» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself

by Andrew Weil, M.D.

About this title: Can the body heal itself? Dr. Weil says it can, and in SPONTANEOUS HEALING he offers practical advice on wellness along with anecdotes of patients who have healed after pursuing alternative medical approaches. Weil presents an overview of the body's healing system and describes what promotes or inhibits its functioning. He offers a specific 8-week plan for boosting the body's immune system, and addresses the very serious issue of what to do when one gets sick. Weil is one of the great explainers, and in plain language he addresses the questions like: What do I need to know about diet? Or ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself used book

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself

by Weil, Andrew, M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 04/2000 ISBN-13: 9780804117944 ISBN: 0804117942

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself used book

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself

by Weil, Andrew, M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 04/2000 ISBN-13: 9780804117944 ISBN: 0804117942

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself used book

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself

by Weil, Andrew, M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 04/2000 ISBN-13: 9780804117944 ISBN: 0804117942

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself used book

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself

by Andrew Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780804117944 ISBN: 0804117942

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself used book

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself

by Andrew Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780804117944 ISBN: 0804117942

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself used book

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself

by Andrew Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780804117944 ISBN: 0804117942

Description: Good. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges. Previous owner's writing on first page and inside cover page. MInor underlining and markings on pages. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself used book

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself

by Weil, Andrew, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780804117944 ISBN: 0804117942

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself used book

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself

by Weil, Andrew, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780804117944 ISBN: 0804117942

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself used book

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself

by Weil, Andrew, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780804117944 ISBN: 0804117942

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself used book

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself

by Weil, Andrew

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780804117944 ISBN: 0804117942

Description: Good. 0804117942 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself used book

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself

by Weil, Andrew, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780804117944 ISBN: 0804117942

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself used book

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself

by Weil, Andrew, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780804117944 ISBN: 0804117942

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself used book

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself

by Weil, Andrew, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780804117944 ISBN: 0804117942

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself used book

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself

by Andrew Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780804117944 ISBN: 0804117942

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself used book

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself

by Andrew Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780804117944 ISBN: 0804117942

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself used book

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself

by Andrew Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780804117944 ISBN: 0804117942

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself used book

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself

by Andrew Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780804117944 ISBN: 0804117942

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself used book

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself

by Andrew Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780804117944 ISBN: 0804117942

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself used book

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself

by Andrew Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780804117944 ISBN: 0804117942

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself used book

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself

by Andrew Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780804117944 ISBN: 0804117942

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself used book

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself

by Andrew Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780804117944 ISBN: 0804117942

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself used book

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself

by Andrew Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780804117944 ISBN: 0804117942

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself used book

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself

by Andrew Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780804117944 ISBN: 0804117942

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself used book

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself

by Andrew Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780804117944 ISBN: 0804117942

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself used book

Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself

by Andrew Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780804117944 ISBN: 0804117942

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 11, 2009
By Vicki

"I like this guy because he is a medical doctor and has natural healing ideas that don't seem hokey. I like his books and I trust his judgement."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By CathyD, Hyattsville, MD

"It's pretty helpful. If you can't get to a doctor but you can get to a grocery store, Dr. Weil can fix it if it's not a burst appendix or broken bone. Some of the content of the book is a little nutty and difficult to apply, but much makes sense. For instance, he encourages varying the content of your diet almost everyday and introducing different things into it. Some of his information is common sense but who couldn't use a reminder now and again?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 16, 2009
By Ben, Portland, OR

"Andrew Weil is the man."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
May 8, 2009
By Nancy, Alto, MI

"I was put off by his recommendations for taking massive amounts of pills, be they what he calls natural or not."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Embrace Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself by Andrew Weil, M.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.