» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Spitfire Summer: When Britain Stood Alone

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Spitfire Summer: When Britain Stood Alone

by Dr. Malcolm Brown

About this title: In the summer of 1940 Britain stood alone as Nazi Germany was swiftly tightening its grip on Europe. Hitler's forces appeared to be invincible, having swept through Poland, Belgium, the Netherlands and France. Invasion seemed inevitable as the Fuhrer's eyes turned to Britain, isolated against the might of fascism. But Hitler reckoned without the indomitable will and spirit of the British people and their leader, Winston Churchill. "Spitfire Summer" is the story of that extraordinary time: packed full of unique material and first-hand accounts from the archives of the Imperial War Museum, it ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Spitfire Summer When Britain Stood Alone used book

Spitfire Summer When Britain Stood Alone

by Malcolm Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781842220436 ISBN: 1842220438

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Spitfire Summer: When Britain Stood Alone used book

Spitfire Summer: When Britain Stood Alone

by Brown, Malcolm, and Imperial War Museum

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carlton Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781842220436 ISBN: 1842220438

Description: Good. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spitfire Summer: When Britain Stood Alone used book

Spitfire Summer: When Britain Stood Alone

by Brown, Malcolm

price: $4.77

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Carlton Books, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781842220436 ISBN: 1842220438

Description: Fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Spitfire Summer: When Britain Stood Alone used book

Spitfire Summer: When Britain Stood Alone

by Brown, Malcolm

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Carlton, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781842220436 ISBN: 1842220438

Description: Fine/n-fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Spitfire Summer When Britain Stood Alone used book

Spitfire Summer When Britain Stood Alone

by Brown, Malcolm

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlton Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9781842220436 ISBN: 1842220438

Description: Very Good. 1842220438 VERY NICE BOOK-DEDICATED-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spitfire Summer-When Britain Stood Alone used book

Spitfire Summer-When Britain Stood Alone

by Brown, Malcolm

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlton Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781842220436 ISBN: 1842220438

Description: NF in Fine jacket. Hardcover with dustjacket, illustrated with photos, excellent condition, nice gift copy, "a gripping account of when Britain stood alone against Germany during World War II" (WHAT ABOUT RUSSIA? ? ? ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Imperial War Museum's Spitfire Summer: When We Stood Alone used book

Imperial War Museum's Spitfire Summer: When We Stood Alone

by Brown, Malcolm

price: $8.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlton Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781842220436 ISBN: 1842220438

Description: Very Good to Near Fine in Very Good to Near Fine jacket. 207 pgs. "The Official book accompanying the Imperial War Museum Exhibition. " Bumped corners and light rubbing to unpriced dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Spitfire Summer: When Britain Stood Alone used book

Spitfire Summer: When Britain Stood Alone

by Brown, Malcolm

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlton Books, London, UK Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781842220436 ISBN: 1842220438

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket, no marks in text, tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Imperial War Museum's Spitfire Summer: When We Stood Alone ( When Britain Stood Alone ) used book

Imperial War Museum's Spitfire Summer: When We Stood Alone ( When Britain Stood Alone )

by Brown, Malcolm

price: $8.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlton Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781842220436 ISBN: 1842220438

Description: AS NEW BOOK. Very Good+ Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is an excellent copy. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in fine condition. Corners are not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Spitfire Summer: When Britain Stood Alone used book

Spitfire Summer: When Britain Stood Alone

by Brown, Malcolm

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Carlton, no place given Date Published: (2000) ISBN-13: 9781842220436 ISBN: 1842220438

Description: Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. No jacket price. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Spitfire Summer: When We Stood Alone: Imperial War Museum's used book

Spitfire Summer: When We Stood Alone: Imperial War Museum's

by Brown, Malcolm

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlton Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781842220436 ISBN: 1842220438

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-new condition-NO remainder marks or price clippings-207 pages-Illustrated with photos-NO writing, marks or tears-Tight spine-Bright pages- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Spitfire Summer: When Britain Stood Alone used book

Spitfire Summer: When Britain Stood Alone

by Brown, Malcolm

price: $10.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlton, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781842220436 ISBN: 1842220438

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very light shelf wear-otherwise clean and tight, text is bright and unmarked. Nice jacket with light edge wear. Official book accompanying the Imperial War Museum exhibition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spitfire Summer. When Britain Stood Alone

by Brown, Malcolm

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Carlton, London Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spitfire Summer. When Britain Stood Alone

by Brown, Malcolm

price: $13.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Carlton Books 2000.

Description: First edition hardcover. 207 pp. Photographs, notes and sources, maps, index. F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Spitfire Summer: When Britain Stood Alone used book

Spitfire Summer: When Britain Stood Alone

by Brown, Malcolm

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlton Books, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781842220436 ISBN: 1842220438

Description: Maps; Photos. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 Vo; 1.5 Pound. 185 pp + maps, illustrations, index, acknowledgements, notes, chonology; dj in mylar...Official book accompanying the Imperial War Museum exhibition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Spitfire Summer-When Britain Stood Alone used book

Spitfire Summer-When Britain Stood Alone

by Brown, Malcolm

price: $17.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Published Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlton Books, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781842220436 ISBN: 1842220438

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A beautiful copy c/w some black & white photo inserts and some colour photo inserts and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spitfire Summer

by Malcolm Brown

price: $18.78

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlton Books, London Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. When Britain Stood Alone. London. Carlton Books. 2000. First edition. Hardback. Dust jacket. 8vo. 207 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Spine skew. Dust jacket creased to edges. Very Good / Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Golden Books Group, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Spitfire Summer When Britain Stood Alone used book

Spitfire Summer When Britain Stood Alone

by Brown Malcolm

price: $29.64

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carlton Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781842220436 ISBN: 1842220438

Description: Condition. Hardcover Very good / Very good. The official book accompanying the Imperial War Museum Exhibtion. 189pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gallimaufry Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Spitfire Summer: When Britain Stood Alone new book

Spitfire Summer: When Britain Stood Alone

by Brown, Malcolm

price: $36.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Carlton Books, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781842220436 ISBN: 1842220438

Description: New in New jacket. This mint, unread, First Edition HARDBACK, The Imperial War Museum / Carlton Books, London, 2000, has a mint, unclipped dust jacket that is now protected in a clear acid-free slipcover. The cover is grey / green cloth with silver lettering to the spine. There are 29 photographs in black and white and posters in colour. The book size is 6.25” w x 9.5” h with 207 pages, there are maps, a list of abbreviations and code-names, a chronology, notes, a bibliography and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Boudicca's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Spitfire Summer When Britain Stood Alone used book

Spitfire Summer When Britain Stood Alone

by Malcolm Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlton Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9781842220436 ISBN: 1842220438

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Spitfire Summer When Britain Stood Alone used book

Spitfire Summer When Britain Stood Alone

by Malcolm Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlton Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9781842220436 ISBN: 1842220438

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Spitfire Summer When Britain Stood Alone used book

Spitfire Summer When Britain Stood Alone

by Malcolm Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlton Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9781842220436 ISBN: 1842220438

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Imperial War Museum's Spitfire Summer: When We Stood Alone used book

Imperial War Museum's Spitfire Summer: When We Stood Alone

by Brown, Malcolm

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlton Books Ltd Date Published: 30/08/2000 ISBN-13: 9781842220436 ISBN: 1842220438

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Spitfire Summer: When Britain Stood Alone used book

Spitfire Summer: When Britain Stood Alone

by Brown, Malcolm

price: $4.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlton Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781842220436 ISBN: 1842220438

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. As new; firm hinges, no owner marks in book, no wear to the cover or jacket. military hist. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Imperial War Museum's Spitfire Summer: When We Stood Alone used book

Imperial War Museum's Spitfire Summer: When We Stood Alone

by Brown, Malcolm

price: $7.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlton Books Ltd, London, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781842220436 ISBN: 1842220438

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Slight edge wear. 207 pages. WWII. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.