» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Spiritual Midwifery

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Spiritual Midwifery

by Ina May Gaskin

About this title: The classic book on home birth is now in its fourth edition. Includes updated information on the safety of natural childbirth, new birthing stories, and the most recent statistics on births managed by The Farm Midwives. Mothers-to-be are instructed on how to take care of themselves while pregnant and how to prepare for being a mother and taking care of a new baby. Section III is a comprehensive, in depth manual for midwives on delivery. Includes pictures of births.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Spiritual Midwifery

by Gaskin, Ina May

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Book Publishing Company, Summertown Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780913990100 ISBN: 0913990108

Description: Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Spine cracked but holding. Reading creases to spine. Name inked inside front cover and on upper page edges. 473pp. Some use left in this copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spiritual Midwifery

by Gaskin, Ina M.

price: $11.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Book Publishing Company, The, Summertown, TN, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780913990100 ISBN: 0913990108

Description: Bishop, Alan (illustrator); Schlichting, Mark (illustrator) Fair+ Front hinge and first few pg corners are slightly separated from spine. Slight cover wear. Previous owner's proprietary stamps on inside cover and facing pg. The classic book on homebirth. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Spiritual Midwifery used book

Spiritual Midwifery

by Ina May Gaskin

price: $11.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Book Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780913990636 ISBN: 0913990639

Description: Very Good. No writing/no rips-crease on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thebookkiosk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spiritual Midwifery

by Gaskin, Ina May

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Book Publishing Company, Summertown, TN Date Published: 2001

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Clean, tight and unmarked. 480pp, photos, illustrations, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spiritual Midwifery: Revised Edition, 1980 used book

Spiritual Midwifery: Revised Edition, 1980

by Gaskin, Ina May

price: $13.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farm Midwives;, Summertown, Tenn: Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780913990100 ISBN: 0913990108

Description: Near Fine. 0913990108. 473 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Index, 8 appendixes, over 100 b/w diagrams, scores of b/w photos.; No discernable wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alan's Used Books in Michigan, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Spiritual Midwifery used book

Spiritual Midwifery

by Gaskin, Ina May

price: $13.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780913990636 ISBN: 0913990639

Description: Good. Good condition. Covers/pages are clean. Slight moisture damage to last few pages, all else is perfect. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spiritual Midwifery used book

Spiritual Midwifery

by Gaskin, Ida May

price: $13.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Book Publishing Company, Summertown, TN Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780913990636 ISBN: 0913990639

Description: Very Good. Very Good; softcover, illustrated wraps shows minor wear at corners, spine ends, po's name inside fr of wrap, text block is clean. Many black and white photographs, many women's stories of pregnancy and childbirth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Spiritual Midwifery used book

Spiritual Midwifery

by Gaskin, Ina May

price: $13.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: third edition Binding: quality paperback Publisher: The Book Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780913990636 ISBN: 0913990639

Description: Very good. Very good condition with light curling to corners else clean and bright with no marks. MIDWIFERY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rerunz recycled entertainment,, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spiritual Midwifery

by Gaskin, Ina May

price: $14.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Book Publishing Company, Summertown Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780913990100 ISBN: 0913990108

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Cover lightly rubbed at corners. A clean, tight, unmarked copy of this classic from the Farm. 473pp. Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spiritual Midwifery used book

Spiritual Midwifery

by Ina May Gaskin

price: $14.85

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Book Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780913990636 ISBN: 0913990639

Description: Very Good. Text unmarked and in good shape. Cover has minimal edgewear. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spiritual Midwifery, Revised Edition

by Gaskin, Ina May

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780913990100 ISBN: 0913990108

Description: Book Publishing Co., 1978, softcover, very good condition (owner's name on fep, covers worn), childhood studies, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Spiritual Midwifery new book

Spiritual Midwifery

by Ina May Gaskin

price: $15.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Book Publishing Company (TN) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781570671043 ISBN: 1570671044

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Spiritual Midwifery new book

Spiritual Midwifery

by Gaskin, Ina May

list price: $19.95

our price: $15.96

you save: $3.99 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Book Publishing Company (TN) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781570671043 ISBN: 1570671044

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Spiritual Midwifery

by Gaskin, Ina May

price: $16.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Book Pub. Co Date Published: revised edition, 1980

Description: Very Good soft cover. 8vo, soft covers, 473pp+, illus. edge/shelfwear. spine creases. some creases text. bite front end page probably from removal of owner name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spiritual Midwifery

by Gaskin, Ina May

price: $18.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Book Pub Co, Summertown, TN, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780913990100 ISBN: 0913990108

Description: Very Good + MEDECINE. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 480 PAGES. INCLUDES 8 APPENDICES & INDEX. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED WITH B/W PHOTOS & ILLUSTRATIONS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Spiritual Midwifery used book

Spiritual Midwifery

by Gaskin, Ina May

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th edition. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Book Publishing Company (TN), Summertown, Tn. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781570671043 ISBN: 1570671044

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Minimal wear. Unread. Binding good, clean text, very sturdy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations, bibliography, index. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Spiritual Midwifery new book

Spiritual Midwifery

by Gaskin, Ina May

price: $18.11

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Book Pub Co Date Published: 2002-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781570671043 ISBN: 1570671044

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781570671043. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spiritual Midwifery, 3e: (3rd Edition, 1990) used book

Spiritual Midwifery, 3e: (3rd Edition, 1990)

by Gaskin, Ina May

price: $19.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farm Midwives;, Summertown, Tenn: Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780913990636 ISBN: 0913990639

Description: Very Good+ 0913990639. 480 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Index, 6 appendixes, over 100 b/w diagrams, scores of b/w photos.; Corners a bit curled. No other defects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alan's Used Books in Michigan, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Spiritual Midwifery new book

Spiritual Midwifery

by Gaskin, Ina May

price: $19.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Book Publishing Company (TN) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781570671043 ISBN: 1570671044

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Here is the 4th edition of the classic book on home birth that introduced a whole generation of women to the concept of natural childbirth. Back again are even more amazing birthing tales, including those from women who were babies in earlier editions and stories about Old Order Amish women attended by the Farm ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spiritual Midwifery / By Ina May Gaskin used book

Spiritual Midwifery / By Ina May Gaskin

by Gaskin, Ina May

price: $49.46

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Summertown, TN: Book Pub. Co Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780913990636 ISBN: 0913990639

Description: Description: 480 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Subjects: Midwifery. Midwives. Natural childbirth--Case studies. Midwives--Tennessee--Biography. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 480. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Spiritual Midwifery Revised Ed

by Gaskin, Ina May

price: $55.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Book Pub. Co., Summertown Tn. c.1978, 8vo., cloth, 480pp., VG-$ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Spiritual Midwifery / By Ina May Gaskin used book

Spiritual Midwifery / By Ina May Gaskin

by Gaskin, Ina May

price: $70.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Summertown, TN: Book Pub. Co Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780913990636 ISBN: 0913990639

Description: Description: 480 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Subjects: Midwifery. Midwives. Natural childbirth--Case studies. Midwives--Tennessee--Biography. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Spiritual Midwifery used book

Spiritual Midwifery

by Ina May Gaskin

price: $70.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Book Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780913990636 ISBN: 0913990639

Description: Acceptable. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Spiritual Midwifery used book

Spiritual Midwifery

by Gaskin, Ina May

price: $3.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Book Publishing Company (TN) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780913990636 ISBN: 0913990639

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Book is in good condition. Clean pages and covers. Tight bindings. 0909DL read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hollister, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Spiritual Midwifery

by Gaskin, Ina May

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Book Pub. Co ISBN-13: 9780913990100 ISBN: 0913990108

Description: Good. 0913990108 Edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Judith, The United States

"this book and I are old friends, from its beginnings as a chapter in the "Hey Beatnik This Is The Farm! 'zie that portrayed life on the Tennessee Farm in its early years (early 1970s) through every edition of the full guide for midwives and collection of birthing stories that has appeared. I have to chuckle a bit at those who refer to the contriobutors' "hippie language" - hey, if you think recent editions talk Hippie, ou should get our hands on a first edtio, where there is frequent comparison between the "rushes" of childbearing and the sensations when "coming on to a haavy psychedelic." Ironically, Ina May and the Farm Midwives have been criticized for being "too medical and meddlesome" by some home birth advocates at least as much as them have been rejected for being "hippie dippie" by parts of the medical-nursing establishment. even with some of the edits that have taken place over the decades, this book is as much a record of an important aspect of society on the Farm in its collective days as it is a uide to having a bby with very little pain and fear at home, or in as hme ike a setting as possible. the tales of them women who had to transfer to the hpospital, tough few, are also instructive; they illuminate a culture in which accepting that things don't always go as we had hoped, without complaining or resisting, is also a pathway to spiritual growth. I was able to have a very uncomplicated and joyous birth at home, at the age of 28, partly because of my acquiantance with the priciples and practices that Spiritual Midwifery outlines.

this approach to birthing, as literature or as practice, is not for everyone; what is? it is a lasting and important guide to one of the most important contributions to healthy living that the counterculture ever got into print.

thank you Ina May and the Farm Midwifery Center."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Ashley, Portland, OR

"my current fascination is childbirth and the many schools of thought that surround it. this is a totally crunchy, groovy look at midwifery and what's its really all about. terribly interesting and kind of hilarious when women told their stories as if they were getting high off their contractions or 'rushes' as they call them. great book; ina may is an amazing woman who pioneered a movement that has made an enormous impact. gives an intriguing perspective on the labor process and puts the power back with the woman and away from hospitals and drugs and c-sections, oh my."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Alexis, Portland, OR

"This has been, and still is, a very important book for pregnancy. Ina May's desire to change the way we think about birth is admirable.

That said, this book was not useful to me when I was pregnant, nor did it help prepare me for birth. In fact, for someone who was already of the mind that birth should be woman-centered and fear-free, this book increased my guilt about the fact that I hated being pregnant--I was sick the entire time. In my son's birth, medical intervention was necessary, but Ina May implies that when this happens, it is the parent's fault for not letting go of their fear (I forget which birth story, but there is a particular one where she comments after the parents's narrative that their fear was what caused some difficulty--condescending much?). This stuck with me and caused more feelings of inadequacy than anything else.

I guess overall, I would suggest taking these stories with a grain of salt. Pragmatism should enter the picture, too. Not all of us live on a communal farm with a gaggle of brow-wiping midwives and husbands who are aroused by the process of labor."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Katrina, Salt Lake City, UT

"I finally read Ina May Gaskin's books. I have no idea why I didn't read them when I was pregnant. I think they weren't at the library and then I forgot. Anyway, I decided to just buy them. I read this one first since she wrote it first. The first edition was published in 1975. Some of the birth stories are pretty funny because these were a bunch of hippies in the 70's so there are lots of "psychedelic" and "trips" language. But the stories themselves are really interesting and great to read if you are interested in natural birth. You just can't get hung up on the hippie culture too much. I thought it was a fun look into that time period. The most recent edition was published in 2002 so all the medical info is up to date. There is a section written for the pregnant woman. And then a section written for midwives, which is worth reading also."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Spiritual Midwifery by Ina May Gaskin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.