninth Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Higher Education, Boston
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780073047270ISBN:0073047279
Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0073047279. Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 676 pages; Over Size Soft Cover Paperback, No Dust jacket; Book Shows Wear; read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0073047279 Quality used book! Clean inside. Some cover wear. Ships quickly with free tracking! Questions or concerns? Check my feedback or contact me! read more
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. 676 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a FAIR CONDITION softbound textbook of 676 pages titled " SPORTS IN SOCIETY: ISSUES AND CONTROVERSIES " Ninth Edition, written by Jay Coakley and published in 2007 by McGraw Hill ( ISBN 0-07-304727-9 ) (17562) This textbook includes the registration code to access McGraw-Hill Premium Content and McGraw-Hill Online Resources. The registration code comes originally exposed, so there is no assurance that ... read more
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. 676 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a FAIR CONDITION softbound textbook of 676 pages titled " SPORTS IN SOCIETY: ISSUES AND CONTROVERSIES " Ninth Edition, written by Jay Coakley and published in 2007 by McGraw Hill ( ISBN 0-07-304727-9 ) (14996) This textbook has moderate cover, corner and edge wear. The cover corners are scuffed and lightly split and/or curled. The front cover appears to have been reattached to the book with wide, ... read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket. 676 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a GOOD CONDITION softbound textbook of 676 pages titled " SPORTS IN SOCIETY: ISSUES AND CONTROVERSIES " Ninth Edition, written by Jay Coakley and published in 2007 by McGraw Hill ( ISBN 0-07-304727-9 ) (14997) This textbook has moderate cover, corner and edge wear. The cover corners are scuffed and lightly crimped and split. There are heavy creases at the lower corners of the front and back cover. ... read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket. 676 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a GOOD CONDITION softbound textbook of 676 pages titled " SPORTS IN SOCIETY: ISSUES AND CONTROVERSIES " Ninth Edition, written by Jay Coakley and published in 2007 by McGraw Hill ( ISBN 0-07-304727-9 ) (15179) There is a page for McGraw-Hill online resources, but the access code is visible and therefore cannot be guaranteed to be operational. This textbook has minor to moderate cover, corner and edge ... read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket. 676 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a GOOD CONDITION softbound textbook of 676 pages titled " SPORTS IN SOCIETY: ISSUES AND CONTROVERSIES " Ninth Edition, written by Jay Coakley and published in 2007 by McGraw Hill ( ISBN 0-07-304727-9 ) (15604) There is a page for McGraw-Hill online resources, but the access code is visible and therefore cannot be guaranteed to be operational. This textbook has minor to moderate cover, corner and edge ... read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket. 676 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a GOOD CONDITION softbound textbook of 676 pages titled " SPORTS IN SOCIETY: ISSUES AND CONTROVERSIES " Ninth Edition, written by Jay Coakley and published in 2007 by McGraw Hill ( ISBN 0-07-304727-9 ) (17561) This textbook has moderate cover, corner and edge wear. The cover corners are slightly curled crimped. Minor dents and small splits can be seen along the top of the binding. "USED" is stamped in ... read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 676 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. SPORTS IN SOCIETY ISSUES 9TH COAKLEY 2007 0073047279 VERY GOOD CONDITION Image Hosting by Vendio Click to View Image Album I have for sale a VERY GOOD CONDITION softbound textbook of 676 pages titled " SPORTS IN SOCIETY: ISSUES AND CONTROVERSIES " Ninth Edition, written by Jay Coakley and published in 2007 by McGraw Hill ( ISBN 0-07-304727-9 ) (17394) This textbook includes the registration code to access McGraw ... read more
Description: Very good. Very Good Paperback-Inside is clean & unmarked & in very good condition-Outside shows lite shelf/reading wear w/lite scuffing to book edges-Please see our feedback! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: McGraw Hill Higher Education
Date Published: 2006-08-01
ISBN-13:9780071104364ISBN:0071104364
Description: Very Good. Book only. No accompanying Software etc. As Pictured. Book in Very Good Condition. Tight binding. No marks or creases throughout All Pages Clean and Unmarked. Fast and Careful Shipping with USPS Tracking Information. Fast and Careful Shipping with USPS Tracking info. read more
"I need my friend at San Bernardino (Mr. Barry Manembu) to received this book, and then sent it to Jakarta, but he didn't received the book yet until now. So, i cant no longer made any review."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.