About this title: In the summer of 1940 Britain stood alone as Nazi Germany was swiftly tightening its grip on Europe. Hitler's forces appeared to be invincible, having swept through Poland, Belgium, the Netherlands and France. Invasion seemed inevitable as the Fuhrer's eyes turned to Britain, isolated against the might of fascism. But Hitler reckoned without the indomitable will and spirit of the British people and their leader, Winston Churchill. "Spitfire Summer" is the story of that extraordinary time: packed full of unique material and first-hand accounts from the archives of the Imperial War Museum, it ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carlton Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781842220436ISBN:1842220438
Description: NF in Fine jacket. Hardcover with dustjacket, illustrated with photos, excellent condition, nice gift copy, "a gripping account of when Britain stood alone against Germany during World War II" (WHAT ABOUT RUSSIA? ? ? ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carlton Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781842220436ISBN:1842220438
Description: Very Good to Near Fine in Very Good to Near Fine jacket. 207 pgs. "The Official book accompanying the Imperial War Museum Exhibition. " Bumped corners and light rubbing to unpriced dj. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carlton Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781842220436ISBN:1842220438
Description: AS NEW BOOK. Very Good+ Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is an excellent copy. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in fine condition. Corners are not bumped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carlton Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781842220436ISBN:1842220438
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-new condition-NO remainder marks or price clippings-207 pages-Illustrated with photos-NO writing, marks or tears-Tight spine-Bright pages- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carlton, London
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781842220436ISBN:1842220438
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very light shelf wear-otherwise clean and tight, text is bright and unmarked. Nice jacket with light edge wear. Official book accompanying the Imperial War Museum exhibition. read more
Edition: First British Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carlton Books, London
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781842220436ISBN:1842220438
Description: Maps; Photos. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 Vo; 1.5 Pound. 185 pp + maps, illustrations, index, acknowledgements, notes, chonology; dj in mylar...Official book accompanying the Imperial War Museum exhibition. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carlton Books, London
Date Published: 2000
Description: Very Good in very good jacket. When Britain Stood Alone. London. Carlton Books. 2000. First edition. Hardback. Dust jacket. 8vo. 207 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Spine skew. Dust jacket creased to edges. Very Good / Very Good condition. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Carlton Books, London
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781842220436ISBN:1842220438
Description: New in New jacket. This mint, unread, First Edition HARDBACK, The Imperial War Museum / Carlton Books, London, 2000, has a mint, unclipped dust jacket that is now protected in a clear acid-free slipcover. The cover is grey / green cloth with silver lettering to the spine. There are 29 photographs in black and white and posters in colour. The book size is 6.25” w x 9.5” h with 207 pages, there are maps, a list of abbreviations and code-names, a chronology, notes, a bibliography and ... read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carlton Books Ltd
Date Published: 30/08/2000
ISBN-13:9781842220436ISBN:1842220438
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.