» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Spiritual in Art: Abstract Painting 1890 - 1985

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Spiritual in Art: Abstract Painting 1890 - 1985

by Maurice Tuchman

About this title: Almost one hundred years ago, artists began eliminating the familiar visible world from their paintings. Abstraction enabled artists to embody their ideas in paintings, many of which concerned the spiritual, including references to popular belief systems such as Theosophy and Rosicrucianism. Yet as the 20th-century progressed, those unfashionable ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Spiritual in Art: Abstract Painting, 1890-1985

by Tuchman, Maurice (organization)

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles CA Date Published: 1986

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Tight & clean. Shelfwear. Corners bumped. 435 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FrdsOfTorranceLibrary, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spiritual in Art: Abstract Painting 1890-1985 (the Second Christensen Lecture)

by Maurice Tuchman

price: $35.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Christensen Fund Date Published: 1988

Description: Good. Staplebound. Clean, unmarked pages, and good binding, with moderate wear. Text from lecture, not the book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big Star Books & Music, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spiritual in Art: Abstract Painting 1890-1985

by Tuchman, Maurice

price: $37.85

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780875871301 ISBN: 0875871305

Description: Very good. Gently used-markfree, both inside and out-no tears or creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spiritual in Art: Abstract Painting 1890-1985

by Tuchman, Maurice, Et Al

price: $41.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abbeville Publishers, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780875871301 ISBN: 0875871305

Description: Very good. 434 p. Massive exhibition catalogue. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Bound Page, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spiritual in Art: Abstract Painting, 1890-1985

by Tuchman, Maurice, And Freeman, Judi (Curated By)

price: $70.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum of Art; Abbeville Press, Los Angeles and New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780875871301 ISBN: 0875871305

Description: Very Good. Exhibition Catalogue. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 435 pp., illus. (some col. ), bib. notes, index; 27 x 27 cm. Exhibition schedule: Los Angeles County Museum of Art (opening Nov. 1986); Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago; and Haags Gemeentemuseum, the Hague. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Page fold on first 4 pages, otherwise as new. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. The emphasis is on Symbolism, Expressionism, and Abstract Expressionism in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spiritual in Art: Abstract Painting 1890-1985

by Weisberger, Edward

price: $75.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780875871301 ISBN: 0875871305

Description: Fine; Angeles County Museum Of Art; 1986; Softcover. 0875871305. Color and b/w illustration. Catalogue to accompany an exhibition in several museums in 1987. Collection of essays related to issues of spirituality in abstract art.; Square 4to 9"-11" tall; 435 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spiritual in Art: Abstract Painting, 1890-1985

by Tuchman, Maurice, And Freeman, Judi (Curated By)

price: $80.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum of Art; Abbeville Press, Los Angeles and New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780875871301 ISBN: 0875871305

Description: Very Good. Exhibition Catalogue. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 435 pp., illus. (some col. ), bib. notes, index; 27 x 27 cm. Exhibition schedule: Los Angeles County Museum of Art (opening Nov. 1986); Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago; and Haags Gemeentemuseum, the Hague. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. The emphasis is on Symbolism, Expressionism, and Abstract Expressionism in European & American modern art. A ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spiritual in Art Abstract Painting 1890-1985

by Tuchman, Maurice; Freeman, Judi

price: $80.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum of Art Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780875871301 ISBN: 0875871305

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0875871305. Some edgewear to cover.; 10.5" tall; 435 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spiritual in Art: Abstract Painting 1890-1985

by Maurice Tuchman, Judi Freeman, Carel Blotkamp, Flip Bool, John E. Bowlt, Charlotte Douglas, Charles C. Eldridge, Robert...

price: $85.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum of Art with Abbeville Press Publishers, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780896596696 ISBN: 0896596699

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 435 pp., 462 illustrations 144 in color. Slight yellowing to the edges, consistent with age, otherwise fine. This book was acquired from the home of a smoker and retains a minimal residual odor. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles CA 23 November 1986-8 March 1987, Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago IL 17 April-19 July 1987 and the Haags Gemeentemuseum, The Hague 1 September-22 November 1987. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Spiritual in Art: Abstract Painting 1890-1985

by Maurice Tuchman, Judi Freeman, Carel Blotkamp, Flip Bool, John E. Bowlt, Charlotte Douglas, Charles C. Eldridge, Robert...

price: $125.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum of Art with Abbeville Press Publishers, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780896596696 ISBN: 0896596699

Description: New in Fine Condition jacket. 435 pp., 462 illustrations 144 in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles CA 23 November 1986-8 March 1987, Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago IL 17 April-19 July 1987 and the Haags Gemeentemuseum, The Hague 1 September-22 November 1987. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spiritual in Art: Abstract Painting 1890-1985

by Tuchman, Maurice

price: $21.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780875871301 ISBN: 0875871305

Description: Near Fine. A FINE FIRST IN OVERSIZED PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Spiritual in Art

by Tuchman, Maurice

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Softcover Publisher: ABBEVILLE

Description: Fine. A FINE FIRST IN PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Spiritual in Art: Abstract Painting 1890-1985

by Blotkamp, Carel; Freeman, Judi; Los Angeles County Museum Of Art; Haags Gemeentemuseum; Museum Of Contemporary Art (Chicago,...

price: $23.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abbeville Press, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780875871301 ISBN: 0875871305

Description: Very Good + 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Copy has tiny owner sticker on the fep, minor shelfwear rubbing, tape on the lower spine (personal library), an ink drawing on the bep-small abstract box of lines. Outstanding collection of color and b/w plates of the spiritual in art: abstract painting 1890-1985. Fascinating text by numerous contributors covers many aspects; Abstract film and color music; occult literature in France; numerous artists; mysticism, romanticism, and the fourth dimension; esoteric ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Spiritual in Art: Abstract Painting 1890-1985

by Blotkamp, Carel; Freeman, Judi; Los Angeles County Museum Of Art; Haags Gemeentemuseum; Museum Of Contemporary Art (Chicago,...

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780875871301 ISBN: 0875871305

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (zz3) OVersized Trade Softcover in Vg condition; pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Spiritual in Art: Abstract Painting, 1890-1985

by Tuchman, Maurice & Freeman, Judie. (Comps. )

price: $44.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abbeville Press (for the Los Angeles County Museum of Art), New York Date Published: 1986

Description: A square 4to. Edition in custom wraps and printed on enamel; A FINE COPY. 434 pages. With twenty superb articles with plates and engravings accompanying the text. "Esoteric Culture and Russian Society" by John Bowlt; "Mysticism, Romanticism, and the Fourth Dimension" by L.R. Henderson; "Arp, Kandinsky, and the Legacy of Jacob Boehme" by Harriet Watts; "Occult Literature in Russia" by Kasinec and Kerdimun to list a few selections. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JD Holmes, ABAA - ILAB, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Spiritual in Art: Abstract Painting 1890-1985

by Maurice Tuchman; Photographer-Judi Freeman

price: $56.97

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum of Art Date Published: 1986-12 ISBN-13: 9780875871301 ISBN: 0875871305

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Spiritual in Art: Abstract Painting 1890-1985 used book

The Spiritual in Art: Abstract Painting 1890-1985

price: $77.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780789200563 ISBN: 0789200562

Description: Very Good. 0789200562. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Spiritual in Art: Abstract Painting 1890-1985 used book

The Spiritual in Art: Abstract Painting 1890-1985

price: $79.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abbeville Press ISBN-13: 9780789200563 ISBN: 0789200562

Description: Good. 0789200562 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Spiritual in Art: Abstract Painting 1890-1985

by Tuchman, Maurice Et Al

price: $80.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus. Binding: Oversize Paperback in color illus wraps w gilt titling. Publisher: Abbeyville Press, LA County Museum of Art, New York, Los Angeles Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780875871301 ISBN: 0875871305

Description: VeryGood unmarked, light edgewear. Massive catalog of a 1987 touriing art exhibition in Los Angeles, Chicago, and The Hague. Wonderful reproductions and commentary. Solid bright clean copy. 10-1/2 x 10-1/2, 435 pp, index, chronologies, b/w & color reproductions, black endpapers, all edges tinted black. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ed Buryn Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Spiritual in Art: Abstract Painting, 1890-1985

by Maurice Tuchman

price: $83.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1986-12 ISBN-13: 9780896596696 ISBN: 0896596699

Description: Very Good. 1986 First Edition; oversized softcover with very minor cover and corner rubs. Solid, tight binding, no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: StLBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Spiritual in Art: Abstract Painting, 1890-1985

by Tuchman, Maurice

price: $100.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780896596696 ISBN: 0896596699

Description: Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 0896596699. Folio. 435 pp. 0896596699. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rain Dog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Spiritual in Art: Abstract Painting 1890-1985. [Hidden Meanings in Abstract Art; Sacred Geometry: French Symbolism and Early Abstraction; Annunciation of the New Mysticism: Dutch Symbolism and Early Abstraction; Nature Symbolized: American Painting...

by Tuchman, Maurice. [Judi Freeman, Carel Blotkamp, Robert Welsh, Charles Eldredge, Sixten Ringbom, Åke Fant, John Bowlt,...

price: $115.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY; London; Paris: Abbeville Press; Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1986. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780875871301 ISBN: 0875871305

Description: 1st edition, 3rd printing; 435 pp. : illustrations, many in color; 28 cm.; ISBN: 0875871305 (pbk. ); LCCN: 86-14093; OCLC: 13793368; LC: ND192. A25; Dewey: 759.06/52074; organized by the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Museum of Contemporary Art (Chicago, Ill. ), and the Haags Gemeentemuseum; Contents: Hidden meanings in abstract art / Maurice Tuchman--Sacred geometry: French symbolism and early abstraction / Robert P. Welsh--Annunciation of the new mysticism: Dutch symbolism and early ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Valles - Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Spiritual in Art: Abstract Painting 1890-1985

by Tuchman, Maurice, Et Al

price: $115.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY: Abbeville Press, 1986. Copious b/w and full color illustrations. 435 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Black cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. A lovely copy. Very good+/Very good+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A. Parker's Books, Inc., ABAA, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Spiritual in Art: Abstract Painting, 1890-1985

by Maurice Tuchman

price: $134.82

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1986-12 ISBN-13: 9780896596696 ISBN: 0896596699

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Spiritual in Art: Abstract Painting 1890-1985

by Tuchman, Maurice Et Al

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Abbeville, 1986

Description: Good/Very Good +. Rear board stained and slightly warped, some pages rippled from water. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iliad Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Martin, Greenwich, NY

"love this book very much"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 21, 2008
By Eddie, Philadelphia, PA

"A very interesting book that offers an "underground" history of abstract art. While I have no problem with "art for art's sake", which a lot of abstract art can appear to be, this book goes into great historical detail about how many of the developments in abstract art actually stemmed from the applied spiritual pursuits of artists, and therefore provides a sort of subject matter for many paintings that only appear to have none.

There were plenty of artists in this book I had never previously heard of, some of whom didn't even consider themselves artists; in particular a Swedish woman named Hilma af Klint who was a member of a seance and who produced some very interesting geometrical "spirit" drawings in the early 20th century.

The book includes scores of smallish but good quality reproductions of paintings and there's a great list of artists in the back complete with biographical timelines."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 5, 2008
By Jann, Wyandotte, MI

"If you are interested in seeing paintings that are created from an inner experience of a kind of expanded consciousness, this is a fantastic book. It covers many recognized and not so recognized painters, who have expressed this inner, spiritual experience in their paintings."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 25, 2007
By W., Harrisburg, PA

"This is one of my favorite books in my library. This is one of those "desert island" volumes. I used to get high fairly regularly. Now when I need to alter my state of consciousness, I look at these paintings and I get pretty much the same effect. Here's your SDVIG and it's not just textual...it's more the conceptual sort of SDVIG. This isn't where I first learned that "Everything that was going to happen in the 20th century in art first happened in Russian in the first two decades of the century," but it can be easily proven with the assistance of this volume. Many later recapitulations were (falsely) applauded as novel. This title is probably a little hard to find now, but well worth the hunt...the paintings in here range from obscure alchemical tract illustrations to nonpareil masterpieces by obscure painters to obscure works by well-known painters that fit the theme of this work. If you need a good alternate Holy Book to reify the spiritual and mystical impulses and experiences in your life, this might just be a good candidate. And absolutely no prosciptions or prescriptions are handed down....only vision."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Spiritual in Art: Abstract Painting 1890 - 1985 by Maurice Tuchman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.